STM mixer Board IDs

Tips and advice for getting the most from Scope. No questions here please.
Post Reply
User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

STM mixer Board IDs

Post by ARCADIOS » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:01 am

I never used to change it, but I tryied to put STM 2448 all channels to Board 2...
DSP load decreased a little,
can load 7 masterverbs classic WITHIN a huge project of 48 asios, 5 synths and all connected...(Before I could load only 2 masterverbs)
can reach higher polyphony of synths...

Scope14dsp+pulsar6DSP here and set pulsar6DSP as 1st board in cset.ini because scope loads faster this way
ELVISLIVES

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: STM mixer Board IDs

Post by ronnie » Wed Sep 07, 2016 8:35 am

Nice! How do you assign stuff to particular PCI board DSP?
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

Re: STM mixer Board IDs

Post by ARCADIOS » Wed Sep 07, 2016 9:22 am

Stm mixers have this option...

I don't know how scope makes the changes and at what percentage,
but if you see the dsp meter...changes occur. At what degree it probably depends on the project...
Each of us uses different projects and even a small device might change the dsp reorder....
But I suggest checking, ...and perhaps its a little better.
I'm not talking about day and night.... but 1,2 lines of dsp power is good...for us PCI owners
ELVISLIVES

Post Reply