PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 4:09 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 14
Hi there, i am a new user to scope, and getting a bit confused at the moment.lol. Mainly on automating (filters etc). Is there any way of drawing your automations in via cubase? I am currently using Cubase and im using the scope 4.1 platform.
If any 1 could help me it would be much apprechiated. And a big help.

And also, does any1 no of any good scope based synths, which are user freindly. I am producing trance, and only no basic synthesizing.

Any advice would be great,

Cheers

Paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 2274
Location: Great white north eh
Make sure the thing you want to automate has MIDI in connected to "sequencer MIDI" (or if its an insert, the parent device has MIDI in).
Make sure the channel is correct, and the track in cubase thats going to be automating is set to the correct channel).
then right click on the control you want to automate and just enter the CC# (or if you have a control surface turn a knob , it will detect it automagically)
then add an envelope in cubase for that cc and off you go!

if you want to turn the knobs in scope to automate,for 2 way automation you can use the midi out on the devices, route midi back in to cubase (sequencer MIDI)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2386
Location: Bergen, Norway
Hi Paul

1. Make sure the scope device you want to control has its own midi channel, by default it is set to Omni which will react to any outgoing midi channels.

2. Set up a midi track in cubase and assign it to the midi channel of your device

3. right click the function on the Scope device you want to control, and assign a Midi CC, then click the + button.

4. In cubase, Select the Midi CC you just chose for your Scope device, and draw the automation.

5. Press play.

If you want to control more functions on your scope device, repeat the procedure but with a different Midi CC.

Have fun.

Ah, neutron answered allready. Well, here's two explanations, maybe that doubles the chance of you succeeding? :D


Last edited by next to nothing on Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:09 am
Posts: 371
Neutron wrote:
automagically


:D

Did you type that deliberately? Quality word, I intend to use it all the time from now on.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2386
Location: Bergen, Norway
"Automatic, but with an apparent element of stage magic. Commonly used in computer and other technology fields, referring to complex technical processes hidden from the view of users or operators. Includes a connotation of specialness and often implies pride on the part of the process creator (especially when the person using the word is the process creator). Sometimes, also used in sarcastic way, ironically implying an impossible process. "

- wikipedia

:)


(sorry for OT)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Wed Feb 18, 2009 9:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2009 8:23 am
Posts: 14
Great stuff, Thanks alot.

Paul


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Automating in Scope?
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 280
Location: Reading, England.
Neutron wrote:
Make sure the thing you want to automate has MIDI in connected to "sequencer MIDI" (or if its an insert, the parent device has MIDI in).


Warning - Scope won't remember your midi assignments for devices that do not have a midi input. So, when you reload your project you will have to manually reassign any midi controllers to those devices that do not have midi inputs (such as any non-midi devices you may have inserted into a mixer). :evil:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group