PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:09 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 7:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
I am using Scope 4.0 as 5.1 is having issues with the STS samplers, my question though is, is the STS 4000 not included with SFP 4.0, I do have STS-5000, but no 4000?


Attachment:
reg.JPG
reg.JPG [ 64.49 KiB | Viewed 2680 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 8:42 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
you should probably have a 4000 key. does it matter? you have the 3000 and 5000, there's nothing that the 4000 does that you don't have.

still, it shouldn't be too hard to get a 4000 key.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 8:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
The reason I'm asking is that the STS-3000 goes no higher than 32 voices and only 8 outs, The STS-5000 can go higher but will not do 64 voices(DSP STDM errors), so I'm reasoning that the 4000 can get the 64 voices as it has slightly less resource requirements than the 5000, but more features than the 3000, if I'm wrong then yes there is no point.

90% of my work is done through the samplers, ala workstation style(Triton,XP80) lots of instruments, not really sampling per se.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
since you only have 3dsp cards(i think that's correct), big devices will have to span between cards(if that's even possible), leading to eventual s/tdm errors. the 4000 might do as you think, but i'm guessing it'll be pretty much limited at the same point that the 5000 is.

if you're composing and recording, you can just commit some things to "tape" top save resources. parts that aren't going to get changed for a while don't need to be loaded. it sure is convienient having all the samples ready to go, though, i'm sure. :lol:

if you want a sts4000 key, it should be as simple as writing to support. with Messe just ending, it may take a few days.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 4:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
Will do, thanks :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 5:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
I'll also look for the extra cables.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 12:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
3dsp cards only allow one s/tdm cable....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
I have 2 pulsar ll also


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 3:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
ahh, that's right. i really didn't remember.
another s/tdm cable may or may not help.
the order that devices are loaded in might make the biggest difference.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 7:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3638
Location: Melbourne Australia
I think one of the main differences is the STS5000 is the only one with the timestretch. If DSP resources are preallocated for this then there might be a small saving running STS4000 - but I wouldnt know for sure as yet untested.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
I haven't even touched the time stretch or the pitch features from the STS 5000...Yet. :)

I do realize that the filters on the STS 4000 and 5000 are phenomenal and I am itching to use them but the shear breadth of the system itself is still settling with me as I now am just slapping music together for pure enjoyment and discovery in between a 10 hour work day and sleep :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 12:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 7943
Location: Germany
dante wrote:
I think one of the main differences is the STS5000 is the only one with the timestretch. ...

those routines don't run on DSP hardware, but natively on the CPU ;)

cheers, Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
right, dsp-wise the two are almost the same.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
Hmmmmm...

After finally putting in a second STDM cable, I am now able to get the full 64 voices on the STS 5000, albeit I have to fiddle with the voices; 32 then 40 then 50 then 64, even going to 50 and had to go to 0 voices then 64, the point is, it seems the STDM cable indeed helped, as I now get the STDM popup telling me ...from card 0 to 2 instead of ....from card 0 to 1.


So, one down, one to go... I will retry Scope 5.1 again and pray I have better luck than before, and the STS 4000 I think is included? also correct me if I'm wrong, but Scope 5.1 has different DSP placement handling then 4.0 right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS-4000?
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 5:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:12 pm
Posts: 300
Well no change on the Scope 5.1 async issue.

Back to 4.0. :( :cry:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group