How can I erase scope Midi driver's?

Tips and advice for getting the most from Scope. No questions here please.

Moderator: valis

Post Reply
User avatar
Marco
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

How can I erase scope Midi driver's?

Post by Marco » Thu May 25, 2017 11:22 pm

I created 8 Midi driver's, but with 3 cards you need max 3 Midi IO. How can I erase the unnecessary 5 Midi ports?
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: How can I erase scope Midi driver's?

Post by JoPo » Fri May 26, 2017 4:41 am

:-? In XP, I remember it was in windows device manager... I thought it was the same in W7 but I don't find where one can delete them !

Anyway... It doesn't matter if you have 2 or 5 sequencer midi I/O ! You won't loose any cpu power if you don't use them.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How can I erase scope Midi driver's?

Post by Marco » Fri May 26, 2017 4:54 am

Yes but you loose the overview when there are to many Midi devices.
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: How can I erase scope Midi driver's?

Post by garyb » Fri May 26, 2017 9:14 am

try going to the device manager, find the card's entry and right click.
choose properties.
on the settings tab, set the number of midi ports you wish to be available.

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 909
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: How can I erase scope Midi driver's?

Post by Marco » Fri May 26, 2017 12:06 pm

GaryB your the best! Thx
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

Post Reply