BigMotherMixer MK2014

Request a new device/modular module, and hope that some enterprising developer grants your wish!

Moderators: valis, garyb

jksuperstar
Posts: 1554
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by jksuperstar » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:38 pm

Looking at the inserts Dante loaded, they all looking like Stereo aux! (S at the end of the devices name)

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3845
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:50 pm

FX Inserts 1 - 4 are stereo. I use the first 3 for FX and the fourth for mic foldback

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:48 am

Can the (mono) channels be coupled to make stereo chennels ?

(And are the Auxs "post-pan" ?)

Thanks and sorry for the drilling questions ;)

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3845
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Sat Dec 06, 2014 8:01 am

There's no coupling. Just use 2 mono for stereo, and pan one left and one right.

Hard left and right, or not so hard if you want to center the sound a little.

Not sure on aux - never took notice.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:18 am

I just realized that Roy's Cwm32S mixer is what I'm looking for ! I can't explain how I forgot it.
I like a lot mute group feature and Cwm32S mixer doesn't have it.. But I can easily handle it with busses.
I like the 32ch view.
Cwm32S.jpg
Cwm32S.jpg (501.52 KiB) Viewed 3952 times
I gonna test it. :)
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3845
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by dante » Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:42 pm

Yes Roys mixers are excellent, I especially like the idea of having a mix of mono and stereo channels ready to go, like on his 16x16 :

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_15/cmw_mast.htm

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:02 pm

Jopro, Dante and CW (Roy):

Thats my favorite mixer so far ...! :) (not that I tried alot of premium ones ...)

a bit worried since there is no "phase correction" button - but I will check it on my next project ... ;)

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 8000
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by astroman » Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:45 pm

don't be mislead by the name - that button has nothing at all to do with the signal itself
it just assures that modules loaded into a channel don't cross DSP (chip) memory boundaries
(for example a part of the code is executed on chip #1, the rest on chip #2)
as chips have to be treated sequentially, there's a few samples offset
(which would spoil a stereo signal or eq/filter response, modulation fx etc)

if the code of the mixer anticipates that (which all 'modern' devices do), the button is not needed
it was kind of a workaround in the early Scope days, when developers weren't aware of the situation

cheers, Tom

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Tue Dec 30, 2014 1:52 pm

Thanks (I was hoping that was just "silently" built into this CW mixer...)

However, according to Gary - the button is to keep all channel inputs at the same phase (from what I understood - what happens after the signal enters the channel is not affected by the phase comp - according to Gary)


(See my "mixing in scope" in the prolem solving forum for a peep at my current struggles with latencies and phase problems ... (Currently with the STM mixer) ;)


P.S. - "I will check it in my next project" means I will measure latencies ....
Ive used the mixer before and love it ... (Though it is a bit DSP heavy with all channels and busses active ... ;)

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21710
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:25 pm

the phase correct keeps the INPUTS of the mixer in phase. once the signals travel through the channel, this can change.

even the BEST $500,000+ hardware functions the same.

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:38 pm

Gary - can you please comment on my thread in the problem solving area ... I found my self lost in a world of mix-phase-combing-worldofpain ... :/


Also, IS there any wayto achieve this without the SDK/Xite ?
(Is there a potential of having latencies WITHIN a device - like having the low/high cut filters on a different DSP than the rest of the modules in a SL9000 strip - or different inserts on different DSPs in an MSslot device ?

Thanx

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21710
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:41 pm

i did, but i don't understand what you are doing.

are you mixing after the completion of all the tracks, or are you trying to mix as you go? you can answer in a PM if you want.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:31 am

What a pity !

By building my project with Cwm32S mixer, I began to have cpu spikes by adding asio connected channels. Since it didn't happen to my system before, I tried the same project with the STM 4896 (I'm on Xite-1) and the cpu performances are much better : nomore spikes.
What happens ?
Is Cwm32S mixer using more computer ressource than STM ? How is it possible ? It's a pity because one reason I use Scope is because more computer ressource are left to the DAW, if Scope uses it, I don't have anymore for the DAW...

So -> back to STM...

I'd like a 32 stereo channels mixer + 4 stereo aux + some busses less heavy than STM4896 but which leaves my computer cpu as quiet as possible ! :D

If I understand well, the Cwm32S mixer, as it is now, allows Scope user to save Scope ressource, which is very good if needed.
But Roy, if you read this thread, would it possible to make (in not more than few minutes) a Cwm32S mixer which would leave the computer cpu alone ? After using it, I really like it and I'd like to keep it.

Thanks !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:30 pm

It seems like it really hogs graphics resources on my DAW ...
Do you have the same problems with the gui closed ?

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Wed Dec 31, 2014 4:44 pm

!! Damn you're right !!

When I close the mixer gui, cpu ressource goes back at a normal level.
I never close the mixer gui, that's why I couldn't notice that.

Thanks, Yogi ! I'm going to use it finally ! Excellent ! I just have to close the mixer gui as often as possible.

But if it was possible to optimize the gui graphic ressource, it would be so nice..! :D
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:33 pm

My pleasure, you're welcome ;)

:wink:
Yeah... Same here ... also not sure if my situation is normal or can be optimized .... Probably could - But I dont want to start digging in too deep ...

I think the main culprits are the channel level indicators .... On my machine the gui (responsivity and graphics) also lag a bit sometimes
(just started a new project with it and it seems to lag/load even more than I remembered ... Even though my CPU usage is barely at 1/3)
... Maybe this can be bettered with a longer ULLI setting ....


In any case , even when using the STM mixer - try to disable the VUs if you dont need em (especially on the channels gui) .... It also lightens the load on the CPU/graphics bus ....



Still a VERY awesome mixer though ;)

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:39 pm

Btw - there is the routeJr (and maybe even the original bigmother mixer ... Not sure of the name) - which is basically very simple gui graphics- but has stereo auxes and 2 levels of bussing ... ;)

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by JoPo » Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:22 am

Routejr ? :-?
Never heard of it. Do you know where to find it and how it looks like ?

Merci !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:56 am

Hmmm ... Couldnt find routejr in the search ....

I will go over my devices and see if I can find the device and name (it was posted on this forum if I am not mistaken)

Yogimeister
Posts: 313
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am

Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014

Post by Yogimeister » Thu Jan 01, 2015 12:58 pm


Post Reply