STM2448 with custom channels

Request a new device/modular module, and hope that some enterprising developer grants your wish!

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
jksuperstar
Posts: 1536
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

STM2448 with custom channels

Post by jksuperstar » Wed Feb 21, 2018 5:55 am

Ok, functionally, what In asking for exists as an STM2448 with things like the SC-Channel inserted on each channel.

But it'd be nice if this could be integrated into the mixer's GUI, so that the new channel inserted takes over the channel window (ie-select a channel of the mixer, and the channel window displays its inserts, not the typical STM default channel).

Possible in the SDK?

dawman
Posts: 13202
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: STM2448 with custom channels

Post by dawman » Wed Feb 21, 2018 8:53 am

That would be great to see.
But the Channel Insert needs to be capable of recall from Screensets instead of having to play with the mouse.
As of now Ive never been able to recall Channel Inserts.
There’s a chance I’m wrong and it appears outside of my Project Window.
Sometimes I see this with 3rd Party stuff, except for RoyT and Ray dNa plugs.

But a fantastic idea.
I’d really love to it collapsed like Dynamixer and Micro too.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3791
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: STM2448 with custom channels

Post by dante » Wed Feb 21, 2018 11:18 am

That’s not a bad idea. For me I would nominate the new SC channel or the DAS C350.

But the issue I have with the STM approach is that you can only see one channel’s settings at a time...which is ok if your only working with 16 channels or so.

I prefer Harrison / Reason SSL approach where you can see at a glance all channel settings at once - without having to ‘select’ the channel in order to see / change any of its settings.

I once had all 16 stereo channel of the DAS ScopeRise mixer loaded with C350L as inserts. It worked sonically but the workflow kinda sucks compared to mixing with a mixer that has everything inline on the channel strips

dawman
Posts: 13202
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: STM2448 with custom channels

Post by dawman » Wed Feb 21, 2018 10:18 pm

You can recall combinations of channels or all of them if Screensets worked.
In Scope 7 are they capable?
I haven’t upgraded yet as I suddenly got busy.
Would love to know this.

YiannisK
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: STM2448 with custom channels

Post by YiannisK » Tue May 01, 2018 4:43 pm

I don’t know about the screen sets either cus
I haven’t upgraded but this a great idea !!
Also it would be nice to have the stock stm eq
Pop out to a bigger size for eqing and the compressor as well.
It would be easier.
I’m getting older and It’s harder to see.

YiannisK
Posts: 219
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: STM2448 with custom channels

Post by YiannisK » Wed May 02, 2018 2:43 am

Btw I have purchased v7 but haven’t installed it yet.

Post Reply