Volume Loss

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Volume Loss

Post by tomylee » Tue Nov 24, 2009 2:12 am

Hi there, im having a little problem. I recorded a sample in my Sequencer, and loaded it into the sts 5000, when I play it back, it is always softer as the original one - I cranked all volume knobs up that I found but when recording it back, it is always more silent than the original one, do you have any ideas what I missed? Its a mono sample, and I record it through L-Out of the sampler into a mono Input of my Sequencer

I need to work volume accurate, so adjusting the volume later manualle is not good, even dynamicwise, when I record that stuff 5 times back again for mangling with the sts it could get noisy, but adjusting volumes manually is the mayor issue here for me, since i like to work perfeclty...

thank for help in advance!
greets!
tom

maky325
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 9:08 am

Re: Volume Loss

Post by maky325 » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:23 am

I had same problem like you have. Then i figured that i did not crank up volume in all STS parameter options. I am not at home right now but i know fro memory that there are several places for STS patch volume inside STS. Be sure to check them all. There is some sort of individual volume option and patch volume etc..

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Volume Loss

Post by tomylee » Tue Nov 24, 2009 3:59 am

hmmm, i checked them all, still no difference...there is the main loudness, that has to be set from 80 to 99 and no velocity, then it gets louder, but it does not remain same loudness...the individial outs i dont use, they are even softer than the main outs...very strange

Pete
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Pete » Wed Nov 25, 2009 2:06 pm

I would like to know about this, too.

When I sample, or convert samples, they are often too quiet. Sometimes I need to fix the level of the filter, or the key range under "midi".

One thing that works ( but I'm not sure if it's necessary ) is to amplify the samples - My Emu X2 will let you grab the whole set at once and do it. Maybe Audacity or something else will do that, with the "import" function, then amplify.

But maybe the samples aren't the problem.

BTW, except for that, my converted samples sound really great on the STS.

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3191
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Mr Arkadin » Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:18 am

Just to double check, have you checked the volume knob in:

1. Program>Loudness

2. Settings>Master Gain

3. Main window>Level

4. Key Groups>Options>Main>Loudness

Also did you normalise the sample you recorded?

Pete
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Pete » Fri Dec 11, 2009 11:13 am

Me: yes, yes, yes, yes, and maybe.


If you wanted to, Audacity is free, and with the plug-ins download, you can import batches of samples, amplify or normalize them and export them.

Pete
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Pete » Fri Dec 11, 2009 5:43 pm

Normalize - I see what you mean - thanks!

In the STS sample editor, in the "level" menu, there's "Normalize".

You select all or part of the sample, then normalize it; scales up the amplitude.

Pete
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Pete » Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:17 am

Ahaa.. discovery: the raw-sample-playback parameters.
The ones I was adjusting at first belong to the program's parameters.


In the sampler, under Keygroups, then Options, it shows the sample filenames. There's a volume slider that's set to the middle-value by default. Clicking on Add. shows me a filter slider, also set to the middle-value by default.


The samples I'm looking at are ones that I converted using CDXtract, which does a good job, but you still have to do some tweaks on the sampler afterwards. A little more than I thought. I don't know a way to fix more than one patch at a time.

Once I did this stuff for all my 16 instruments and made a preset, it was good, and it loads in less than a blink.

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3191
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Mr Arkadin » Wed Jan 13, 2010 9:24 am

Pete wrote: In the sampler, under Keygroups, then Options, it shows the sample filenames. There's a volume slider that's set to the middle-value by default.
I think i mentioned them here:
Mr Arkadin wrote:[...]
4. Key Groups>Options>Main>Loudness

Pete
Posts: 130
Joined: Fri Feb 20, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Volume Loss

Post by Pete » Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:31 am

Oh yeah; sorry!

Post Reply