loading samples

Talk about the STS series of Creamware samplers.
Post Reply
fidox
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

loading samples

Post by fidox » Wed Apr 22, 2009 1:16 pm

hi, probably already explained before,
but here's my question,

normally i'm using drum line - Kick Me Too and bass line (Minimax, Profit 5...),
now, i have one project with wav's (kick, bass...), how is the
fastest way to load kick on one channel and bass to second one,
didn't try much sampler before, but i'd like to use little shortcut and
ask here first :)



any help appreciated,


regards,


matej

User avatar
astroman
Posts: 7954
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Re: loading samples

Post by astroman » Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:00 am

before you're able to load anything into an STS sampler, you have to create a keygroup first.
Then assign the sample. It's like the Akai S-Series. No quickie, tho ;) :D

cheers, Tom

fidox
Posts: 615
Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Slovenia
Contact:

Re: loading samples

Post by fidox » Thu Apr 23, 2009 5:22 am

ok, thanks astroman :wink:

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Re: loading samples

Post by Shroomz~> » Thu Apr 23, 2009 11:28 am

Back in 2001 King Blue made some handy tools for STS.

1. STSCreator - For batch creating sts programs out of wav files.
2. STSAdd - For creating drumprograms on the fly.
3. STSMod - For batch modifying already existing sts programs.

All 3 are in one zip file here

The original forum thread is here

Also, something you can try out which you might find useful is to load an existing sts sample program & just swap the samples which can save you some time. You can load a drum patch for example & just swap out the sounds.

~Mark

Post Reply