PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 10:50 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 4:09 am
Posts: 371
Hello all!

Just keen to hear people's experiences with the STS samplers in 64-bit Windows? I got an email from SC over the weekend saying that the new release candidate of SFP 5.1 had been addressed...

(For info, I'm still on 4.5 on XP 32 bit, as I haven't needed to upset my stable rig, but I intend to go Win 7 64 soon!)

Cheers,

Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3608
Location: Melbourne Australia
Jimmy said here : viewtopic.php?f=19&t=29519

XITE-1/4LIVE wrote:
STS 5000 shows random sizes of the bytes available for sampling and the window is too small and shows bytes only.
Talk about an antique........ :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 1:59 am
Posts: 30
the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 552
Location: Spain
julian wrote:
the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.


Are using Xite-1 or PCI? I get BOSD on PCI and have seen others on Xite-1 too... Are you loading litle akai programs, isn´t?
Did you try to load a STS big program? (for example converted from giga..)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 11:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:08 am
Posts: 489
lagoausente wrote:
julian wrote:
the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.


Are using Xite-1 or PCI? I get BOSD on PCI and have seen others on Xite-1 too... Are you loading litle akai programs, isn´t?
Did you try to load a STS big program? (for example converted from giga..)

Hey lagoausente just to ask you a question. Does "smaller" programs converted frim giga works fine? If so then you basically only have problems with big programs? Bigger then what size? I am asking because i have seen numerous times that these converters are responsible for errors.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: STS memory limit in SFP 5.1 w/x64 Windows?
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 552
Location: Spain
maky325 wrote:
lagoausente wrote:
julian wrote:
the memory meter is still buggy but will be fixed with the next release.
it should be possible to load much more samples than on x32.
I'm running a 1.5 GB sample lib at the moment ;)

sample editor and real time sampling are not working in the current RC.


Are using Xite-1 or PCI? I get BOSD on PCI and have seen others on Xite-1 too... Are you loading litle akai programs, isnt?
Did you try to load a STS big program? (for example converted from giga..)

Hey lagoausente just to ask you a question. Does "smaller" programs converted frim giga works fine? If so then you basically only have problems with big programs? Bigger then what size? I am asking because i have seen numerous times that these converters are responsible for errors.

I tried two piano programs around 500mb converted, but they work fine on scope 4.0 so the program itself is not wrong, maybe any parameter is now not understood on x64 version.
In the other hand little akai programs seem work fine.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group