STS-4000?

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:32 pm

I am using Scope 4.0 as 5.1 is having issues with the STS samplers, my question though is, is the STS 4000 not included with SFP 4.0, I do have STS-5000, but no 4000?

reg.JPG
reg.JPG (64.49 KiB) Viewed 3023 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21185
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: STS-4000?

Post by garyb » Sat Mar 24, 2012 8:42 pm

you should probably have a 4000 key. does it matter? you have the 3000 and 5000, there's nothing that the 4000 does that you don't have.

still, it shouldn't be too hard to get a 4000 key.

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Sat Mar 24, 2012 8:55 pm

The reason I'm asking is that the STS-3000 goes no higher than 32 voices and only 8 outs, The STS-5000 can go higher but will not do 64 voices(DSP STDM errors), so I'm reasoning that the 4000 can get the 64 voices as it has slightly less resource requirements than the 5000, but more features than the 3000, if I'm wrong then yes there is no point.

90% of my work is done through the samplers, ala workstation style(Triton,XP80) lots of instruments, not really sampling per se.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21185
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: STS-4000?

Post by garyb » Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:59 pm

since you only have 3dsp cards(i think that's correct), big devices will have to span between cards(if that's even possible), leading to eventual s/tdm errors. the 4000 might do as you think, but i'm guessing it'll be pretty much limited at the same point that the 5000 is.

if you're composing and recording, you can just commit some things to "tape" top save resources. parts that aren't going to get changed for a while don't need to be loaded. it sure is convienient having all the samples ready to go, though, i'm sure. :lol:

if you want a sts4000 key, it should be as simple as writing to support. with Messe just ending, it may take a few days.

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:39 am

Will do, thanks :)

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Sun Mar 25, 2012 5:40 am

I'll also look for the extra cables.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21185
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: STS-4000?

Post by garyb » Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:20 pm

3dsp cards only allow one s/tdm cable....

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:30 pm

I have 2 pulsar ll also

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21185
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: STS-4000?

Post by garyb » Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:55 pm

ahh, that's right. i really didn't remember.
another s/tdm cable may or may not help.
the order that devices are loaded in might make the biggest difference.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: STS-4000?

Post by dante » Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:40 pm

I think one of the main differences is the STS5000 is the only one with the timestretch. If DSP resources are preallocated for this then there might be a small saving running STS4000 - but I wouldnt know for sure as yet untested.

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:51 pm

I haven't even touched the time stretch or the pitch features from the STS 5000...Yet. :)

I do realize that the filters on the STS 4000 and 5000 are phenomenal and I am itching to use them but the shear breadth of the system itself is still settling with me as I now am just slapping music together for pure enjoyment and discovery in between a 10 hour work day and sleep :lol:

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 7954
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: STS-4000?

Post by astroman » Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:08 pm

dante wrote:I think one of the main differences is the STS5000 is the only one with the timestretch. ...
those routines don't run on DSP hardware, but natively on the CPU ;)

cheers, Tom

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21185
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: STS-4000?

Post by garyb » Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:52 pm

right, dsp-wise the two are almost the same.

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:31 pm

Hmmmmm...

After finally putting in a second STDM cable, I am now able to get the full 64 voices on the STS 5000, albeit I have to fiddle with the voices; 32 then 40 then 50 then 64, even going to 50 and had to go to 0 voices then 64, the point is, it seems the STDM cable indeed helped, as I now get the STDM popup telling me ...from card 0 to 2 instead of ....from card 0 to 1.


So, one down, one to go... I will retry Scope 5.1 again and pray I have better luck than before, and the STS 4000 I think is included? also correct me if I'm wrong, but Scope 5.1 has different DSP placement handling then 4.0 right?

YISH313z
Posts: 300
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm

Re: STS-4000?

Post by YISH313z » Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:38 pm

Well no change on the Scope 5.1 async issue.

Back to 4.0. :( :cry:

Post Reply