Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Request a new device/modular module, and hope that some enterprising developer grants your wish!
User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by Marco » Wed Oct 23, 2013 1:50 pm

??? Hey garyb can I buy this pc only 580 euro :
the mobo has 3x pci
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/P8H67/
Gamer-Gehäuse AeroCool StrikeX (neu) 

- 500 Watt RaptoxxMarken-Netzteil

- Top Motherboard: ASUS P8H67

- Intel Prozessor der 4. Generation: Intel Core I7 3770, Quadcore 4 x 3.4GHz bis 3.9GHz

-schneller Markenspeicher : 8GB DDR3 PC1333 Dualchannel 

- Multi-DVD-Brenner LG, SATA

- 2TB Festplatte Seagate 7200rpm S-ATA3


- TOP-Gamer-Grafikkarte : 1024MB Palit Geforce GTX560 Sonic Platinum
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by garyb » Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:27 pm

socket 1155=no go.

socket 1155 is almost the only form factor that does not work.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 904
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by Marco » Wed Oct 23, 2013 11:50 pm

Thx for the fast answer, Im still unhappy, having 3 dreamcards creamware á 15 dsps here on my table!

http://www.supermicro.com/products/moth ... /x8dai.cfm

found this strange mobo, does this work with my phantastic 3x15 dsp farm ?

Or can you give me an idea which most moderne pc could make me happy?

I want a fastest PC!
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
Shamk
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 10:56 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by Shamk » Thu Oct 24, 2013 12:40 am

Creamware Scope 5.1 (Scope Power Pulsar 1.01|3 x Pulsar II|Pulsar I|Syncplate), scope abuser since 2004.
Asus Z87-K C2|Intel Haswell Core i7-4770|Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2/8GX - 2 x 4 Gb Ram (1600 MHz)
13 MV @ Masterverb Test

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by garyb » Thu Oct 24, 2013 11:07 am

i built two machines with that motherboard. it's fantastic, even if the 1366 XEONs are a bit on the old side. it's VERY fast with two processors each having their own memory bank....

one was for this Forum's GregH. as far as i know, it's working very well for him.

the other is for Bill Goldstein, a guy who can use anything he wants. http://www.williamgoldstein.com/

also, i have a socket 775 machine that i built for GregH several years ago that works great for sale @ $250. it's super clean in an Antec tower and a blank harddrive. it has a Core2 Duo and 3 slots and has run 3 cards with no problems. Greg doesn't need it now that he has the new machine.

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by readymedia » Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:13 pm

Hello anabella!

>> Hey guys, I had 3 bad days, the fucking exsys 1031 does not work correct,
>> i get really disapointed, dont try this shit, i send back today

Did you try it with just one or two cards?
This overflow message appears only in a bigger projects or permanently?
Witch machine are you using (laptop, stand alone PC, CardBus or PCMCIA interface to thr box, Windows7 ???)

Cheers, A.
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

thehe
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:11 pm

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by thehe » Sat Oct 26, 2013 4:28 am

mh.

i'm running three scope's without any problems with my exsys solution on a win8x64-maschine with DUAL-PROCESSORS.
It's a tyan thunder n6650w (s2915-e) with two opteron dual-cores and 32gigs ram.

greetings
thehe

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by readymedia » Sat Oct 26, 2013 5:20 am

Hi, thehe!

>> three scope's
Three 15DSP ones? Or have you smaller ones?

Cheers, A.
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

MCCY
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Question: Do you want 4x scope on ExpressCard/PCIe?

Post by MCCY » Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:00 am

Any new experiences?
I would still be interested in a smaller external version for pulsar II, Luna, Pulsar srb...
I don't need superhigh pci bandwidth, just would love to connect cards to laptop, play some synths, do recordings with lots of inputs...
From time to time I just start experimenting again with new ways to use scope. Actually three PCs are equipped with cards...

Martin

Post Reply