How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Discuss Scope XTC mode.
kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:15 am

I've discovered that XTC it's still workin on SCOPE 5!
Simply go to /App/Bin and open cset.ini , change XTCMode=0 to 1 and XTC it's activated.
Of course u must do a new proper XTCproject with all know workarounds (.dev renamed to .mdl and so on) or you can not ear no sound from your speakers.
SCope 5 ask for the key when u load an XTC plugin,now i must fix the problem with the disappearing GUI of the XTC plugins but at least they are loaded into SONAR 8.
So....what's really changed from scope 4?It seems the same old (restyled) thang...apart for the new driver.

Let's investigate togheter to fix the problem of the disppearing GUI of the plugs (they are loaded but u got no GUI!).
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by erminardi » Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:57 am

:o
good work!
Why not you are into S|C development and testing team?! :wink:
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by the19thbear » Mon Jun 01, 2009 2:02 pm

XTC mode was somewhat unstable in v. 4.5 - i would rather wait for the real release than fidling around with half done software. :)
For now i stick with 4.5... or i might just use 5.0 in sfp mode, with the fx insertet via an "external fx" slot in my daw, but only until a full XTC version is released..

-but maybe thats just me :D

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:02 am

Well i can make work all the plugs except Interpole,Optimaster and PSY-Q that ask for key and even if i point to the file with the key they don't load.
All Creamware synths also have the same probelm so they are not working.
All 3rd party devices work with no problems (synths included) and even new (or better relabed!) SC/STW reverbs/chorus and SL9000 works with no problems.
If somebody help me trying to reproduce that in their system i'll appreciate.

User avatar
rhythmaster
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Danube Town
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by rhythmaster » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:25 am

I prefer to work on with Scope 4.5.
But I'm tempted to try that out with Scope 5.0.
Who knows when XTC-Mode will be ready - another 3 weeks?????? :x

So the actual release-date for SCOPE 5.0 haven't been yet
until XTC will be finally released.

XTC-Mode is an elemental part of the whole Soniccore-SCOPE-Thing for me and of course for many others too.

I hope Soniccore sees that too!

Harry
XITE-1, Cubase Pro 9, UVI Synths, Arturia Synths, Korg Legacy Collection, NI Ultimate Komplete 11, Linplug's, D16 group, Waves - WIN 10 64-bit
http://www.facebook.com/harryharrisFACE

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:54 am

That's are all the things you must do to make work XTC :

1) go to /App/Bin and open cset.ini , change XTCMode=0 to 1.
Under [SEQPATH]
add the folder you have put the .dll's for your vst host (example c:\VSTPLUGINS\XTC)
So it will be :

[SEQPATH]
Path1=C:\VSTPLUGIN/XTC

2) Create a folder /DEVICEXTC into /SCOPE PCI installation path and put all the .dev and .mdl you wanna use as XTC.

3) go to yor old SFP4 installation App/Bin take SCOPEVST.CFG and copy to the folder /SCOPE PCI/App/Bin

3) edit SCOPEVST.CFG and point to /SCOPE PCI/DEVICEXTC and subfolders , example :

ScopeMono C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Mono/*.* (if u wanna put mono effects into /Mono)
ScopeStereo C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/Effects/*.dev (if u wanna put effects into /Effects)
ScopeSynth C:/SCOPE PCI/DevicesXTC/SYNTH/*.* (if u wanna put Synths into /SYNTH)

4) Go to the folder where you have the XTC .dll's for your VST HOST (Ex. C:\VSTPLUGIN\XTC) and edit XTC.INI to point into /SCOPE PCI :

[SCOPE]
Application=C:/SCOPE PCI/App/XTCAPP/XTC.pro
Bin=C:/SCOPE PCI/APP/BIN
Config=XTC-Config

Create the .dll's for the devices you wanna use as XTC and put it into C:\VSTPLUGINS\XTC.

That's all.
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by erminardi » Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:58 am

My secret dream is that, for now, the new devices of 5.0 works into 4.5 with the same reg key :roll:
Actually I like 5.0 only for the "new" reverbs, comp & eq!
The rest seems to be a good update (faster, more stable, etc.), but not so fundamental at this "Relase Candidate" stage.
Because I NEED XTC absolutely!!!

;)
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:38 am

Ermi funziona tutto!!!Avevo fatto un piccolo errore di digitazione ora sono riuscito a far funzionare anche tutti i synth Creamware incluse le nuove versioni V5 di Six STring e Lightwave!
L'unico problema è sempre Interpole,PSY q e Optimaster che chiedono la chiave e non vengono caricati.
Inoltre ho notato che MINIMAX non crea piu il problema di DSP Overload quando ne carichi piu di uno e riesco a caricare il mio SCOPE+Pulsar 2 (21 DSP) fino al limite senza nessun errore!
Inoltre usando Bidule in versione plug-in dentro Sonar 8 ho risolto il problema del timing errato che il wrapper di Sonar aveva con i VST XCTizzati della creamware (problema che ho anche segnalato alla Cakewalk mesi fà!).

