PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No plugins in cubase
PostPosted: Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 14
When I use scope in XTC mode in Cubase5 I don't have any plugins of scope.I refresh plugin list in cubase but can't help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No plugins in cubase
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Denmark
Does the xtc logo come up when you start cubase?
Did you remember to close sfp before launching cubase?
And please post a screenshot of your xtc.pro file located in app/bin (if I remember correctly) :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No plugins in cubase
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1431
I had an issue like this, I solved it two ways:

1.) Edit the file
SCOPE/App/bin/ScopeVST.cfg file
and create pointers for DevicesXTC to point to your Devices folder
(basically, even if you have the .dll installed in the VST folder, if the .dll can't find the actual .dev file it is associated with, then your VST Host won't recognize the plugin)

2.) Create a DevicesXTS folder, and copy all the .dev files into there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No plugins in cubase
PostPosted: Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 14
the19thbear wrote:
Does the xtc logo come up when you start cubase?
Did you remember to close sfp before launching cubase?
And please post a screenshot of your xtc.pro file located in app/bin (if I remember correctly) :)

Thanks for help.I reinstal scope software and everithing is ok.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: No plugins in cubase
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:22 am
Posts: 14
I think everithing ok but SC Plate doesn't work in XTC.What can I do?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group