PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Aug 17, 2017 1:53 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Posts: 55
Location: berlin
my xite1 is working in xtc mode.

thanks for the hints.

regards jan

_________________
www.starcorp.de


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
starcorp wrote:
my xite1 is working in xtc mode.

thanks for the hints.

regards jan

I'm happy for you :) , i wil buy Xite somewhere in december !

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
I have a problem with my XTC.pro file. I adjusted a normal project file according to my XTC needs and it works fine in Scope mode. It fails if I start Cubase in XTC mode. If I remember right I had such a problem once long ago when I did not start the modification with the original XTC.pro file. Now, is that correct and with which file would I have to start?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Posts: 55
Location: berlin
do you ask for scope 4 or 5 ?
jan

_________________
www.starcorp.de


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
I ask for Scope 5. The "old" problem was with Scope 4. The old XTCpro file does not load into Scope 5 and an error message like "... not for this hardware..." appears.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 10:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
Wolferich wrote:
I have a problem with my XTC.pro file. I adjusted a normal project file according to my XTC needs and it works fine in Scope mode. It fails if I start Cubase in XTC mode. If I remember right I had such a problem once long ago when I did not start the modification with the original XTC.pro file. Now, is that correct and with which file would I have to start?


You have to use the XTCProject.pro not the XTC.pro file !!!

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
Oooops. I will try that tomorrow. Thanks a lot for your help. Hope it works out so easy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
If I try to open the XTCProject.pro from ScopePCI/App/XTCapp I get an error stating

"The file you have attempted to load contains a configuration which does not match your hardware configuration"

So no progress until now. Can someone help me??? I have a Pulsar 1 and a Pulsar 2 card in my computer and everything worked fine until I upgraded and tried to start to get XTC mode working.


Last edited by Wolferich on Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Posts: 55
Location: berlin
are you aware that you can´t use the old one from 4/4.5.
you have to build a new one with the xtcproject.pro wich one is located in the scope5 installiation.
jan

_________________
www.starcorp.de


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Tue Jul 07, 2009 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
As mentioned above I always get an error message as stated above if I try to do so. In oder to get the right XTCproject.pro I even reinstalled Scope5 because I wasn't sure wether I have overritten the Sope5 version with a Scope 4.5 version. Indeed, after the first install and mods in order to make XTCmode work under Scope5 I could start Cubase correctly. The problems appeared only after I had modiefied the xtc project.

Apart of that: Where do I find the explanation how to generate the dll files for the xtc plug ins?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Posts: 55
Location: berlin
in this tread, page2.
jan

_________________
www.starcorp.de


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 12:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
Thanks. I actually read this when I started to upgrade but then, in the middle of the struggle, I was obviously a bit blind.

Anyhow, the main thing for the time beeing ist to get a working XTCproject.pro because only after that I can try the plug ins. Maybe someone can attach a xtcproject.pro file as basis my specific XTC projext file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
I move this discussion in the troubleshooting forum which seems to be the better place then here. Thanks so far.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=27799&p=249511#p249511


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Fri Jul 10, 2009 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Italy
You must do a NEW xtc project not modify and older 4.5!!!
Open scope 5 in normal mode modify the project for XTC operations and save as xtcproject into the folder /APP/XTCAPP/ over the older xtcproject.

That's all.

_________________
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 2:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
It works now. Only remaining problem ist that I cant use the synths in cubase because they appear as effects. Any suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Sat Jul 11, 2009 5:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Denmark
there is an app somewhere here on planetz that converts mdl files to dlls... i think you need to use that.
does anyone remember what it is called or where it is?

It is a normal windows app that was posted here a month or 2 ago..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2009 2:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 57
I had the devices in the same folder as the plug ins but Cubase was looking for them in another folder. After correct placement really everything works fine for now.

Thank again for helping me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1154
kwild wrote:
Of course u must do a new proper XTCproject with all know workarounds (.dev renamed to .mdl and so on) .

can you post a proper xtc project for v4 plz.
thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 12:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Italy
Sorry v4 and v4.5 are no more on my system...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Posts: 55
Location: berlin
mmh, the xtc mode in V4 is working out of the box. whats the problem?
jan

_________________
www.starcorp.de


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group