The costs of Routing

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.
Post Reply
User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

The costs of Routing

Post by FrancisHarmany » Tue Feb 02, 2010 12:36 am

I am wondering whats cheaper:

mono synth -> stereo mixer channel

a) 2 cables from mono synth to the L/R inputs
b) 1 cable from mono synth to L, on cable from L to R

Is there any difference in DSP or the ammount of connection one can make ?

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by dawman » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:05 pm

Thereos another option that isn't mentioned.
http://forums.planetz.com/download/file.php?id=3103

I use my external Analog synth, Assaf's TB303 and Kick's through this juicy Bastard.
I tried modualting the time knob w/ an LFOtoMIDI Patch but it suffers from zippers.
Set this up and see if you like it.
BTW the TB303 snippett was nice........
:wink:

User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by FrancisHarmany » Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:44 pm

I am just wondering if some ways of routing prevent those nasty "out of sat connection" errors. or at least squeeze out a few more possible routings!

User avatar
iSiStOy
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 4:00 pm

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by iSiStOy » Wed Feb 03, 2010 9:57 am

I also went on my first trouble with dsp error messages yesterday and changed the complete assignments for modules.
If you are stuck with such messages, you can check your dsps and then deport some load on free ones.

User avatar
at0m
Posts: 4583
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Contact:

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by at0m » Fri Feb 26, 2010 9:04 am

FrancisHarmany wrote:I am wondering whats cheaper:

mono synth -> stereo mixer channel

a) 2 cables from mono synth to the L/R inputs
b) 1 cable from mono synth to L, on cable from L to R

Is there any difference in DSP or the ammount of connection one can make ?
[...]
I am just wondering if some ways of routing prevent those nasty "out of sat connection" errors. or at least squeeze out a few more possible routings
Not confirmed this, but it sounds logical and would save a bit:
  • if synth and mixer are on different board, no STDM connection would be used when cloning a mono synth to stereo on the mixer inputs.
  • supposedly they're on different DSP's on the same board, still connections have to be made across DSP chips, although on the same board. These connections would also eventually run out, but not so easily.
Now practically, if you can spare 10 connections, that'd be a lot :D You don't wanna know how many connections are made when you create projects with lots of large patches eh... A real-life -yet maybe not so common- situation where one may actually benefit: when connecting lots of ADAT/Z-Link/ASIO/mixers on different boards, or when you got spare ADATs on board 0 going and ADAT is incoming on board 1 instead, then over STDM to mixers/ASIO on board 0... So one rule of thumb may be, since software IO are on board 0, to prioritize ADATs/Z-Links/Mixers to board 0. Unless you mix IO from board 2 to outputs on board 2, in which case you can lock the mixer to board 2 too, and put inserts in the mixer so they're on that board too. But then again, on most devices in Scope PCI you have no control of the board that will be used. Sometimes it's better to let Scope deceide, as that's more flexible IMO. So an insert loaded in the project (as opposed to in a mixer) can send the signal back and forth between cards, even with carefull IO use and mixer-to-board assignments. Also, board order can be set from cset.ini...
more has been done with less

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by dawman » Sat Jun 05, 2010 8:08 am

XITE Structure:

DSP 1 and 2 are for the IO communication, ASIO and Wave are placed here.
Hardware IOs are always on DSP 1.
DSPs 3, 4, 5, 6 are for the communication with the 4 Slots.
Each Slot contains 3 new Sharc DSPs with the power of 6 old sharcs each.
Also every new Sharc DSP has 32 MB RAM.
DSPs 1,2,3,4,5,6 are old Sharcs.

The most important DSPs are 7,8,9,10. They have most communication
channels to the IO DSPs.

The STM 1632 is placed on DSP 18 in the Default-Project.
It should be better DSP 7, 8, 9 or 10.
Same for Micromixer and Dynamic Mixer, the bigger mixers,
have their own placement, which can not be changed.

At the moment the user can not place devices to one slot,
internally it is possible.

The 4 Slots:

Slot 1: 7, 15, 11
Slot 2: 8, 12, 16
Slot 3: 9, 17, 13
Slot 4: 10, 14, 18

The DSP display should have a special view to make this visable.



DSP Placement:

It´s always good to place a device on one new DSP.
If you need e.g. mor voices for Minimax, it´s better
to place it on it´s own Slot and than increase the number of voices.

In //ScopeXITE/Projects/Examplesis the Project synths.pro,
where every synth has it´s own new DSP. In most cases the
distribution you have chosen, we be loaded next time within the Project,
but not always.

Better use only the new DSPs for placement 7 ... 18 and if possible
7, 8, 9, 10. Only for VDAT you need to use the DSP 2.

If you help XITE to spread DSP power equally and mostly seperated
to single DSPs if possible, you will get bet results.



Tip for sampler use:

You need to start Scope in admin mode on Windows Vista or Windows 7.
Also it is better to deactivate Startup.pro in Scope settings or better
delete the entry in registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/Microsoft/Windows/CurrentVersion/Run

"Scope.exe" or "ScopeXITE.exe".

You can load at least 3 Sampler, but "only" with 32 voices and you
need to place each of them on DSP 7, 8, 9 or 10. Each on a single DSP.

If on Project reload the Sampler has no sound, than type in for the voices "0"
and again the number of voice the sampler had before.

Regards,
Ralf
_____________________________________________________________________

This is what I load as a default start up.
It seems to work for me.
The trick is to max out the DSP 1 chip where the hardware
I/O's/ASIO reside.
Then throw in a bunch more of I/O's using the PatchBay64
and the STM2448.
This seems to shock the system into a non optimising window mode,
at least for me.
So now when I build a fresh project or even load up a live project,
the system seems to be used to the excessive cables I/O's from the
initial zapping from the load up default project.

Cheers.
untitled.JPG

User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by FrancisHarmany » Sat Jun 05, 2010 2:24 pm

Thats great info! Thanks :)

User avatar
iSiStOy
Posts: 713
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2005 4:00 pm

Re: The costs of Routing

Post by iSiStOy » Sat Jun 05, 2010 4:25 pm

These tips should be made as a sticky, they are great indeed!

Post Reply