PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:00 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Wed Oct 08, 2014 5:26 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
Gaslight_Twilights wrote:
Man, if S|C put out a group of effects like UAD, they would blow UAD out of the water. With Scope's collection of synths, virtually unlimited routing options, superior converters and pre amps, and thoudands of other things that make Scope incredible, UAD wouldn't stand a chance. They would be a laughing stock compared to Scope

If S|C could put out a mixer like the following, they would blow all out of water !! Creamware had the right idea when they build BigMixer ergonomically, but things went backwards with STM IMHO.

Why ? Because in the real world hardware mixer, you dont 'click' on a channel, then tweak its settings on a box on the left.

All the settings are right there - above the channel fader. Even just a 16 channel version of this would be awesome.
Attachment:
File comment: BigMotherMixer Mk2014
BigMotherMixer_MK2014.JPG
BigMotherMixer_MK2014.JPG [ 180.94 KiB | Viewed 2598 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 1:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
it was called the bigbugmixer back than guess why;


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
I don't have to guess. Phase coherence. You think STM has it ? There's a reason I use the ScopeRise mixer.

What I'm posting here is a requirement, not a solution.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
talking about the bigblue;
not only phase i remember guiprobl. and and . .

stm should be ok;
ralf d. made them;
good vibes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
Then check again. Check.dev actually.

I suppose what I'm driving at here is the ergonomic aspect, not the implementation. BigMixer was designed on cards, but what's been tried on XITE ?

Anyway, like I said .... The ergonomics.....

Some vibes arrive later then others...but they are all good.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 5:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
you put manually on 1 dsp and get trouble?
without using any effect of course;


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 6:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
I never use manual DSP placement, not even for just synth poly - I use PCI for synths.

Check Aux/return.

Question is whether it's possible to have a mixer with comp/eq all in line visually and not have to only see / adjust one selected Chanel at a time.

Obviously there would be implementation constraints - phase, DSP, which may limit the number of channels and / or sample rate ....but do those constraints mean it's not viable at all ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 8:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20901
Location: ghetto by the sea
i love the STM2448 and 4896 ergonomics. i open the main mixer panel in one screen and the entire fader panel in another. it actually is like working on a large-frame hardware mixer for me.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
Good answer.

It also means though that if channels had everything in line then you wouldnt need the main mixer taking up a whole screen, so that screen would be freed up for something else.

Although maybe not as many channels because they would be wider.

ScopeRise mixer has channels only, but no option to show all 32 at once .... Rather it toggles between 1-16 and 17-32. I'd rather have all 1-32 taking up a full width of a single screen.

But even then I have to double click on insert slots to open stuff which is Not the same as any real desk I've worked.

'Like having real hardware' is a Scope selling point isn't it ?

And with today's wider landscape style flat screens with higher res, this is one aspect that may be more viable now than it was at the time all these other Scope mixers were designed.

Its already been done in Native :

Attachment:
File comment: Reason SSL
reason-ssl.JPG
reason-ssl.JPG [ 46.45 KiB | Viewed 2474 times ]


And this is only a 21" screen (18 stereo channels + master section) - imagine what could be displayed on 30" or more...oh, and another good thing about the Reason SSL design - the number of channels is dynamic... the way it is on the Scope micromixer but not on any of the larger ones.

Much harder to do on DSP than in Native it seems...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 10:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1708
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Interesting...
Ah ! If Wolf mixers would work with Scope 6.0 ! I'd really like to use them. Exactly my need.
But there is no eq on channel -> takes less space...

Attachment:
Wolf mixer.jpg
Wolf mixer.jpg [ 352.39 KiB | Viewed 2444 times ]


Which mixer do you call Scoperise mixer, Dante ? :-?

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Oct 10, 2014 11:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
I call this one the ScopeRise mixer - its a variation on the XITED mixer :

Attachment:
File comment: DAS ScopeRise Mixer
das-scoperise-mixer.jpg
das-scoperise-mixer.jpg [ 230.07 KiB | Viewed 2407 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am
Posts: 935
inserts and aux on a hardware mixer are outboard gear you only have send pots

and aux pots with return pots

even in my yam digital mixer if using inserts i still have to access a different paged screen


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Sat Oct 11, 2014 7:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1708
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
On STM, they could put eq & comp knobs on the 'channels' view but it would be much bigger on the screen.
The ideal function would be to have the choice to have eq & comp settings on the channels view.

I like to have the choice but more choice user has, more option there is to deal with and the application becomes complicated.

I agree with you anyway : Scope mixer, STM or a new one can be improved a lot in GUI and functions.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Mon Oct 13, 2014 1:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 288
Is there a "light" mixer (dsp-wise) with stereo auxs and a layer of group channels anyone can recommend ?
(There is cwmixer which is great but pretty dsp heavy hogs up my current 15dsp setup - it gets too large with groups and send functioning ...)

I am currently usinf STM2448 for ASIO summing and a dynamic mixer for Scope synths which feeds into the STM (first direct , and then after sampling - from the ASIO sources)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 5:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1708
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Dante !
I'm searching for the ScopeRise mixer everywhere... At DAS site, at ScopeRise, on my HD, I found this :
Attachment:
ScopeRise mixer.jpg
ScopeRise mixer.jpg [ 177.05 KiB | Viewed 2164 times ]

But nowhere the ScopeRise mixer you're showing !
I'd like to try it : it has 4 aux. which are missing on the one I have !

Where can I find it ?

I don't find anymore the DAS download page either ! Where is it gone ?

If it goes on like this, I'll not find my feets or some other part of my body anymore.. Help !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 4:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1708
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Dante ! Haven't you seen this ancient thread coming up ? :D

Is the DAS mixer you're showing us avaible ?

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
Sorry - missed your question first time.

It's not available generally - you can ask Eric from DAS though, since he built it for me as a custom request.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1708
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Ah.. Ok, Dante..

Thanks for the info. In fact, it interrest me a lot since it has 4 aux & 32 channels. I imagine it's less dsp eater than STM...

I think I gonna pm them.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3607
Location: Melbourne Australia
Its light on DSP - 32 mono channels and no FX until you add them.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BigMotherMixer MK2014
PostPosted: Fri Dec 05, 2014 2:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2008 10:12 am
Posts: 288
Does it have stereo auxs ? :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 40 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group