Synth drift

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.
Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:31 am

Hi to everyone. Synthesizers (MiniMax, U K. 007...) drift (especially noticeable on high bpm). Treated? Sampler does not want. How will the people ever bass (and all other) on analog use? Floats awful

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Synth drift

Post by djmicron » Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:31 pm

what do you mean?
Very difficult to understand for a non english.
Image

User avatar
siriusbliss
Posts: 3109
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Cupertino, California US
Contact:

Re: Synth drift

Post by siriusbliss » Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:05 pm

??

G

hubird

Re: Synth drift

Post by hubird » Sat Dec 14, 2013 11:57 pm

@sormast, you panic? because of bad midi timing in your setup?

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Sun Dec 15, 2013 1:35 am

hubird wrote:@sormast, you panic? because of bad midi timing in your setup?
sorry for my bad English. matter in bad synchronization is possible. what it is necessary to put in settings? thanks
Attachments
2013-12-15_134409.png
2013-12-15_134409.png (31.09 KiB) Viewed 3841 times

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Synth drift

Post by t_tangent » Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:09 am

Try changing Timecode Source > MIDI Timecode to Internal Timecode. Maybe that what you mean but it is hard to understand what you want. But I hope that helps.

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Sun Dec 15, 2013 8:17 am

t_tangent wrote:Try changing Timecode Source > MIDI Timecode to Internal Timecode. Maybe that what you mean but it is hard to understand what you want. But I hope that helps.
It is obligatory for MIDI Device to create? Because without it mistiming. Internal Timecode should be adjusted or to leave by default?
Attachments
2013-12-15_134849.png
2013-12-15_134849.png (13.62 KiB) Viewed 3807 times

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Synth drift

Post by djmicron » Sun Dec 15, 2013 4:05 pm

what do you need midi timecode for?

for kick me and minimax it's not needed.

For other tools such as arpeg02, you only need midi clock and there isn't a timecode option, so better you don't send timecode where it is not required.

You don't need to add scope devices as external instruments, it's enough to control them over midi ports from the sequencer.
Image

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:32 pm

djmicron wrote:what do you need midi timecode for?

for kick me and minimax it's not needed.

For other tools such as arpeg02, you only need midi clock and there isn't a timecode option, so better you don't send timecode where it is not required.

You don't need to add scope devices as external instruments, it's enough to control them over midi ports from the sequencer.
Without MIDI Device at tools mistiming. Shift to the right

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21183
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Synth drift

Post by garyb » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:39 pm

did you check "use system timestamp" in the midi menu in Cubase?

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Sun Dec 15, 2013 10:54 pm

.
Attachments
2013-12-16_110310.png
2013-12-16_110310.png (15.72 KiB) Viewed 3750 times

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Mon Dec 16, 2013 8:46 am

One more problem. Analog has to behave so?People sample analog? It is impossible because to work
Attachments

[The extension mp3 has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: Synth drift

Post by djmicron » Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:14 am

sorry Sormast, it is still unclear to me which problem you are having.

The sample you uploaded is around 145.7 bpm and has some randomness in the attack of the sound.

If the bpm is ok, then the randomness in the attack can be caused by different factors.

I encountered a similar problem when midi notes were doubled and the scope synth was set to 1 voice of polyphony, then i discovered that my master keyboard was sending the same midi notes twice due to a wrong setup, so disabled that function, solved the problem.

It would be useful if you tell us how is your setup, daw(cubase i guess), audio driver, samplerate, how you record or create midi parts, how you record the audio, etc.
Image

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Mon Dec 16, 2013 12:49 pm

djmicron wrote:sorry Sormast, it is still unclear to me which problem you are having.

The sample you uploaded is around 145.7 bpm and has some randomness in the attack of the sound.

If the bpm is ok, then the randomness in the attack can be caused by different factors.

I encountered a similar problem when midi notes were doubled and the scope synth was set to 1 voice of polyphony, then i discovered that my master keyboard was sending the same midi notes twice due to a wrong setup, so disabled that function, solved the problem.

It would be useful if you tell us how is your setup, daw(cubase i guess), audio driver, samplerate, how you record or create midi parts, how you record the audio, etc.
tell please about that problem in more detail. how to disconnect. this that is possible.
daw - cubase, audio driver - scope asio, samplerate - 44.100, midi - "External instruments", next MIDI Device (without the out-of-sync).
Attachments
2013-12-15_134849.png
2013-12-15_134849.png (13.62 KiB) Viewed 3692 times

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: Synth drift

Post by t_tangent » Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:25 pm

Edited as my reply was irrelevant and it seems garyb has replied to the op question. :)
Last edited by t_tangent on Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21183
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Synth drift

Post by garyb » Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:25 pm

i never use external instruments settings and i use midi in Cubase from Scope all the time.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3701
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Synth drift

Post by dante » Mon Dec 16, 2013 1:43 pm

Yeah scope can do that routing no need to do it in Cubase

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3192
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Synth drift

Post by Mr Arkadin » Mon Dec 16, 2013 3:16 pm

Here's how my Project Sync Set-up window looks. Also, do not use External Instruments.
Attachments
untitled-crop.JPG
untitled-crop.JPG (189.41 KiB) Viewed 3671 times

Sormast
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:59 am

Re: Synth drift

Post by Sormast » Tue Dec 17, 2013 12:28 am

Mr Arkadin wrote:Here's how my Project Sync Set-up window looks. Also, do not use External Instruments.
If not External Instruments.. how? I want to use a mixer Cubase. thank you

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3192
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Synth drift

Post by Mr Arkadin » Tue Dec 17, 2013 4:26 am

Personally I never use Cubase's mixer. I route via ASIO from Cubase into a Scope mixer. You can plug all your Scope synths and effects into the Scope mixer. You can then feed the result back into Cubase for recording. There is no latency this way.

Have you adjusted the ULLI in Scope:Set>Settings>ULLI for a low setting?

Post Reply