PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: help to understand Scope
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:30 am
Posts: 4
Hi! !

I need your help !!

I try to understand scope philosophy !!!

I'me reeding the manual !! and first ,

I don't know what is the différence between Asio1 or Asio 2 beside Direct monitoring / and which one should i choose /

Too, is it possible to sequence scope's synths from cubase's midi sequencer ... ?

thx


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 4:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1433
Location: Italy
months ago i began a simple scope tutorial, never finished.
there are just the first steps...
maybe one day i will find the time to go on!

http://www.alchemystudio.it/tutorial/cr ... ial_en.htm

_________________
My website: http://www.alchemystudio.it
Find me also on Facebook, Bandcamp Soundcloud and YouTube


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1473
Location: Stoke on Trent, the anal cavity of the UK
Yes you can use Scope synths with Cubase.
Lots of us here do.
You can also control the knobs and faders via your Cubase too (I use 32/5.1)
Having said that, walk before you run.

_________________
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional

https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:30 am
Posts: 4
thx all both for your answers /

and for asio module .. i don't now wich one should i use ..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1473
Location: Stoke on Trent, the anal cavity of the UK
Well Asio 2 is the one I use with Cubase and when you select your audio output in Cubase, select Asio Scope.

I'm not an expert but it may depend on your Cubase & Scope versions.

Let us all know what you're using and you'll get a more explanatory answer from someone..

By the way - welcome to Planet Z

_________________
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional

https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 6:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:30 am
Posts: 4
I use a pulsar II /

i didn't succeed to install 4.5 version of scope, so I installed the 4 version /

Cubase SX3 /

Is it enough .. ?

For hardware / MIDI pad / Midi Keyboard connected via USB / no hardware mixer /



thanks for your help and your reception


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 8:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 05, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 295
Location: Genoa, Italy
It will work with any asio driver given that:

- you put in the project the same type of asio source and asio dest modules (both source and dest are needed to proper function)

end.

differences:

asio1 was created before asio2 so it is somewhat lighter including less features.
asio2 provides support for "direct monitoring" and I don't know what else, probably they're stabler?

that's all I know, people report to use both without any big problem.

next, it would be important to choose the ones with your favorite sample size: 16, 24, 32bit. If I remember well ASIO2 dest module is the same for every sample size (people correct me if I'm wrong!)

cheers
Fede


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2008 11:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1473
Location: Stoke on Trent, the anal cavity of the UK
Nice tutorials Bosone

_________________
Neil B
Growing old is compulsory
Growing up is optional

https://soundcloud.com/neil-buxton/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2008 6:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2008 12:30 am
Posts: 4
hi ..
i made my first routing ... it works well ..

I succeed to do what i need ..

thx for your help


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: help to understand Scope
PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2008 8:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1154
2 is better than 1. im still on 44.1kz/16bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: help to understand Scope
PostPosted: Sun Nov 02, 2008 2:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed May 21, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1154
btw what was the 96khz conclusion?
a. after convert for cd it wont help.
b. it helps.. go for it


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group