scope + eurorack integration?

A space for learning and studying the Scope environment and music-making in general.
Post Reply
nimmen
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:49 am

scope + eurorack integration?

Post by nimmen » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:15 am

I was pretty sure there are modules, or modular modules to integrate scope/xite with eurorack system(but cant find any info now, but I think i did read something years ago).
Has anyone done this and have more info about it? I assume xite-1 is DC capable interface and can be used for this.
modular

borg
Posts: 1454
Joined: Tue Oct 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: antwerp, belgium

Re: scope + eurorack integration?

Post by borg » Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:12 am

nimmen wrote:I assume xite-1 is DC capable interface and can be used for this.
no, xite can not be used for this directly, if not mistaken. you could however connect a dc capable interface to xite through ADAT, like an old Motu 828. there's a whole list with dc coupled I/O on the expert sleepers site. or, you could add this in your eurorack setup: http://www.expert-sleepers.co.uk/es3.html
nimmen wrote:I was pretty sure there are modules, or modular modules to integrate scope/xite with eurorack system(but cant find any info now, but I think i did read something years ago).
Has anyone done this and have more info about it?
haven't done this myself yet, no dc coupled outputs for me either. all I can come up with is either Scope Sync (it's more about integrating Scope Modular and ASIO sequencer) or BC modular.

interesting links:
http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=31282
http://www.cwmodular.org/cv.html
http://www.scopesync.co.uk/
andy
the lunatics are in the hall

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: scope + eurorack integration?

Post by JoPo » Sat Apr 08, 2017 12:43 am

Yep ! I can confirm silent way is the awesome solution to integrate Scope & eurorack... But those amazing VST modules allow to integrate eurorack to vst's too, so you integrate Scope with eurorack with vst's, the frontiers between all 3 becomes full of holes ! Amazing !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

nimmen
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:49 am

Re: scope + eurorack integration?

Post by nimmen » Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:50 pm

Thanks for info guys, must be corrupted memory in my head :)
I think I'll skip this idea and better use them independently or at least not for CV integration/manipulation.
modular

Post Reply