Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
Liquid EDGE
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sun Jul 26, 2015 4:04 am

Since using the sts 5000 on xite-1 on a 32bit xp pc.

Cubase 4 playback sort of freezes and crashes sometimes. The stop and play buttons do not work. So it either gets stuck playing forever or I can't get it to play. A full restart and all is fine.

I'm wondering if some conflict might be happening due to cubase and the sts samplers using the pc ram.

This only happens when the samplers are in use.

Anyone experience this?

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Tue Aug 04, 2015 1:08 pm

Well it seems as long as you follow these instructions from sonic core about samplers (sts) on xite, all is well. :D

http://sonic-core.net/joomla.soniccore/ ... 56&lang=us

Feel a bit of tit I didn't follow those instructions in the first place (as that's where I got the info for them to work in the first place by following instruction of removing scope from start up)

:D :D

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Jul 09, 2016 1:18 am

The problem came back.
And it took me ages to figure it out!

It seems that when cubase is sending any midi clock or sync signals. Things freeze up when sts is in use.

I turned midi clock off completely in cubase, sending to no ports (un checking everything in the synchronisation options)

So far, no cubase freezing up in this manner and things are stable!

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by JoPo » Sat Jul 09, 2016 2:03 am

Why would you need midi clock signal from Cubase, anyway ?

I remember, when I used STS (15 years ago !) that there was missing notes sometimes. My computer / audio knowledge was too small for concluding if it was STS/Scope or Cubase issue.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Jul 09, 2016 4:30 am

I used midi sync for Mattomat, should just trigger it playing rather than Mattomat slaving to cubase and use its own clock. And when the midi sync works it's nice to sync filter modulation and stuff at the correct bpm straight away using timing options rather than the rate knob. Not using cubase midi clock makes everything a lot more stable though.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by JoPo » Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:56 am

But the midi clock is useful if you plan to change bpm during playing with the daw, no ? If your track has a fixed bpm, you just need to set all sync devices to the right bpm value.
Sure : if you want to change the bpm, you'll have to change all those devices settings ! :oops: But I've noticed that sometimes, to set a delay, for instance, to a little bit different bpm value can have excellent, even better results : for a 120bpm track, set a delay at 118bpm, it gives a little swing, sometimes. (just an example)
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:25 am

Yeah your right. Good advice.
It's also for the settings that use milliseconds or hz. Would be handy to have a chart that converts that sort of stuff to bpm.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by JoPo » Sat Jul 09, 2016 7:58 am

> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 786
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by Liquid EDGE » Sat Jul 09, 2016 10:52 am

Many thanks. :)

hubird

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by hubird » Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:19 am

nice one Jopo, thanks :)

fraz
Posts: 837
Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Springfield !

Re: Cubase 4 playback goes wrong when sts in use.

Post by fraz » Sat Dec 09, 2017 5:32 pm

Yes I hope all the older Cubase will work - VST 5.1 / SX / 4 / 6 / 8 / 9 - VST 5.2 I still have this baby - :) - The score version - and as a bonus on the EMU 1812 M or whatever Cubase VST 5 ordinaire was included - One of the EMU's will reside on the Xite computer - Just right - :)

Post Reply