PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Running SCOPE on a Microsoft Surface Pro
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 7:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:34 am
Posts: 90
Hey everyone, I just watched a video of some guy running a G2 editor on the surface pro. I was wondering if anyone tried to install an Xite on one of these tablets and perhaps it would be cool to try to get a Mod4 shell running for a more mouse free patching environment. On a side note does anybody know if S|C is going to NAMM and if so if they will be demoing anything new, say a pre alpha SCOPE 6? :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Running SCOPE on a Microsoft Surface Pro
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 8:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3103
Location: Cupertino, California US
Early alpha Scope 6 was demod at NAMM two years ago.
By now I presume it's in advanced beta.
I doubt SC is going to NAMM this year, but maybe Gary can let us know for sure if maybe Holger is going or not.

I doubt the Surface has enough horsepower to run Scope efficiently.
Plus I don't know how you would interface.

G


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Running SCOPE on a Microsoft Surface Pro
PostPosted: Mon Dec 30, 2013 10:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
no, no Sonic|Core at NAMM. there's no purpose to that, just expense.

how in the heck can an XITE be connected to a Surface?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Running SCOPE on a Microsoft Surface Pro
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 7:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1431
The G2 is USB, but the surface might be used as a remote touch monitor for scope.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Running SCOPE on a Microsoft Surface Pro
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 12:34 am
Posts: 90
Obviously as gary pointed out, I didn't think it through much (I assumed there was some kind of PCI adapter like you find on labtops).. But seeing as tablets and pads are becoming ubiquitous, I was wondering if any thought was made to have SCOPE run using some kind of touchable interface like jksuperstar suggested. Anyhow, that's why this forum is called Scope Study no? :)

Too bad for NAMM, always nice to have a little PR (of course I would prefer resources aka €€€ be used to further the developement)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Running SCOPE on a Microsoft Surface Pro
PostPosted: Tue Dec 31, 2013 9:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3103
Location: Cupertino, California US
Perhaps it might be possible to use the tab as a VNC interface to clone the monitor on the PC.
USB interface via MIDIox or some simple MAudio USB to DIN interface....

But otherwise there's no way to run scope on a surface.

I'd rather use iPads with VNC over wifi to at least switch presets....

G


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group