PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:54 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:08 pm
Posts: 2
Hallo, I make every step, like Kwild wrote. Plug-Ins can be loaded, but there is no audio in or out. By the first load of the plug in there comes an window with following text: "Pulsar cannot be used in accelerator mode". What is wrong with my setup? Can anybody help me?

Thanks

Det

P.S.: Sorry for my bad english.......


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:08 pm
Posts: 2
stardust wrote:
Did you edit/create the scopextc.pro project file for the I/O modules ?


No. I made the 4 Steps like "kwild" wrote on page 1 of this thread!

Thanks for your help!!

Regards
Det


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:55 am
Posts: 99
yea i try it 2 all the steps and no Xtcproject.pro
Xtc.pro if you can send a 20 mega patch with copy instructions this would be
solving for a lot more people with scope 5 :)

what i was thinking:

if the structure of install is the same //// make a Rar file with .Cfg every thing just to copy
with c:/scope pci install here ...

and c:/programfiles/Vstplugins ... but this is sure doesn't work for me and other people here
so please if this is working for you help to make it work for me also .. . .


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
Hi, here is a link for the files, (Scope App ,DevicesXTC , Scope XTC Plugin folder )

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NWZ9W9O6

I have to tell you i'm still using Win XP SP3 !!! so i din't try Win 7 !

The install folder for Scope on my system is C:\SCOPE PCI and look in the Scope app folder for the cset.ini and change the [SEQPATH] to your vstplugins path !

Hope this help !

P.L.U.R

Danny.

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Italy
Det wrote:
stardust wrote:
Did you edit/create the scopextc.pro project file for the I/O modules ?


No. I made the 4 Steps like "kwild" wrote on page 1 of this thread!

Thanks for your help!!

Regards
Det


Man if u read ALL the posts of the first page you can find all the infoz that you need , and i've clearly said that you must create a new project :

kwild wrote:
Create a new one or you can find problems with the SCOPE protection asking for keys.



There's a lot of people a little bit lazy these days on that forum...

_________________
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1264
Location: Norway
I don't know why but I am having problems getting some stereo plugins recognized in XTC mode.. Mainly Vinco, TubeTaper and the new dynamics plugins from SC. They show up as "not loaded" in REAPER. The mono versions load fine. I think my paths are in order, just want a second opinion on this.

On another note, it seems like the side-chain inputs of mono plugins are recognized now by the new interface dll. Didn't check for stereo plugins, though that would mean we get more than two inputs now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1264
Location: Norway
Nevermind. Just a bad pah in scopevst.cfg. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Sun Oct 25, 2009 11:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:55 am
Posts: 99
:lol: Working here thnx micro raver you are the angle :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Oct 29, 2009 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
fmpsycho wrote:
:lol: Working here thnx micro raver you are the angle :lol:


Héhé , and another happy XTC user ! :lol:

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:37 pm
Posts: 1
Hi
I can not operate XTC.

My config:
2 pulsar II
Scope 5
Windows 7

I followed the directions in this topic but it does not work.
The plugs appear in Cubase but when I let them have the following message:
"Can't find DSP file VST Plugin VxD - Please check installation."
If someone found the solution, thank you for your help.

Sorry for my English, I hope you understand.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am
Posts: 11
I have a similar issue to the previous post. Have followed the instructions from page 1 of this thread and tried many times to get this to work.
Loosing hair rapidly!!!!

Has anyone tested with ver 5.0.2615 and cubase 5.1?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am
Posts: 11
Ok...Sorted. Reinstalled Scope. This included deleting the folder of dll plugins the previous install of Scope placed in the VST plugins folder. Also uninstalled the drivers for the pulsar cards in device manager. This is all with Windows 7 by the way.

So to confirm, XTC mode should work out of the box with Cubase 5.1 and release 2615 of the scope software.

Happy XTC'ing


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 125
Hi AudioPimp,

This is great, I been wanting to try XTC having recently bought 5.1. They also included the keys for 5.0 which is handy.

Is that 32bit or 64bit Win7? and do all plugs work (inc 3rd party i.e. Dynatube, Zarg)?

Cheers,
CGF

_________________
(o)==][;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;,,,..
********CARVIN GUITARS RULE*********
..,,,;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;][==(o)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group