PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 2:48 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1453
Looking at the inserts Dante loaded, they all looking like Stereo aux! (S at the end of the devices name)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 11:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
FX Inserts 1 - 4 are stereo. I use the first 3 for FX and the fourth for mic foldback


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 2:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Can the (mono) channels be coupled to make stereo chennels ?

(And are the Auxs "post-pan" ?)

Thanks and sorry for the drilling questions ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Sat Dec 06, 2014 8:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
There's no coupling. Just use 2 mono for stereo, and pan one left and one right.

Hard left and right, or not so hard if you want to center the sound a little.

Not sure on aux - never took notice.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 9:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1782
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
I just realized that Roy's Cwm32S mixer is what I'm looking for ! I can't explain how I forgot it.
I like a lot mute group feature and Cwm32S mixer doesn't have it.. But I can easily handle it with busses.
I like the 32ch view.
Attachment:
Cwm32S.jpg
Cwm32S.jpg [ 501.52 KiB | Viewed 1887 times ]

I gonna test it. :)

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Dec 26, 2014 8:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
Yes Roys mixers are excellent, I especially like the idea of having a mix of mono and stereo channels ready to go, like on his 16x16 :

http://www.hitfoundry.com/issue_15/cmw_mast.htm


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Mon Dec 29, 2014 5:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Jopro, Dante and CW (Roy):

Thats my favorite mixer so far ...! :) (not that I tried alot of premium ones ...)

a bit worried since there is no "phase correction" button - but I will check it on my next project ... ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 12:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 7943
Location: Germany
don't be mislead by the name - that button has nothing at all to do with the signal itself
it just assures that modules loaded into a channel don't cross DSP (chip) memory boundaries
(for example a part of the code is executed on chip #1, the rest on chip #2)
as chips have to be treated sequentially, there's a few samples offset
(which would spoil a stereo signal or eq/filter response, modulation fx etc)

if the code of the mixer anticipates that (which all 'modern' devices do), the button is not needed
it was kind of a workaround in the early Scope days, when developers weren't aware of the situation

cheers, Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Thanks (I was hoping that was just "silently" built into this CW mixer...)

However, according to Gary - the button is to keep all channel inputs at the same phase (from what I understood - what happens after the signal enters the channel is not affected by the phase comp - according to Gary)


(See my "mixing in scope" in the prolem solving forum for a peep at my current struggles with latencies and phase problems ... (Currently with the STM mixer) ;)


P.S. - "I will check it in my next project" means I will measure latencies ....
Ive used the mixer before and love it ... (Though it is a bit DSP heavy with all channels and busses active ... ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20989
Location: ghetto by the sea
the phase correct keeps the INPUTS of the mixer in phase. once the signals travel through the channel, this can change.

even the BEST $500,000+ hardware functions the same.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Gary - can you please comment on my thread in the problem solving area ... I found my self lost in a world of mix-phase-combing-worldofpain ... :/


Also, IS there any wayto achieve this without the SDK/Xite ?
(Is there a potential of having latencies WITHIN a device - like having the low/high cut filters on a different DSP than the rest of the modules in a SL9000 strip - or different inserts on different DSPs in an MSslot device ?

Thanx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2014 2:41 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20989
Location: ghetto by the sea
i did, but i don't understand what you are doing.

are you mixing after the completion of all the tracks, or are you trying to mix as you go? you can answer in a PM if you want.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 11:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1782
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
What a pity !

By building my project with Cwm32S mixer, I began to have cpu spikes by adding asio connected channels. Since it didn't happen to my system before, I tried the same project with the STM 4896 (I'm on Xite-1) and the cpu performances are much better : nomore spikes.
What happens ?
Is Cwm32S mixer using more computer ressource than STM ? How is it possible ? It's a pity because one reason I use Scope is because more computer ressource are left to the DAW, if Scope uses it, I don't have anymore for the DAW...

So -> back to STM...

I'd like a 32 stereo channels mixer + 4 stereo aux + some busses less heavy than STM4896 but which leaves my computer cpu as quiet as possible ! :D

If I understand well, the Cwm32S mixer, as it is now, allows Scope user to save Scope ressource, which is very good if needed.
But Roy, if you read this thread, would it possible to make (in not more than few minutes) a Cwm32S mixer which would leave the computer cpu alone ? After using it, I really like it and I'd like to keep it.

Thanks !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
It seems like it really hogs graphics resources on my DAW ...
Do you have the same problems with the gui closed ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 4:44 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1782
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
!! Damn you're right !!

When I close the mixer gui, cpu ressource goes back at a normal level.
I never close the mixer gui, that's why I couldn't notice that.

Thanks, Yogi ! I'm going to use it finally ! Excellent ! I just have to close the mixer gui as often as possible.

But if it was possible to optimize the gui graphic ressource, it would be so nice..! :D

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
My pleasure, you're welcome ;)

:wink:
Yeah... Same here ... also not sure if my situation is normal or can be optimized .... Probably could - But I dont want to start digging in too deep ...

I think the main culprits are the channel level indicators .... On my machine the gui (responsivity and graphics) also lag a bit sometimes
(just started a new project with it and it seems to lag/load even more than I remembered ... Even though my CPU usage is barely at 1/3)
... Maybe this can be bettered with a longer ULLI setting ....


In any case , even when using the STM mixer - try to disable the VUs if you dont need em (especially on the channels gui) .... It also lightens the load on the CPU/graphics bus ....



Still a VERY awesome mixer though ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Wed Dec 31, 2014 5:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Btw - there is the routeJr (and maybe even the original bigmother mixer ... Not sure of the name) - which is basically very simple gui graphics- but has stereo auxes and 2 levels of bussing ... ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1782
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Routejr ? :-?
Never heard of it. Do you know where to find it and how it looks like ?

Merci !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 9:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Hmmm ... Couldnt find routejr in the search ....

I will go over my devices and see if I can find the device and name (it was posted on this forum if I am not mistaken)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Jan 01, 2015 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 297
Here it is :)

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=14244&hilit=Route_jr


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group