Is the old Volksampler 32bit integer or float?

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
yish313
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:48 am
Location: Scopeland Atlanta GA US
Contact:

Is the old Volksampler 32bit integer or float?

Post by yish313 » Sat Jul 11, 2009 10:50 pm

I know that vst itself is float, but perhaps VS streams in float, Processes internally in integer, and then streams out float.

Just asking?

yish313
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 3:48 am
Location: Scopeland Atlanta GA US
Contact:

Re: Is the old Volksampler 32bit integer or float?

Post by yish313 » Sun Jul 12, 2009 3:36 pm

The reason im asking is for the wave file types that it supports:16bit 24bit 32 bit(float or fixed or both.)

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4325
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Is the old Volksampler 32bit integer or float?

Post by valis » Fri Aug 21, 2009 4:32 am

Try & see? I rarely have need for more than 24bit samples myself, but I tend to go for artificial results rather than 'realism' anyway.

voidar
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Is the old Volksampler 32bit integer or float?

Post by voidar » Mon Oct 26, 2009 7:18 am

It only loads STS programs, which are all integer formats.

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: Is the old Volksampler 32bit integer or float?

Post by Neutron » Tue Oct 27, 2009 6:19 am

Volksampler:
all the pain of STS interface but without the great sound of scope :D

Post Reply