Sending STS trough Prodyssey

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
RogerZ
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Post by RogerZ » Tue Nov 01, 2005 1:13 pm

I just received my Scope card last weekend and I'm busy trying to figure out how to make it work. The first thing I would like to do (besides playing with Minimax) is triggering a drum loop from the STS sampler and sending it through the Prodyssey filter. I tried to set the output of the STS to the In of the Prodyssey but that doesn't work. Can someone give me a hint how to make this work ?

Bye
Roger

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: RogerZ on 2005-11-01 13:14 ]</font>

User avatar
alfonso
Posts: 2221
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Fregene.
Contact:

Post by alfonso » Tue Nov 01, 2005 5:18 pm

All synths with an input must have the envelope triggered to work on that audio signal, so you should send a MIDI note message also to them, keeping the level of the oscillators at 0....

RogerZ
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Post by RogerZ » Wed Nov 02, 2005 1:39 am

I allready tried that. But it didn't work.

Regards
Roger

User avatar
alfonso
Posts: 2221
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Fregene.
Contact:

Post by alfonso » Thu Dec 01, 2005 3:35 pm

On 2005-11-02 01:39, RogerZ wrote:
I allready tried that. But it didn't work.

Regards
Roger
Did you tweak the input level for the external sound?

Post Reply