Dynamic EQ

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Cochise
Posts: 1305
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:00 pm

Dynamic EQ

Post by Cochise » Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:40 am

Wondering about the way to obtain an EQ having a sensitive response related to the program material (dinamically increase gain for poor frequencies bands / decrease for too rich) .
May I use a multiband compressor => EQ (or vice-versa), or what?

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Fri Jan 26, 2007 4:24 am

Try MOVEQ+ if you haven't already. Try the 2 or 4-band version if using specifically for dynamic eq purposes or the 8-band version for a monster 8-band parametric. All 3 versions are fully dynamic & can be split to a stereo configuration (4-band left, 4-band right on the 8-band version for example). There's lots of options, but the main attraction of MOVEQ+ is that you can dynamically boost or cut all Gain, Freq & Q parameters on all bands with a semi-modular approach to the dynamics modulation. That means not only being able to use a frequency dependant gate for modulating your dynamics, but also an LFO, midi note control or external audio signal to name a few.

It was made by MCCYRANO & astonishingly was released as a free device. It's posted in the devices forum here >>> http://www.planetz.com/forums/viewtopic ... 37&start=0

He's also made a multiband compressor called 'MUBACO' which you'll also find in the devices forum.

The other device which comes to mind is a dynamic EQ made by DAS which you'll find in the announcements forum.

Cochise
Posts: 1305
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by Cochise » Fri Jan 26, 2007 6:53 am

Thanks! Gonna try it.

:D Sorry I sometimes still post questions when they come to my mind, without searching for them by myself before.

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:30 pm

Sounds like lack of interest :D

Cochise
Posts: 1305
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by Cochise » Sun Jan 28, 2007 5:55 pm

:-? Don't know.
You'd be right. I have to better search for myself when this f*king flu clouding my mind will be gone

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:53 am

I was only joking :)

Cochise
Posts: 1305
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2004 4:00 pm

Post by Cochise » Mon Jan 29, 2007 6:58 am

This board is great, steps ahead in comparisons with a lot of others.
The only complaint is: [ironic] mode sometimes faults :lol:

..sharpness sometimes in my expressions can however give rise to thoughts.


I wasn't be able yet to try anything cause, 'cloudy head' apart, one of my ears is quite 'dulled' too at the moment. So, have you used MOVEQ or other devices with the aim of give a consistent EQ mark to a whole compilation?

mediamalte
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2007 9:59 am
Location: Rastatt/ Germany

Post by mediamalte » Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:41 pm

The Device works perfectly with Scope 4.5, but if I want to use it with Cutmaster or Tripl LE (both are based on Scope 4.0) it's freezing by loading. What could I do :-?

Post Reply