PlanetZ@scopeusers.com
http://forums.scopeusers.com/

scope + eurorack integration?
http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=21&t=34892
Page 1 of 1

Author:  nimmen [ Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:15 am ]
Post subject:  scope + eurorack integration?

I was pretty sure there are modules, or modular modules to integrate scope/xite with eurorack system(but cant find any info now, but I think i did read something years ago).
Has anyone done this and have more info about it? I assume xite-1 is DC capable interface and can be used for this.

Author:  borg [ Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: scope + eurorack integration?

nimmen wrote:
I assume xite-1 is DC capable interface and can be used for this.

no, xite can not be used for this directly, if not mistaken. you could however connect a dc capable interface to xite through ADAT, like an old Motu 828. there's a whole list with dc coupled I/O on the expert sleepers site. or, you could add this in your eurorack setup: http://www.expert-sleepers.co.uk/es3.html

nimmen wrote:
I was pretty sure there are modules, or modular modules to integrate scope/xite with eurorack system(but cant find any info now, but I think i did read something years ago).
Has anyone done this and have more info about it?


haven't done this myself yet, no dc coupled outputs for me either. all I can come up with is either Scope Sync (it's more about integrating Scope Modular and ASIO sequencer) or BC modular.

interesting links:
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=31282
http://www.cwmodular.org/cv.html
http://www.scopesync.co.uk/

Author:  JoPo [ Sat Apr 08, 2017 12:43 am ]
Post subject:  Re: scope + eurorack integration?

Yep ! I can confirm silent way is the awesome solution to integrate Scope & eurorack... But those amazing VST modules allow to integrate eurorack to vst's too, so you integrate Scope with eurorack with vst's, the frontiers between all 3 becomes full of holes ! Amazing !

Author:  nimmen [ Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: scope + eurorack integration?

Thanks for info guys, must be corrupted memory in my head :)
I think I'll skip this idea and better use them independently or at least not for CV integration/manipulation.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/