Optimize and enable L2 and L3 CPU caches in Windows

Tips and advice for getting the most from Scope. No questions here please.
Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Optimize and enable L2 and L3 CPU caches in Windows

Post by JoPo » Sat Sep 16, 2017 12:22 pm

I just fall accidentally on this tip to optimize the CPU ! I don't remember seeing it here.

It was in french but here it is in english but just for L2 :
http://www.inklineglobal.com/tips/11_cpu.html

Reboot...

And for L3, you just have to add a new DWORD 32 BITS value at exactly the same regedit place and rename it : thirdLevelDataCache .
In CPU-Z, check the cache level 3 value, here 6 MBytes, so 6 x 1024 = 6144, for the value of "thirdLevelDataCache ".
Image

Reboot...

Apparetly, it gives some extra power to the computer especially for multitask, I can notice it so far ! The cubase cpu monitor is quieter on the same heavy file.

Cheers !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
wouterz
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:23 am

Re: Optimize and enable L2 and L3 CPU caches in Windows

Post by wouterz » Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:35 am

I found this on the Microsoft site:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/lib ... 38581.aspx

Do not change the SecondLevelDataCache entry
Some third-party sources have erroneously reported that modifying the SecondLevelDataCache registry entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet \Control\Session Manager\Memory Management can enhance system performance. The second level (L2) cache is recognized by the operating system and is fully utilized regardless of the setting of this parameter.
Electronic Music - www.insanic4.com | Music Production Resources - www.granucon.com | Netlabel - www.sonicengram.com | Multitouch Controller - www.gesturespark.com

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Optimize and enable L2 and L3 CPU caches in Windows

Post by JoPo » Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:13 am

Oh ! Thanks a lot ! I undone that !
But I leave L3 like that, I noticed a power gain, it must come from that..?..

Merci !

I've found this link :
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/librar ... s.10).aspx

in which I did few tips to see... Saved regedit entirely before ! :D
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1905
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Optimize and enable L2 and L3 CPU caches in Windows

Post by JoPo » Sun Sep 17, 2017 6:38 am

Thanks again, Wourtez !

After some research, I discovered that those tips are extremly old (for computer world, at least !) ! And the "SecondLevelDataCache" is certainly not reconized by windows !
Which proves me again that one can easily notice beautiful things but unreal which one desires ! :D :lol: :P
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: Optimize and enable L2 and L3 CPU caches in Windows

Post by ronnie » Sun Sep 17, 2017 10:14 am

Works for me. i7-4700MQ 3.4GHz, Win 8.1 64 Pro. I see a slight but noticeable gain in boot time and general speed, nothing to scream about.

[EDIT] That's on my native notebook, not my Scope machine. I don't see how it would help Scope or XITE except booting up or DAWs and VSTs on top.
Last edited by ronnie on Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:17 pm, edited 2 times in total.
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays

Post Reply