Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
asktoby
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Post by asktoby » Wed Oct 14, 2015 7:08 am

After holding off for around six or seven years I'm thinking it's time to go 64bit.
Which means goodbye STS. :cry:
I've grown really attached to the STS formant abilites - mapping formant and pitch to the modwheel is super-expressive.

Stream my tracks Kandinsky or Cola from here to hear what I mean:
https://bleep.com/release/12983-oddskoo ... -to-listen

Is there a sampler out there that has a similar ability, and would allow me to get such expression from simple vocal samples?

asktoby
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Post by asktoby » Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:30 am

OK I'm confused: I thought that STS samplers didn't work in 64 bit.
I moved to Scope 5.1 64bit yesterday and my STS is still working absolutely fine!
I must have got the wrong end of the stick somewhere.
Anyway, colour me happy.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Post by garyb » Fri Oct 30, 2015 11:32 am

have you tried to load a sample?

asktoby
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Post by asktoby » Fri Oct 30, 2015 1:58 pm

Ah, seems I was a bit premature.
I ran it as a normal user and got the "Can't find DSP file MVC STS 5000 VxD - Please check installation." error.
I ran it as administrator and was able to load STS 5000 x64.
I was able to load the default patch "BEATS120.STS" that comes wtih Scope.
Everything seemed to be working fine.
Audio worked, pitch shifting worked, lovely.

When I tried to load my own WAV I got the BSOD.
What's odd is I'm now no longer able to get BEATS120.STS to work either!

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Post by garyb » Fri Oct 30, 2015 2:39 pm

that's the problem. it's because the sampler module can't manage 64bit memory or that much memory. neither were even a thought when the STS were designed.


by the way-always use Scope in administrator mode.

User avatar
tlaskows
Posts: 1536
Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: Replacement for STS formant abilities?

Post by tlaskows » Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:01 pm

Yes, administrator mode is the key. I just right click on the app icon and check the run as administrator. Oh, and windows security all the way off, so it doesn't ask me every time I want to run a file. Probably not a good idea. But even with the windows security on, viruses still installed themselves.

-Tom

Post Reply