No plugins in cubase

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Post Reply
Streber
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:22 am

No plugins in cubase

Post by Streber » Thu Mar 10, 2011 1:07 pm

When I use scope in XTC mode in Cubase5 I don't have any plugins of scope.I refresh plugin list in cubase but can't help.

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: No plugins in cubase

Post by the19thbear » Fri Mar 11, 2011 1:34 am

Does the xtc logo come up when you start cubase?
Did you remember to close sfp before launching cubase?
And please post a screenshot of your xtc.pro file located in app/bin (if I remember correctly) :)

jksuperstar
Posts: 1475
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: No plugins in cubase

Post by jksuperstar » Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:09 am

I had an issue like this, I solved it two ways:

1.) Edit the file
SCOPE/App/bin/ScopeVST.cfg file
and create pointers for DevicesXTC to point to your Devices folder
(basically, even if you have the .dll installed in the VST folder, if the .dll can't find the actual .dev file it is associated with, then your VST Host won't recognize the plugin)

2.) Create a DevicesXTS folder, and copy all the .dev files into there.

Streber
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:22 am

Re: No plugins in cubase

Post by Streber » Fri Mar 11, 2011 7:34 am

the19thbear wrote:Does the xtc logo come up when you start cubase?
Did you remember to close sfp before launching cubase?
And please post a screenshot of your xtc.pro file located in app/bin (if I remember correctly) :)

Thanks for help.I reinstal scope software and everithing is ok.

Streber
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 24, 2009 5:22 am

Re: No plugins in cubase

Post by Streber » Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:33 am

I think everithing ok but SC Plate doesn't work in XTC.What can I do?

Post Reply