PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:14 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:29 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Hi,
I was just wondering if there is any way to "sync" cubase to sfp. When I go into the sync settings in cubse it talks about Asio sync , midi sync, MMC etc etc, and Iv' e got no idea which one i should be using.

Should SFP provide the clocking to cubase or the other way around?

What im trying to achieve is having my delay and other BPM reliant fx in scope be in time with the song.

System specs: SFP 4.0 professional, Cubase 5, Behringer Ultragain pro 8 Digital ADAT box, Virus TI desktop , 61 key Novation Remote SL.

Basically I just want to get all the above hardware in sync with each other. I have been using the hardware for a while and am starting to notice some latency differences between them

Thanks in advance for any help :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 2274
Location: Great white north eh
set cubase to use midi sync out on your scope midi driver. then make sure sync is turned on in the transport bar.

double check that scope is recieving clock by using the midi monitor.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 9:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1777
Location: VRRAAaaooO├┤Oooommmh
Is that you want when changing tempo in cubase, the (for example) tempo based delays change at the same time ?

If it is, I believe you need to set the project synchronization in the Cubase device menu -> Cubase master to send MTC (midi time code) to the right midi output then in Scope, you take the MTCtoclk module link to the right midi input and connected to the devices which have a clock input..... BUT (!) I just check : the scope delay haven't a clock input ! The clock in Scope is for synchronizing modules like asio or VDAT...etc... Synchronize audio, not midi, even if audio is synchronysed via a midi message... :roll:
So if you want to change the tempo based delay, I don't know how to do ! Sorry ! __________ :D __________

But when you change the time base of a delay, you'll hear some clicks... Except if it is with a tapedelay...

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 8:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:29 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Thanks for the replys :)

What im trying to achieve is all based around a constant bpm. I have never really synced my DAW to SFP so I want to see if it solves a few little latency issues i come across when using Virus TI , cubase and scope all at the same time. The main issue is the Audio in cubase is out of sync with the Virus TI (coming through ADAT) at times. The problem i suspect lies between cubase and the Virus.

I will give the suggestions above a try. Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 10:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1777
Location: VRRAAaaooO├┤Oooommmh
Explain us your adat configuration, what is master, what is slave... It looks like a time synchro problem. I believe it's better to set as 'master' the device which receives the data, isn't it ? So, set Scope as slave and your virus as master... If you didn't try that already...

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 6:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:29 pm
Posts: 118
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Ahhh. I have scope as master and ADAT as slave, which the Analog outs of the Virus are plugged into. I will go try switching them around right now. Never even occured to me to try that.

Thankyou :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: How to sync BPM between cubase and sfp ?
PostPosted: Fri Dec 25, 2009 6:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1777
Location: VRRAAaaooO├┤Oooommmh
....My last message was a bit contradictory...

I believe it's better to set as 'slave' the device which receives the data, isn't it ?!!
How does it work ?

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group