PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 16, 2017 1:46 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 10:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
ovniproject wrote:
Hi,

I installed SCOPE PCI 5 RC using my Pulsar1 Board.
May you send me your copy of XTCProject.pro, SCOPEVST.CFG and vst DLL (for CUbase4) to enable XTC mode?

Thanks
Davide

It's dificult to send you this ,because of your configuration ,my XTCproject.pro wont work (not the same hardware) you have to make a new one ! .

Here a example for the SCOPEVST.CFG:

HostSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Sampler/Volkszampler.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Reverb/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Reverb/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Others/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Others/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Modulation/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Modulation/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Filter/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Filter/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Dynamic/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Dynamic/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Distortion/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Distortion/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Delay/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Delay/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/Mastering/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/Mastering/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Mono/EQ/*.dev
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/Stereo/EQ/*.dev
ScopeSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Synths/*.dev
ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Plug-Ins/*.*
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Plug-Ins/*.*
ScopeSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Plug-Ins/*.*
ScopeSynth c:/SCOPE PCI/Devices/Sampler/*.dev

In every XTC Vst plugin folder there must be a xtc.ini file with this in it:

[SCOPE]
Application=C:/SCOPE PCI/App/XTCApp/XTC.pro
Bin=C:/SCOPE PCI/App/Bin
Config=XTC-Config

All examples is when you install Scope5 in C:/SCOPE PCI folder !!

For your Vst dll search in the forum for the 'dll trick' .

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Last edited by microraver on Sat Jun 13, 2009 10:22 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Australia
So does this mean XTC mode runs in Vista now, with SCOPE 5?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
RedZebra wrote:
So does this mean XTC mode runs in Vista now, with SCOPE 5?


I dont know, it should be, i'm still on XP pro SP3 and waiting for windows 7 !

XTC mode is working great here in Windows XP !

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Feb 22, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Australia
thanks for the info.
TBH, running xtc under Vista is the main reason I've been waiting for Scope 5.
(Not because I love Vista, I hasten to add, but running it for other reasons, and frustrated at not being able to use my PulsarII)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Sweden
Hi Kwild !

I have followed your instructions for the XTC mode , everything starts up
and working ,,, But no XTC plugins -- every Fx gets "blacklisted" in Cubase 5.01

I have tried several times an tipplechecked everything but still nothing ?

any idea ?

:-?
/Tuzzan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Denmark
i found out that in the file where you type in the path of the vst plguins ( i think its scopevst.cfg) you have to use / not \ in the path name..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Sweden
Ok I´ll try give me 10 min Thankx a lot !
:wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Sweden
Hi !
The path in (scopevst.cfg) is made with /
and the "SEQPATH" is written
Path1=c:\program/steinberg/vstplugins/Scope 5 XTC/

I have used all the new .dev and renamed them .dll in the above dir.

Still nothing ?????
/ Tuzzan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Italy
tuzzan wrote:
Hi !
The path in (scopevst.cfg) is made with /
and the "SEQPATH" is written
Path1=c:\program/steinberg/vstplugins/Scope 5 XTC/

I have used all the new .dev and renamed them .dll in the above dir.

Still nothing ?????
/ Tuzzan


Sorry man but you are a little confused about how xtc worx!
You don't must rename .dev as .dll they are 2 separate things!!!!!!!!!
Read the tutorial about XTC somewhere here on Z
(i hope this topic can help you viewtopic.php?f=32&t=21703&hilit=guide)


Last edited by kwild on Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:28 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Denmark
what you are talking about is cset.ini or maybe you put the path in the wrong file??
you have to out the seqpath etc in cset.ini, not scopevst.cfg!
and only use / in the scopevst.cfg when you type in the paths for the plugins..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Sweden
Hi guys !
Yes I know !
I think I been missunderstod or maybe i explaind my problem badly :wink:

I´ve put all the new "dev" in a new DevicesXTC folder in Scope dir then
I made a Folder in the Vstplugs dir there I made a copy of all dev an renamed them .
After that I set the new path in "cset.ini" and made a new "Scopevst.cfg" with new paths directed to the folder "DevicesXTC in Scope PCI dir.

I even made the .mdl trick for the mixers an some fx to make them visible in Xtc mode.
What´s working an loading just fine .

Is there something that I have missed :-?
Thanx for helping me out !!!
/Tuzzan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Italy
You don't must use a .dev renamed to .dll.
You must use some special .dll's that act as a re-direct to the internal SCOPE to VST wrapper.
Download that .dll's from here :

http://www.kwild.com/XTC_Dlls.rar

If u wanna wrap as XTC a stereo dev. (ex: VINCO) rename XTC_Stereo.dll to VINCO.dll
If u wanna wrap as XTC a Synth (ex: MINIMAX) rename XTC_Synth.dll to MiNIMAX.dll
And so on for the mono.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Sweden
Ok 1
Thanx !

I´ll try i tomorrow then ! Working time ! :wink:
Tanx again !
/Tuzzan


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
kwild wrote:
You don't must use a .dev renamed to .dll.
You must use some special .dll's that act as a re-direct to the internal SCOPE to VST wrapper.
Download that .dll's from here :

http://www.kwild.com/XTC_Dlls.rar

If u wanna wrap as XTC a stereo dev. (ex: VINCO) rename XTC_Stereo.dll to VINCO.dll
If u wanna wrap as XTC a Synth (ex: MINIMAX) rename XTC_Synth.dll to MiNIMAX.dll
And so on for the mono.


Hi Kwild,

You use the old Vst dll used in scope 4.5 ! they are 20kb each, i used the vst dll from the app/bin folder in scope 5 they are 11.5 kb !!

Here are the Scope5 vst dll's
Attachment:
Scope5 vst dll.rar [16.14 KiB]
Downloaded 218 times
.

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Italy
Thanx i've forgot to do that!
Do u have find any difference with old and new dll's?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
kwild wrote:
Thanx i've forgot to do that!
Do u have find any difference with old and new dll's?


I think they load a little faster !

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
Here a little tool made by hifiboom ( thx for that ! )

A XTC Converter :)

I made one for Mono.dev ,one for stereo.dev and one for the synth.dev !

Attachment:
XTC Mono _converter.rar [9.24 KiB]
Downloaded 238 times

Attachment:
XTC Stereo_converter.rar [9.25 KiB]
Downloaded 238 times

Attachment:
XTC Synth_converter.rar [9.24 KiB]
Downloaded 232 times


Have fun !

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Last edited by microraver on Thu Jun 11, 2009 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 11:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 11:53 am
Posts: 64
Location: Sweden
Hi !
Well you guys are just fantastic :)
Thanks for the explaining and all the help with this , it´s all working
great now , and you just saved my weekend !!!!!
I will download this tomorrow when I get back home .

All the best !!!

/Tuzzan :) :) :) :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 11:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Posts: 105
Location: Belgium
tuzzan wrote:
Hi !
Well you guys are just fantastic :)
Thanks for the explaining and all the help with this , it´s all working
great now , and you just saved my weekend !!!!!
I will download this tomorrow when I get back home .

All the best !!!

/Tuzzan :) :) :) :)


Another happy XTC user ! :lol:

P.L.U.R

_________________
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 9:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Posts: 55
Location: berlin
my xite1 is working in xtc mode.

thanks for the hints.

regards jan

_________________
www.starcorp.de


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 73 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group