PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Jun 28, 2017 6:03 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 3:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Utah
Scope mixer midi control

I'm not sure how much this has been discussed but I've been pondering on the subject. I've been using some of the digital consoles with work lately (Yamaha LS-9 and Midas M32) and they have got me thinking. The way you access the channel strip functions is by selecting the track then use dedicated controls for the eq and dynamics. Has there been any attempt at something like this? Something like a track selection dependent control scenario.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 6:05 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12621
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Right click...?

I've used digital mixers since Yamaha DMP7.
Recently played with Allen & Heath QU 24.....Awesome .
Mixers and automation have come a long way.

Personally Scope has better sound so I sent the mixer back after 2 weeks.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2016 7:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1421
Scary808, I think I know what you are after. Instead of 24 channels x 32 controls (for panning, eq, comp, etc) you'd have a fixed set of 32 controls, and they would get assigned to whatever channel is selected. It certainly reduces the amount of hardware controls needed (or programmed in a BCR2000 for example).

I'd take it up a notch...adding modes. 1 mode is as you describe, another mode might be all 24 channels of panning / AUX send 1, etc. Dynamically mapping based on the mode selected would make a single control go very far....

btw - I've had a BCF2000 and a BCR2000 fully programmed to handle a 24 channel mixer, with Pan, EQ, compression, mutes, solo, sends, and bus controls...and scope crashed a lot. It didn't seem to like having several hundred midi assignments. So this might solve that problem also.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 8:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12621
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
After reading the M32 manual now I understand what youre asking.

Hows the sound on the M32R?

Really looks like a nice design.
Love the way the Plug in GUIs have Lexicon or SPL layouts.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 9:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Utah
That is exactly what I'm thinking. The modern digital console design made me realize having a knob for every single pot isn't just unnecessary. The only thing it would hinder is obviously automation. Perhaps only have the first 2 aux sends have as statically assignable. The modes idea is great. There is a lot that could be done if this could be implemented.

The M32 sounds fantastic! I haven't used it for anything other than corporate AV but I can hear it's quality. The channel eq and dynamics are very useable. The compressor has some cool features. Selectable key sources as well as filters and eq on the key path(dial it in as a de-esser for instance). I haven't heard the time based effects or any of the ala carte plugins but I would be surprised if they weren't top shelf. The processing is being done with SHARCs afaik.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1421
The STM mixers are laid out like this...with only one channel displayed fully at a time. I wonder if these mixers could be modified in the SDK to fix midi control of the gui, or maybe S|C could unlock the mixers for this modification to happen by the community (especially in a ScopeSync wrapper)? At this point the mixers are included in every release of scope, and I don't think there's very much thats proprietary about them.

It would certainly make things convenient for control.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12621
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Screensets are pretty good for calling up the all channels page, or the Bus/aux page.
I call the master channel page too, but to get the channel I want I have to assign a CC# in the lower right channel number display then use a fader to scroll through the channels.
Not the most precise method but keeps me awah from the rack and QWERTY/Mouse.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2016 3:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12621
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Scary808.

Is you utomate parameters of the FX using MIDI CCs on the M32?

Like changing delah tempos and rate/depth, etc.?

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2016 8:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Utah
dawman wrote:
Scary808.

Is you utomate parameters of the FX using MIDI CCs on the M32?

Like changing delah tempos and rate/depth, etc.?


No I haven't done anything like that. No need for that type of thing for corporate talking heads.

It would be great if S|C would unlock the STM mixer for this mod. I don't have SDK but I would gladly lend functionality input and testing if it happens.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Mixer with channel strip midi control
PostPosted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 9:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12621
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Demo'd the M32R and the 01V96 V2 today.
Impressed by the M32 but was 1200 dollars more so brought back the 01V96.
Also had a flight cas and triple ADAT.
At pre production we ran 2 modified ADA8200s which have the same analog path as Midas.
Burr Brown opamps with Midas Mic pres and an 01V96 are a poor man's Midas M32.

Yamaha MIDI is extreme.
They invented it.

M32 is such a great mixer though.
Much better workflow compared to Yamahas layers.
But automating the Yamaha and those VCM FX are really the juice here.
Rev X is really good for drums but I got 2 pairs of TC Fireworx cascaded via AES/EBU then get the dual ADAT Expansion card.
ADA8200 will get the 3rd.

I got lots of work to do now with this and the Physis K4.
Won't see the sunshine for weeks.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group