How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:52 am

ovniproject wrote:Hi,

I installed SCOPE PCI 5 RC using my Pulsar1 Board.
May you send me your copy of XTCProject.pro, SCOPEVST.CFG and vst DLL (for CUbase4) to enable XTC mode?

Thanks
Davide
It's dificult to send you this ,because of your configuration ,my XTCproject.pro wont work (not the same hardware) you have to make a new one ! .

Here a example for the SCOPEVST.CFG:

HostSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Sampler/Volkszampler.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Reverb/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Reverb/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Others/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Others/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Modulation/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Modulation/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Filter/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Filter/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Dynamic/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Dynamic/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Distortion/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Distortion/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Delay/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Delay/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Mastering/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Mastering/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/EQ/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/EQ/*.dev
ScopeSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Synths/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Plug-Ins/*.*
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Plug-Ins/*.*
ScopeSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Plug-Ins/*.*
ScopeSynth c:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Sampler/*.dev

In every XTC Vst plugin folder there must be a xtc.ini file with this in it:

[SCOPE]
Application=C:/SCOPE PCI/App/XTCApp/XTC.pro
Bin=C:/SCOPE PCI/App/Bin
Config=XTC-Config

All examples is when you install Scope5 in C:/SCOPE PCI folder !!

For your Vst dll search in the forum for the 'dll trick' .

P.L.U.R
Last edited by microraver on Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:22 am, edited 3 times in total.
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

RedZebra
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Australia

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by RedZebra » Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:41 am

So does this mean XTC mode runs in Vista now, with SCOPE 5?

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:58 am

RedZebra wrote:So does this mean XTC mode runs in Vista now, with SCOPE 5?
I dont know, it should be, i'm still on XP pro SP3 and waiting for windows 7 !

XTC mode is working great here in Windows XP !

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

RedZebra
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Australia

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by RedZebra » Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:32 pm

thanks for the info.
TBH, running xtc under Vista is the main reason I've been waiting for Scope 5.
(Not because I love Vista, I hasten to add, but running it for other reasons, and frustrated at not being able to use my PulsarII)

tuzzan
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by tuzzan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:40 am

Hi Kwild !

I have followed your instructions for the XTC mode , everything starts up
and working ,,, But no XTC plugins -- every Fx gets "blacklisted" in Cubase 5.01

I have tried several times an tipplechecked everything but still nothing ?

any idea ?

:-?
/Tuzzan

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by the19thbear » Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:46 am

i found out that in the file where you type in the path of the vst plguins ( i think its scopevst.cfg) you have to use / not \ in the path name..

tuzzan
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by tuzzan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:48 am

Ok I´ll try give me 10 min Thankx a lot !
:wink:

tuzzan
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by tuzzan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:56 am

Hi !
The path in (scopevst.cfg) is made with /
and the "SEQPATH" is written
Path1=c:\program/steinberg/vstplugins/Scope 5 XTC/

I have used all the new .dev and renamed them .dll in the above dir.

Still nothing ?????
/ Tuzzan

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:24 am

tuzzan wrote:Hi !
The path in (scopevst.cfg) is made with /
and the "SEQPATH" is written
Path1=c:\program/steinberg/vstplugins/Scope 5 XTC/

I have used all the new .dev and renamed them .dll in the above dir.

Still nothing ?????
/ Tuzzan
Sorry man but you are a little confused about how xtc worx!
You don't must rename .dev as .dll they are 2 separate things!!!!!!!!!
Read the tutorial about XTC somewhere here on Z
(i hope this topic can help you http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php ... ilit=guide)
Last edited by kwild on Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:28 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by the19thbear » Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:25 am

what you are talking about is cset.ini or maybe you put the path in the wrong file??
you have to out the seqpath etc in cset.ini, not scopevst.cfg!
and only use / in the scopevst.cfg when you type in the paths for the plugins..

tuzzan
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by tuzzan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:38 am

Hi guys !
Yes I know !
I think I been missunderstod or maybe i explaind my problem badly :wink:

I´ve put all the new "dev" in a new DevicesXTC folder in Scope dir then
I made a Folder in the Vstplugs dir there I made a copy of all dev an renamed them .
After that I set the new path in "cset.ini" and made a new "Scopevst.cfg" with new paths directed to the folder "DevicesXTC in Scope PCI dir.

I even made the .mdl trick for the mixers an some fx to make them visible in Xtc mode.
What´s working an loading just fine .

Is there something that I have missed :-?
Thanx for helping me out !!!
/Tuzzan

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:22 am

You don't must use a .dev renamed to .dll.
You must use some special .dll's that act as a re-direct to the internal SCOPE to VST wrapper.
Download that .dll's from here :

http://www.kwild.com/XTC_Dlls.rar

If u wanna wrap as XTC a stereo dev. (ex: VINCO) rename XTC_Stereo.dll to VINCO.dll
If u wanna wrap as XTC a Synth (ex: MINIMAX) rename XTC_Synth.dll to MiNIMAX.dll
And so on for the mono.

tuzzan
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by tuzzan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:21 am

Ok 1
Thanx !

I´ll try i tomorrow then ! Working time ! :wink:
Tanx again !
/Tuzzan

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:58 am

kwild wrote:You don't must use a .dev renamed to .dll.
You must use some special .dll's that act as a re-direct to the internal SCOPE to VST wrapper.
Download that .dll's from here :

http://www.kwild.com/XTC_Dlls.rar

If u wanna wrap as XTC a stereo dev. (ex: VINCO) rename XTC_Stereo.dll to VINCO.dll
If u wanna wrap as XTC a Synth (ex: MINIMAX) rename XTC_Synth.dll to MiNIMAX.dll
And so on for the mono.
Hi Kwild,

You use the old Vst dll used in scope 4.5 ! they are 20kb each, i used the vst dll from the app/bin folder in scope 5 they are 11.5 kb !!

Here are the Scope5 vst dll's
Scope5 vst dll.rar
(16.14 KiB) Downloaded 220 times
.

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:41 am

Thanx i've forgot to do that!
Do u have find any difference with old and new dll's?

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:49 am

kwild wrote:Thanx i've forgot to do that!
Do u have find any difference with old and new dll's?
I think they load a little faster !

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:26 am

Here a little tool made by hifiboom ( thx for that ! )

A XTC Converter :)

I made one for Mono.dev ,one for stereo.dev and one for the synth.dev !
XTC Mono _converter.rar
(9.24 KiB) Downloaded 239 times
XTC Stereo_converter.rar
(9.25 KiB) Downloaded 240 times
XTC Synth_converter.rar
(9.24 KiB) Downloaded 233 times
Have fun !

P.L.U.R
Last edited by microraver on Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

tuzzan
Posts: 64
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Location: Sweden

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by tuzzan » Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:38 am

Hi !
Well you guys are just fantastic :)
Thanks for the explaining and all the help with this , it´s all working
great now , and you just saved my weekend !!!!!
I will download this tomorrow when I get back home .

All the best !!!

/Tuzzan :) :) :) :)

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:35 am

tuzzan wrote:Hi !
Well you guys are just fantastic :)
Thanks for the explaining and all the help with this , it´s all working
great now , and you just saved my weekend !!!!!
I will download this tomorrow when I get back home .

All the best !!!

/Tuzzan :) :) :) :)
Another happy XTC user ! :lol:

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:01 am

my xite1 is working in xtc mode.

thanks for the hints.

regards jan

Post Reply