How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:01 am

my xite1 is working in xtc mode.

thanks for the hints.

regards jan

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:12 pm

starcorp wrote:my xite1 is working in xtc mode.

thanks for the hints.

regards jan
I'm happy for you :) , i wil buy Xite somewhere in december !

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:25 am

I have a problem with my XTC.pro file. I adjusted a normal project file according to my XTC needs and it works fine in Scope mode. It fails if I start Cubase in XTC mode. If I remember right I had such a problem once long ago when I did not start the modification with the original XTC.pro file. Now, is that correct and with which file would I have to start?

starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:53 am

do you ask for scope 4 or 5 ?
jan

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Mon Jul 06, 2009 7:38 am

I ask for Scope 5. The "old" problem was with Scope 4. The old XTCpro file does not load into Scope 5 and an error message like "... not for this hardware..." appears.

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:40 am

Wolferich wrote:I have a problem with my XTC.pro file. I adjusted a normal project file according to my XTC needs and it works fine in Scope mode. It fails if I start Cubase in XTC mode. If I remember right I had such a problem once long ago when I did not start the modification with the original XTC.pro file. Now, is that correct and with which file would I have to start?
You have to use the XTCProject.pro not the XTC.pro file !!!

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:02 pm

Oooops. I will try that tomorrow. Thanks a lot for your help. Hope it works out so easy.

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:24 am

If I try to open the XTCProject.pro from ScopePCI/App/XTCapp I get an error stating

"The file you have attempted to load contains a configuration which does not match your hardware configuration"

So no progress until now. Can someone help me??? I have a Pulsar 1 and a Pulsar 2 card in my computer and everything worked fine until I upgraded and tried to start to get XTC mode working.
Last edited by Wolferich on Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:55 am

are you aware that you can´t use the old one from 4/4.5.
you have to build a new one with the xtcproject.pro wich one is located in the scope5 installiation.
jan

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:11 pm

As mentioned above I always get an error message as stated above if I try to do so. In oder to get the right XTCproject.pro I even reinstalled Scope5 because I wasn't sure wether I have overritten the Sope5 version with a Scope 4.5 version. Indeed, after the first install and mods in order to make XTCmode work under Scope5 I could start Cubase correctly. The problems appeared only after I had modiefied the xtc project.

Apart of that: Where do I find the explanation how to generate the dll files for the xtc plug ins?

starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:28 am

in this tread, page2.
jan

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:39 am

Thanks. I actually read this when I started to upgrade but then, in the middle of the struggle, I was obviously a bit blind.

Anyhow, the main thing for the time beeing ist to get a working XTCproject.pro because only after that I can try the plug ins. Maybe someone can attach a xtcproject.pro file as basis my specific XTC projext file.

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:42 pm

I move this discussion in the troubleshooting forum which seems to be the better place then here. Thanks so far.

http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php ... 11#p249511

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:30 am

You must do a NEW xtc project not modify and older 4.5!!!
Open scope 5 in normal mode modify the project for XTC operations and save as xtcproject into the folder /APP/XTCAPP/ over the older xtcproject.

That's all.
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Sat Jul 11, 2009 2:10 am

It works now. Only remaining problem ist that I cant use the synths in cubase because they appear as effects. Any suggestions?

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by the19thbear » Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:15 am

there is an app somewhere here on planetz that converts mdl files to dlls... i think you need to use that.
does anyone remember what it is called or where it is?

It is a normal windows app that was posted here a month or 2 ago..

Wolferich
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by Wolferich » Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:04 am

I had the devices in the same folder as the plug ins but Cubase was looking for them in another folder. After correct placement really everything works fine for now.

Thank again for helping me.

User avatar
firubbi
Posts: 1154
Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 4:00 pm

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by firubbi » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:50 am

kwild wrote: Of course u must do a new proper XTCproject with all know workarounds (.dev renamed to .mdl and so on) .
can you post a proper xtc project for v4 plz.
thanks.

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:59 am

Sorry v4 and v4.5 are no more on my system...

starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:01 am

mmh, the xtc mode in V4 is working out of the box. whats the problem?
jan

Post Reply