stm 2448 WTF??

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
HansKadans
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

stm 2448 WTF??

Post by HansKadans » Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:13 am

I do not understand this m,ixer.
Tried to figure it out but ...

How do I connect the following to this "great" mixer:

INPUT"S
3 adat source modules ( 24 tracks)
1 asio source module ( 24 tracks)

OUTPUT"S
1 asio dest. module (24 tracks)

In the project window i see a lot of inputs on the mixer but only a few outputs to connect to....

Hope you can help me out here.

Thanks,

Hans

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21527
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Post by garyb » Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:34 am

you may want to use the stm4896 for the extra inputs....

for outputs on either mixer, you can unhide the direct outs for each channel. to do so, on the main mixer panel, on the lower left hand side, click "options" and then check "direct outs". in the mean time you can RTFM..... :)

User avatar
Jngaelin
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Jngaelin » Sat Oct 13, 2007 2:16 am

Mabye you can answer this for me Garyb?

How much DSP does the 2448 mixer take in a project?

Same question about the 4896 mixer.

hubird

Post by hubird » Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:47 am

you can check that easily at the dsp meter of SFP :-)

User avatar
Jngaelin
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Jngaelin » Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:52 am

hubird wrote:you can check that easily at the dsp meter of SFP :-)
Well I would if I could.
I do not have the mixer. :(
I was planing on purchasing the mixer extension 1 or 2.

Thats why I have to ask.

H-Rave
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by H-Rave » Sat Oct 20, 2007 9:02 am

I've got two pulsar 2's I suppose you'd get some Idea
Attachments
DSPLOAD.JPG
DSPLOAD.JPG (100.49 KiB) Viewed 3402 times
Core2Quad Q9400 2.66Ghz, Asus P5Q EPU,Radeon HD4350 4Gb Ram,320Gb 7200Rpm,Windows 7 Pro 32 bit,Cubase 4+5,NI Komplete 5+6, Scope 5 - Mix&Master - Synth&Sampler,Pulsar II Classic - PulsarII XTC,.Core2duo 3.00Ghz.Presonus Firestudio Tascam FW1884

User avatar
Jngaelin
Posts: 465
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by Jngaelin » Sun Oct 21, 2007 1:16 am

H-Rave wrote:I've got two pulsar 2's I suppose you'd get some Idea
Thanx man!

Thet helped alot, as we have the same amount of DSP's.
I'll go and order the mixer extension 2 right away.

User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2042
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Augsburg
Contact:

Re: stm 2448 WTF??

Post by hifiboom » Fri Nov 23, 2007 3:22 pm

HansKadans wrote:In the project window i see a lot of inputs on the mixer but only a few outputs to connect to....
intentionally thats what a mixer is supposed to be.

Mix many inputs to a few (sub outs) or one stereo output. :wink:

Post Reply