How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
Det
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:08 pm

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Det » Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:15 pm

Hallo, I make every step, like Kwild wrote. Plug-Ins can be loaded, but there is no audio in or out. By the first load of the plug in there comes an window with following text: "Pulsar cannot be used in accelerator mode". What is wrong with my setup? Can anybody help me?

Thanks

Det

P.S.: Sorry for my bad english.......

Det
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2009 1:08 pm

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Det » Thu Sep 24, 2009 2:05 pm

stardust wrote:Did you edit/create the scopextc.pro project file for the I/O modules ?
No. I made the 4 Steps like "kwild" wrote on page 1 of this thread!

Thanks for your help!!

Regards
Det

User avatar
fmpsycho
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:55 am
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by fmpsycho » Wed Oct 07, 2009 3:25 am

yea i try it 2 all the steps and no Xtcproject.pro
Xtc.pro if you can send a 20 mega patch with copy instructions this would be
solving for a lot more people with scope 5 :)

what i was thinking:

if the structure of install is the same //// make a Rar file with .Cfg every thing just to copy
with c:/scope pci install here ...

and c:/programfiles/Vstplugins ... but this is sure doesn't work for me and other people here
so please if this is working for you help to make it work for me also .. . .

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:06 am

Hi, here is a link for the files, (Scope App ,DevicesXTC , Scope XTC Plugin folder )

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=NWZ9W9O6

I have to tell you i'm still using Win XP SP3 !!! so i din't try Win 7 !

The install folder for Scope on my system is C:\SCOPE PCI and look in the Scope app folder for the cset.ini and change the [SEQPATH] to your vstplugins path !

Hope this help !

P.L.U.R

Danny.
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Mon Oct 12, 2009 1:51 pm

Det wrote:
stardust wrote:Did you edit/create the scopextc.pro project file for the I/O modules ?
No. I made the 4 Steps like "kwild" wrote on page 1 of this thread!

Thanks for your help!!

Regards
Det
Man if u read ALL the posts of the first page you can find all the infoz that you need , and i've clearly said that you must create a new project :
kwild wrote:Create a new one or you can find problems with the SCOPE protection asking for keys.

There's a lot of people a little bit lazy these days on that forum...
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

voidar
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by voidar » Mon Oct 12, 2009 10:06 pm

I don't know why but I am having problems getting some stereo plugins recognized in XTC mode.. Mainly Vinco, TubeTaper and the new dynamics plugins from SC. They show up as "not loaded" in REAPER. The mono versions load fine. I think my paths are in order, just want a second opinion on this.

On another note, it seems like the side-chain inputs of mono plugins are recognized now by the new interface dll. Didn't check for stereo plugins, though that would mean we get more than two inputs now.

voidar
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by voidar » Wed Oct 14, 2009 6:44 am

Nevermind. Just a bad pah in scopevst.cfg. :)

User avatar
fmpsycho
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:55 am
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by fmpsycho » Sun Oct 25, 2009 11:02 am

:lol: Working here thnx micro raver you are the angle :lol:

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Thu Oct 29, 2009 12:53 pm

fmpsycho wrote::lol: Working here thnx micro raver you are the angle :lol:
Héhé , and another happy XTC user ! :lol:

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

kimu23
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:37 pm

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kimu23 » Sun Nov 01, 2009 3:58 pm

Hi
I can not operate XTC.

My config:
2 pulsar II
Scope 5
Windows 7

I followed the directions in this topic but it does not work.
The plugs appear in Cubase but when I let them have the following message:
"Can't find DSP file VST Plugin VxD - Please check installation."
If someone found the solution, thank you for your help.

Sorry for my English, I hope you understand.

AudioPimp
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by AudioPimp » Fri Dec 11, 2009 7:53 am

I have a similar issue to the previous post. Have followed the instructions from page 1 of this thread and tried many times to get this to work.
Loosing hair rapidly!!!!

Has anyone tested with ver 5.0.2615 and cubase 5.1?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.....

AudioPimp
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2009 4:55 am

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by AudioPimp » Fri Dec 11, 2009 9:02 am

Ok...Sorted. Reinstalled Scope. This included deleting the folder of dll plugins the previous install of Scope placed in the VST plugins folder. Also uninstalled the drivers for the pulsar cards in device manager. This is all with Windows 7 by the way.

So to confirm, XTC mode should work out of the box with Cubase 5.1 and release 2615 of the scope software.

Happy XTC'ing

CarvinGuitarFreak
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by CarvinGuitarFreak » Sun Apr 24, 2011 5:41 am

Hi AudioPimp,

This is great, I been wanting to try XTC having recently bought 5.1. They also included the keys for 5.0 which is handy.

Is that 32bit or 64bit Win7? and do all plugs work (inc 3rd party i.e. Dynatube, Zarg)?

Cheers,
CGF
(o)==][;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;,,,..
********CARVIN GUITARS RULE*********
..,,,;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;][==(o)

Post Reply