PlanetZ@scopeusers.com
http://forums.scopeusers.com/

Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?
http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=20&t=34931
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Nebukadneser [ Thu May 04, 2017 1:40 am ]
Post subject:  Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

It seems to have become an established fact here on Planetz that the STS series of samplers do not work under 64bit versions of Windows 7-10. Under Scope 5.1, however, there are samplers listed with the (x64) added to the name. This indicates that an attempt has been made at least by S|C to provide working versions. I have not stress tested the samplers on my system (Win 7 x64), but the other day I was able to load a STS 3000 (x64) and drag and drop several AKAI programs into the sampler without any problem.

So, what is the current state of the samplers - might I expect the x64 versions to work, or are they bound to crash after a while due to inherent coding which is not updated (yet)?

Neb

Author:  JoPo [ Thu May 04, 2017 3:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

Apparently, it could crash very fast.
In fact, any sample player module/device whether STS sampler or modular sample player module, bsod is ready to jump.

Author:  sunmachine [ Thu May 04, 2017 9:22 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

There's a note on the shop page for 5.1 that STS is not available for 64-bit Windows.
http://www.sonic-core.net/shop/product_ ... grade.html

Last time I tried one of the Samplers I also got a blue screen.
That's why I'll install a 32-bit Windows, so I'll be able to use them. :)

Author:  Nebukadneser [ Thu May 04, 2017 11:27 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

Tried again last night and loaded 3 akai S1000 programs from Ilios 'Modern Songwriter' onto instances of STS 2000 - 5000 (x64). Assigned those to 3 different channels. Triggered a few simple seqences from Ableton live to midi channel 1-3 and here we go: The polyfony settings seem to be broken as the number of voices per channel is random. Max 2 voices in some instances although the settings indicated 16. Some samples cut after a split of a second only producing a click instead of the sound of the sample. The loop point settings seem to be lost as the sustained notes play back unevenly. And, eventually, the BSOD appeared and shut down the system. I guess I was a little too optimistic having forgotten the numerous postings on the issue here on Planetz.

Anyway, I have a huge collection of Akai disks, and there are alternatives such as Kontakt, NNTX, Sampler/Ableton, so it is not really a big issue for me, but I would still vote for a revision of the samplers for a smooth integration in Scope.

Neb

Author:  cortone [ Fri May 05, 2017 7:20 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

Experiment with assigning them to DSP 2, and then the other "old" sharcs. You may gain some benefit.

In all, I wouldn't spend much time on it though, I think in the best case you will get it to work for a session, and then not again the next session.

Author:  yayajohn [ Fri May 05, 2017 9:47 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

Run a separate computer on 32bit?

Author:  dante [ Sun May 07, 2017 11:46 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

I think last time I tested this it let me run a single instance of STS with 32 note polyphony. Can't remember whether it was on XITE or PCI

Author:  DragonSF [ Sun May 07, 2017 4:01 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

Nebukadneser wrote:
It seems to have become an established fact here on Planetz that the STS series of samplers do not work under 64bit versions of Windows 7-10. Under Scope 5.1, however, there are samplers listed with the (x64) added to the name. This indicates that an attempt has been made at least by S|C to provide working versions. I have not stress tested the samplers on my system (Win 7 x64), but the other day I was able to load a STS 3000 (x64) and drag and drop several AKAI programs into the sampler without any problem.

So, what is the current state of the samplers - might I expect the x64 versions to work, or are they bound to crash after a while due to inherent coding which is not updated (yet)?

Neb

I wonder, how did you do that. The samplers seem to be based on VxD files, which are useless under Winows7/64bit.

Author:  garyb [ Sun May 07, 2017 4:22 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

well, the vxd files are sys files, but the samplers don't have 64bit memory allocation sys files, among other things.

Author:  DragonSF [ Mon May 08, 2017 12:06 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can I expect the STS 3-5000 (x64) to work under W7 x64 ?

So, I was able to open the STS3000 and dragged and dropped a pulasr program on it (didn(t accept AKAI CD). I can see the samples but nothing happens, when I send MIDI key to it (i.e. the MIDI lamp flickers, but no sound). Am I missing something? (the outs and mon are connected to the mixer befrore going to analog out).

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/