PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:30 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 5882
Location: Shenandoah
Do we really need Wordclock these days? I think I should have this for ADAT audio but I'm still not sold on it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 11:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21042
Location: ghetto by the sea
if you have 5 different digital devices, how the hell are you supposed to sync them all to the same clock?

for 2 different digital devices, wordclock probably isn't necessary.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12850
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
The best ones are Mutec.
I’m able to use ADAT and XLR on all ins and outs looping, while having 3 x Fireworx, A16Ultra and ADA8200.
2 devices with XITE-1 works fine.
ART Sync Gen is good too.
But doesn’t allow me to ADAT and XLR into and out of other converters like Mutec.

But it’s really nice not losing 6 out of 8 Channels just because it’s ADAT.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sat Nov 11, 2017 1:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 5882
Location: Shenandoah
Thanks guys,

I guess I'll be using 2 devices and put the rest on analog.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4296
Location: West Coast USA
I once had my Scope machine in another (attic) room, and the adat runs were so long (and I probably didn't buy the most expensive lightpipe cables either) that I noticed occasional misclocks. A sync plate + BNC fixed this. I now have multiple devices, and distributing clock off my RME works fine with the right BNC T connectors, cables & terminators. I don't often USE them all at the same time, but the joy of not having to get up and reconnect stuff constantly is worth the small investment in distributing clock...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 5882
Location: Shenandoah
So I guess if it doesn't work, it will be obvious.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Sun Nov 12, 2017 11:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21042
Location: ghetto by the sea
there are repeaters(amplifiers) for looong ADAT runs, as well....

wordclock is a nicer solution. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 948
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
I have my PCI cards in a separate computer slaved to my Xite but my Xite is slaved to my Presonus master. I also have a TC Fireworx AES/EBU slaved to the Xite. The A16Ultra is z-Link slaved to the Xite too but i guess that is separate.
Anyway, it all just seems to work fine?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4296
Location: West Coast USA
braincell wrote:
So I guess if it doesn't work, it will be obvious.

Actually clock drift may not be that obvious, misclocking is. Clock drift may just give occasional clicks every few seconds, which can be hard to miss if you lack accurate monitoring and have enough signal going through the digital connection (to mask/obscure a single cluck basically).

I used 'digicheck' from RME which has a bitscope that will show clocking errors when they occurred, as everything will light red momentarily for your selected channels, when no signal is passing.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 12:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21042
Location: ghetto by the sea
yayajohn wrote:
I have my PCI cards in a separate computer slaved to my Xite but my Xite is slaved to my Presonus master. I also have a TC Fireworx AES/EBU slaved to the Xite. The A16Ultra is z-Link slaved to the Xite too but i guess that is separate.
Anyway, it all just seems to work fine?



sure, if it works well, it works well.

see valis' post above....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 948
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
valis wrote:
braincell wrote:
So I guess if it doesn't work, it will be obvious.

Actually clock drift may not be that obvious, misclocking is. Clock drift may just give occasional clicks every few seconds, which can be hard to miss if you lack accurate monitoring and have enough signal going through the digital connection (to mask/obscure a single cluck basically).

I used 'digicheck' from RME which has a bitscope that will show clocking errors when they occurred, as everything will light red momentarily for your selected channels, when no signal is passing.


Is there an clock analyzer we can use for our Scope systems?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4296
Location: West Coast USA
If you know your DAW or WAV editor well enough to know how it deals with very small transients, you can use that. What I mean is, when you 'zoom out' horizontally, some will keep a small transient visible and others will 'remove' it as they either interpolate or drop values in between what is able to be displayed at your current zoom level. In my case I know my copy of Wavelab 6 (win) will do this.

Armed with a tool that you are sure will do this, simply record silence and look for the transient 'clicks'.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 1:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 5882
Location: Shenandoah
valis wrote:
I used 'digicheck' from RME which has a bitscope that will show clocking errors when they occurred, as everything will light red momentarily for your selected channels, when no signal is passing.


Okay I got DIGIcheck, thanks! I'm an RME customer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Wed Nov 15, 2017 7:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4296
Location: West Coast USA
Then go into Function Select > Bit Statistic & Noise, then go into input device setup and select the channels you want to monitor and watch an empty signal to see if you have occasional clocking errors. If your cable run is optical & under 25' probably not...if you're doing SPDIF and just using regular RCA style cables with the wrong impedance, around other gear, and have a longish cable run, you might see some clock errors occasionally.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Wordclock
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 5882
Location: Shenandoah
No, just optical ADAT.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group