Automating in Scope?

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.
Post Reply
Paul T
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:23 am

Automating in Scope?

Post by Paul T » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:36 am

Hi there, i am a new user to scope, and getting a bit confused at the moment.lol. Mainly on automating (filters etc). Is there any way of drawing your automations in via cubase? I am currently using Cubase and im using the scope 4.1 platform.
If any 1 could help me it would be much apprechiated. And a big help.

And also, does any1 no of any good scope based synths, which are user freindly. I am producing trance, and only no basic synthesizing.

Any advice would be great,

Cheers

Paul

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: Automating in Scope?

Post by Neutron » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:49 am

Make sure the thing you want to automate has MIDI in connected to "sequencer MIDI" (or if its an insert, the parent device has MIDI in).
Make sure the channel is correct, and the track in cubase thats going to be automating is set to the correct channel).
then right click on the control you want to automate and just enter the CC# (or if you have a control surface turn a knob , it will detect it automagically)
then add an envelope in cubase for that cc and off you go!

if you want to turn the knobs in scope to automate,for 2 way automation you can use the midi out on the devices, route midi back in to cubase (sequencer MIDI)

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2448
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Automating in Scope?

Post by next to nothing » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:55 am

Hi Paul

1. Make sure the scope device you want to control has its own midi channel, by default it is set to Omni which will react to any outgoing midi channels.

2. Set up a midi track in cubase and assign it to the midi channel of your device

3. right click the function on the Scope device you want to control, and assign a Midi CC, then click the + button.

4. In cubase, Select the Midi CC you just chose for your Scope device, and draw the automation.

5. Press play.

If you want to control more functions on your scope device, repeat the procedure but with a different Midi CC.

Have fun.

Ah, neutron answered allready. Well, here's two explanations, maybe that doubles the chance of you succeeding? :D
Last edited by next to nothing on Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

chriskorff
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:09 am

Re: Automating in Scope?

Post by chriskorff » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:55 am

Neutron wrote:automagically
:D

Did you type that deliberately? Quality word, I intend to use it all the time from now on.

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2448
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Automating in Scope?

Post by next to nothing » Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:58 am

"Automatic, but with an apparent element of stage magic. Commonly used in computer and other technology fields, referring to complex technical processes hidden from the view of users or operators. Includes a connotation of specialness and often implies pride on the part of the process creator (especially when the person using the word is the process creator). Sometimes, also used in sarcastic way, ironically implying an impossible process. "

- wikipedia

:)


(sorry for OT)

Paul T
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:23 am

Re: Automating in Scope?

Post by Paul T » Wed Feb 18, 2009 9:06 am

Great stuff, Thanks alot.

Paul

User avatar
hesnotthemessiah
Posts: 280
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Reading, England.

Re: Automating in Scope?

Post by hesnotthemessiah » Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:15 pm

Neutron wrote:Make sure the thing you want to automate has MIDI in connected to "sequencer MIDI" (or if its an insert, the parent device has MIDI in).
Warning - Scope won't remember your midi assignments for devices that do not have a midi input. So, when you reload your project you will have to manually reassign any midi controllers to those devices that do not have midi inputs (such as any non-midi devices you may have inserted into a mixer). :evil:

Post Reply