STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
chriskorff
Posts: 371
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:09 am

STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Post by chriskorff » Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:54 am

Hello all!

Just keen to hear people's experiences with the STS samplers in 64-bit Windows? I got an email from SC over the weekend saying that the new release candidate of SFP 5.1 had been addressed...

(For info, I'm still on 4.5 on XP 32 bit, as I haven't needed to upset my stable rig, but I intend to go Win 7 64 soon!)

Cheers,

Chris

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3702
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Post by dante » Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:33 pm

Jimmy said here : http://forums.planetz.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=29519
XITE-1/4LIVE wrote: STS 5000 shows random sizes of the bytes available for sampling and the window is too small and shows bytes only.
Talk about an antique........ :lol:

julian
Posts: 30
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:59 am

Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Post by julian » Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:42 am

the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.

lagoausente
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Spain

Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Post by lagoausente » Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:46 pm

julian wrote:the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.
Are using Xite-1 or PCI? I get BOSD on PCI and have seen others on Xite-1 too... Are you loading litle akai programs, isn´t?
Did you try to load a STS big program? (for example converted from giga..)

maky325
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:08 am

Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Post by maky325 » Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:01 pm

lagoausente wrote:
julian wrote:the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.
Are using Xite-1 or PCI? I get BOSD on PCI and have seen others on Xite-1 too... Are you loading litle akai programs, isn´t?
Did you try to load a STS big program? (for example converted from giga..)
Hey lagoausente just to ask you a question. Does "smaller" programs converted frim giga works fine? If so then you basically only have problems with big programs? Bigger then what size? I am asking because i have seen numerous times that these converters are responsible for errors.

lagoausente
Posts: 552
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Spain

Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?

Post by lagoausente » Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:02 am

maky325 wrote:
lagoausente wrote:
julian wrote:the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.
Are using Xite-1 or PCI? I get BOSD on PCI and have seen others on Xite-1 too... Are you loading litle akai programs, isnt?
Did you try to load a STS big program? (for example converted from giga..)
Hey lagoausente just to ask you a question. Does "smaller" programs converted frim giga works fine? If so then you basically only have problems with big programs? Bigger then what size? I am asking because i have seen numerous times that these converters are responsible for errors.
I tried two piano programs around 500mb converted, but they work fine on scope 4.0 so the program itself is not wrong, maybe any parameter is now not understood on x64 version.
In the other hand little akai programs seem work fine.

Post Reply