Ok folks now work all!I make a little error typing a directory into VSTSCOPE.CFG and now works all (except PSYQ,Interpole and Optimaster i don't know why....).
Works even the new V5 versions of Six Strings and Lightwave!!!
Furthermore using Bidule as VST/VSTi into Sonar 8.3.1 to load XTCIzed plugs i've solve the problem with bad timing i have with native SOnar VST Wrapper and Creamware XTC Vsts,problem that i have even report to Cakewalk months ago....
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Wed Jun 03, 2009 8:52 am

Oh yessssssssssssssssssss......im an idiot!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

:lol:

I've solved the problem with Interpole,PSY Q and Optimaster...i was tryng to use the v4 coming from ol SFP4 installation!
Copied the new .dev files from /SCOPE PCI to /DeviceXTC and all now working fine,no more key request.....

:D
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by the19thbear » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:10 am

so ALL the plugins work now? including synths?
and do you see the gui etc?

-if that is true i´m going to use scope 5 xtc mode as soon as im done with my projects!

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by erminardi » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:16 am

Oh, thanks, so I think that Scope 5.0 final relase is not so far :)
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Wed Jun 03, 2009 9:49 am

the19thbear wrote:so ALL the plugins work now? including synths?
and do you see the gui etc?

-if that is true i´m going to use scope 5 xtc mode as soon as im done with my projects!
YES!It's all working now...
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Wed Jun 03, 2009 10:31 am

kwild wrote:
the19thbear wrote:so ALL the plugins work now? including synths?
and do you see the gui etc?

-if that is true i´m going to use scope 5 xtc mode as soon as im done with my projects!
YES!It's all working now...
So no more GUI Bug with miniscope and miniscope II ?

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

voidar
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by voidar » Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:57 pm

Yeah, don't see why these tweaks shouldn't work for v5. It just seems SC removed the XTC stuff that almost didn't work in 4.5 either, as I don't think they are really supporting it.

And Psy Q and Optimaster are updated devices so it is absolutely necessary to use those instead of the old, even in platform mode. Be careful with what you copy to the new install :).

Also! You really don't need to have your own directory for devices to use in XTC-mode, just reference to the regular device folder; at least you didn't in 4.5. The dlls are what define what is used.

The XTC related VST-dll files seem to be updated (at least smaller in size). Can anyone confirm any changes? New VST specs? More inputs\outputs?

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Wed Jun 03, 2009 2:48 pm

Hi to all XTC addicts !! :o

XTC mode is working in Scope 5 !! I can confirm this !!! :P

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

User avatar
microraver
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 4:20 pm
Location: Belgium
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by microraver » Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:51 pm

And it gets better !!!

Cubase 5 project made with scope 4.5 in XTC mode using optimaster, 3* stereo gate ,B2003 ,vectron ,Minimax and pro-12 (now profit-5) i got a warning about DSP load.

Now with scope 5 same project NO Warning !!!! :P

P.L.U.R
Cubase 5,Scope v5.1 XTC,2xScope Project+2x A16 Ultra+PoCo 6000(CL1B+Virus)+UAD2-QUAD(Comp,Rev,EQ)+plugiator Full.Mackie Control+Ext.ASUS P5WDH,CPU Q6600@3GHZ,6GB RAM,2xPCIe Graphics,4 Display's.Win 7 32 & 64bit.
http://soundcloud.com/dominium

starcorp
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2008 6:05 am
Location: berlin
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by starcorp » Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:11 am

did you copy the 4.5 xtc startup project to your scope 5 install?
or did you create a new one?

regards! jan

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Thu Jun 04, 2009 5:19 am

Create a new one or you can find problems with the SCOPE protection asking for keys.
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

kwild
Posts: 334
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by kwild » Fri Jun 05, 2009 1:26 am

Well,we miss ProTone with SCope 5!
And you can not use the old SFP4 version...
:-?
______________________________

Mobile Suit ERA / Nu*ragika Recordz
______________________________

http://myspace.com/mixmasterservice
http://myspace.com/_kwild
http://myspace.com/balentia

ovniproject
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:38 am

Re: How to make work XTC with SCOPE 5 RC...

Post by ovniproject » Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:51 am

Hi,

I installed SCOPE PCI 5 RC using my Pulsar1 Board.
May you send me your copy of XTCProject.pro, SCOPEVST.CFG and vst DLL (for CUbase4) to enable XTC mode?

Thanks
Davide

Post Reply