PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Sep 26, 2017 2:46 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 8:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
some general tips:

as in the letter that came with v5.1, in the bios(you may have already done this) disable any of these things, or anything that is obviously the same, but slightly differently named:

Intel EIST
Intel C State
C1E Support
Overspeed Protection
Hyperthreading
Execute Bit Support
Set Limit CPUID MaxVal to 3 (maybe not so important)
Intel Virtual Tech
Intel VT-d Tech

AMD processors also have speed stepping called "power now" or "cool n quiet" or something similar, which MUST be disabled.

some AMD and Intel EIST enabled machines will have power stepping listed as Runtime Power Management. this is the same as EIST and Cool and Quiet, it must be disabled.

go to start\programs\accessories\system tools\system information\conflicts/sharing and tell me what, if anything is sharing an IRQ with Scope hardware.

You need to dig in to some tools in Windows 8 to see "System Information". Here's how you get there:
1) Go to "Control Panel" ( Press Windows key + Q and type control... )
2) In Control Panel, Scroll down and click "Performance Information and Tools"
3) On the left, Click on the bottom item "Advance Tools"
4) The 6th item should be "View Advanced System Details in System Information".
-OR-
1) Navigate to C:\Windows\System32 folder and open msinfo32.exe


in windows 7 go to start\control panel\power options click on "change power settings". make sure that sleep is "never". click on "change advanced settings". open PCI Express and turn off "Limk State Power Management"(especially for XITEs). i like to set the minimum and maximum level for the CPU at 100%. ok it all.

the reason for the bios changes and the power changes is to insure the the cpu is always 100% on. realtime audio does not have time for the power to the cpu to ramp up, as windows believes the software requires.

for the cards, i would go to the device manager. in XP it's in start\control panel\system\hardware tab. in win7 go to start. right click on computer and choose properties. click on device manager. find the Scope hardware and choose properties. uncheck "reset board if idle". that way if you leave the computer unattended for an hour or two, windows won't decide to cut power and make you have to restart scope and reload dsps.

there are actually a number of ways to get to these settings. if you already have a way you like, use it.

you can also click on the "advanced tab" in xp or advanced system settings and then the advanced tab in win7. push the performance "settings" button. choose adjust for best performance. this will give you plain win98 type windows, but it will save a TON of overhaed that the fancy windows graphics waste.

windows 8 and windows 10 machines work pretty much the same as win7 machines do.


Last edited by garyb on Fri Feb 05, 2016 10:29 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: Australia
That's vintage Gary right there :)

Thanks mate, should be a sticky i reckon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Wed Sep 05, 2012 9:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
Hi
We work with Vista because Wavelab 7 is working with Sonic Core there.
I want to know if the CPU Ratio Setting ,
thats on Auto maybe schould be disabeled also.
Hardware Prefetcher and Adjacent Cache Line Prefetch maybe schould be left enabeled ,
or can you tell me.
see pics.
In the other photo is maybe what you refered as AMD ???.

Its from System Information /Conflict /Sharing.
Can you see anything I schould do.
Best Regards
Bear


Attachments:
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 212.33 KiB | Viewed 9461 times ]
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 240.5 KiB | Viewed 9461 times ]


Last edited by niceboy on Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:44 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
leave the cpu ratio setting alone unless you know exactly what you are doing. you can ruin your hardware playing around.

i would put the XITE into a different slot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 11:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
garyb wrote:
leave the cpu ratio setting alone unless you know exactly what you are doing. you can ruin your hardware playing around.

i would put the XITE into a different slot.

Thank you but what about system information\conflicts/sharing then.
Maybe you can see something ,and you think I shall be on another computer with Xite or what,
because the other express slot is probarbly the same on this computer .
I dont really understand .
Is there anything with Xite that gives thouse dsp varnings on PCI Scope.
We can have Xite on our W7 32 or on our W7 64 .
Thats no problem.
Thank you again for the info.
Bear


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
shared irqs are not good. shared irq with USB cannot happen.

try the XITE in a different slot and then see what is shared. at the very least, you need to disable the USB controller that is shared in the device manager.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
garyb wrote:
shared irqs are not good. shared irq with USB cannot happen.

try the XITE in a different slot and then see what is shared. at the very least, you need to disable the USB controller that is shared in the device manager.

Thanks.
Is that on IRQ 16 , exactly how do I do that in the Device Manager.
There is two called that shall I disabel driver for both or what
We have a switcher that is using usb ,
and the usb controler will work in anyway then .
Ok I disabeled it and it disappeared in IRQ 16 so.
I try to switch Xite also now as you said .


Last edited by niceboy on Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
it may not be possible.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 2:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
garyb wrote:
it may not be possible.

What ?
I just disabeled it .
I also switched Xite now.
Is this better
I want to find that open PCI Express and turn off "Limk State Power Management,
or similar for Vista.
I have chosed High performance and maybe its more, but never sleep of course .
PCI Express is maybe somewhere else


Attachments:
3.jpg
3.jpg [ 306.83 KiB | Viewed 9436 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 5:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12754
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I would also disablt the Spread Spectrum as it is only useful when electro magnetic problems occur from drives being too close with little shielding, and even then it's use is questionable.

My XITE-1 and Graphics Card on the i7 share the same IRQ and I never have had a problem.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
yes it is better.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sat Oct 13, 2012 11:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
dawman wrote:
I would also disablt the Spread Spectrum as it is only useful when electro magnetic problems occur from drives being too close with little shielding, and even then it's use is questionable.

My XITE-1 and Graphics Card on the i7 share the same IRQ and I never have had a problem.

Thank you very much .
Can you tell me exactly how to do that , and where , I cant see it on my IPone here now.
Bear


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 12:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
it's in the bios. not every bios will have that option.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
garyb wrote:
it's in the bios. not every bios will have that option.

Thanks its not for now then ,but maybe later if we need to move our three PCI Cards,
to an external PCI express unit or other computer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 1:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
dawman wrote:
I would also disablt the Spread Spectrum as it is only useful when electro magnetic problems occur from drives being too close with little shielding, and even then it's use is questionable.

My XITE-1 and Graphics Card on the i7 share the same IRQ and I never have had a problem.

I was asking about this in Xited , but I never got a straight answere because its maybe not
important , but we ask until we get the answere.
Question is below here.

Control panel /System Maintenance /System/ View basic information/Change Settings/ Sytem Properties/ Advanced/ Performance/ Settings/Performance Options/ Advanced
Thats the choice between Programs that's set as default ,
but I am trying to find out about the other choice Backround Services,
and I thought it might include dsp.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 10:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20962
Location: ghetto by the sea
dsps are not backround services.

as i said, you can try that setting both ways. i dounbt you'll recognize a significant improvement either way.
the best thing to do with something you don't know about is to leave it alone.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
garyb wrote:
dsps are not backround services.

as i said, you can try that setting both ways. i dounbt you'll recognize a significant improvement either way.
the best thing to do with something you don't know about is to leave it alone.

I have been doing research for many years and I did not ask you now ,
so can you wait until the one I asked are responding or not responding.
In research we dont talk like that.
If you dont know leave it alone.
In research we say like this .
If you dont know we will find out.
Bear


Last edited by niceboy on Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:04 am 
why would Garyb or anyone for that matter have to wait to answer on any question on a publick internet forum?


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: setting up your computer
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 11:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 2:51 am
Posts: 564
hubird wrote:
why would Garyb or anyone for that matter have to wait to answer on any question on a publick internet forum?

Because I asked him the same question before and he couldn't answere,
so I this time asked Horton McSnurd :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 52 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group