PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:26 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 6:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 5:56 am
Posts: 2
When i try to load any of STS i have this: Can,t find DSP file MVC STS 5000 VxD- Please check installation
Reinstall don,t help!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:59 am
Posts: 30
this is some weird problem with windows "blacklisting" drivers for some reason :-/

try the following

Important! Window 7 sometimes stops the loading of drivers,
allthough you have updatet them. in those cases you need to
delete their entry in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

This can happen to files of the Sys folder e.g. "MidiAck.sys".


Search there for Scope and look for the ...*.sys files, which have the Scope installation path.
Delete all entries and overinstall again.

if this doesn't help you can have a look in your ./app/sys folder

there should be a file
MVC2VxD.sys

just try to rename it.
then it should probably work.

julian


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 354
hI There,
I am experiencing this issue with the 64 Bit Beta on Win 7 64 bit machine.
I have tried the registry fix but to no avail.
Has anyone been successful?
I get errors on all STS's and VDAT loads - can't find certain files.
Maybe I am not following the instructions properly?
In the registry area nominated I find only one scope related .sys file with an install path.
I deleted the whole entry, but upon re-install, I have the same issue.
Any advice?
Regards
Maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 4:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
If you run Scope in Administrator Mode then it should work fine.

Unfortunately if you do run in Adminstrator Mode then you cannot copy samples from windows explorer directly to the scope STS window.

But running Scope in Admin mode does allow the sys and vxd files to load correctly so that seems to be the only way at the moment.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4582
Location: Bubble Metropolis
t_tangent wrote:
if you do run in Adminstrator Mode then you cannot copy samples from windows explorer directly to the scope STS window.


How about starting an explorer in Adminstrator Mode, too? Maybe you can add a modified shortcut to desktop/menu for explorer.exe, especially for that?

_________________
more has been done with less


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
damn good idea atom...hadnt thought about that....DOH!!

Will try that out so thanks for the tip :)

A classic case of when 2 heads are better than 1 :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2010 10:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
Using SONIC_CORE_SCOPE_XITE-1_v5.1.2708-RC2_EN on Windows 7 Pro 64bit

I have just checked this out and although I am able to load STS 5000 fine without having to run Scope in Administrator mode, I am having the same type problem when trying to load any of the G.O.S.T. effects devices. Even though the relevent .sys files are in C:\Program Files\SCOPE XITE\App\Sys, when I try to load the device in the routing window I get the same type error

For example when loading G.O.S.T. Dynomic effects device, I get the error

"Can't find DSP file tgsxDynomic - Please Check Installation"

I have also checked the registry and those sys files do have an entry in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services

So for example the above tgsxDynomic.sys file has following reg entry:

----------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\tgsxDynomic]
"Type"=dword:00000001
"Start"=dword:00000003
"ErrorControl"=dword:00000000
"ImagePath"=\??\c:\program files\scope xite\app\sys\tgsxDynomic.sys
"DisplayName"="tgsxDynomic"
"WOW64"=dword:00000001
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

But if I remove that entry, as suggested by Julian, it makes no difference and the error still appears.

I tried running Scope as Administrator but that also doesnt make a difference

I get a similar error for all the G.O.S.T devices.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 1:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:59 am
Posts: 30
I'm sorry to say that 3rd party devices using .sys files won't work at the moment :(
for the x64 OS all sys files have to be recompiled using x64 compilers.
so far we only recompiled the SC .sys files

3rd party devices will be adressed when the basic system is up and running (all SC synths and scope features)

julian


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 2:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
Hi Julian,

Great to see you on this forum nowadays with info direct from SC :)
Thanks for the reply, and its good to know that you are aware of this issue. Will wait for the fixes when they are ready :)

All the best

Tim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 6:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12781
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Just realized having the G.O.S.T. Harmonic bundle myself that I can load the devices and still use them reagrdless of the error messages I see.
I do not know how to explain these technical issues, but I do know my devices I have missed for months actually work, so no longer do I pay attention to the pop up windows. I just plow through them now.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Sun Dec 12, 2010 10:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 512
Location: UK
Hi Jimmy,

Regarding G.O.S.T Harmonic Bundle I have noticed that my there are several .sys .vxd .dsp. etc types files that were installed when I was using Scope SONIC_CORE_SCOPE_XITE-1_v5.0.2619_EN_NFR.exe. This is 32bit which I had previously installed on my Win7 32bit partition

I made a backup copy of Scope XITE folder to refer back to and then uninstalled Scope and installed the latest version SONIC_CORE_SCOPE_XITE-1_v5.1.2709-x86_EN.exe

I noticed that the G.O.S.T. devices were giving missing file errors on loading, so I checked the various folders in the Scope XITE/App directory and when comparing it against the backed up copy from previous install and was able to copy them all over from the backup. Most of the files are related to 3rd party devices so its not really a problem as such but just thought I would mention it in case anyone else finds themselves getting missing file errors on loading a device and not knowing why.

I havent tried yet in 64bit partition as I am still getting audio dropouts/crackles for some reason so havent bothered checking more on those devices yet, so I am not sure if that will help.

Cheers for now

Tim


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
sts samplers are toooo tricky and buggy

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Can,t load STS
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 552
Location: Spain
I think STS don´t work on 64 bit, I get BSOD, and reply of SC was "sorry we´ll try to fix STS..." so seems it don´t work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group