PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 12:51 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: odd behaviour...
PostPosted: Thu May 29, 2008 11:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1093
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Ok, as some know I'm intensely putting up a live act with my scope rig. I'm using the sts5000 and I encounter a weird thing:

For each song I program all the fx, volumes, behaviours, etc and store the project as a preset -thanks to fra77's wonderful device. Then everything reloads as it was when I recall the corresponding preset. It works wonderfully, except for 1 thing:
The sts5000 tells me "low memory" and seemingly randomly refuses to load some program. I only have a single sts program loaded at once, and those programs are not heavy on memory (the biggest has 30 megs), and often the one that won't load weighs 3 megs... go figure... If I reselect the same preset it properly loads then, and all this doesn't happen if I load the programs directly in the sampler from the browser, it happens only through the global preset change, OR if I manually load the patches from the pool (without changing global preset)... :-?

Of course this can't happen in a live context... I hope I won't have to ditch the sts for live use because of that...

Any clue anyone?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 247
I dread using this sampler at live situation, how the hell do you cope with it
would like to know how you've tweaked it, can't even use it at home as it constantly crashes,


regards,

didier,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 1:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1327
Location: Denmark
+1 :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1093
Location: Montreal, Quebec
apart from what I mentionned the sts is behaving very well... I think I found my workaround: I'll load everything on it's own channel and simply switch midi channels from song to song... no need for patch changes... We'll see how it goes...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 7:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12612
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I am happy to see you coming along w/ STS 4 live work.

Have you tried Shroomz or Wolf's MPC's yet?

They work well for when you need to change a samplers preset w/o any changes in the Project Preset List, which I agree, is a life saver of a device.

Take a step sequencer w/ 256 steps and zip through the presets for motorized faders all inside of Scope !! :D

There is just so much developement and support for Scope w/ SDK guys, 3rd Party developers, and let us not forget the guys in Seiburg, who must be drinking 12 pots of coffee everyday to bring us Version 5.0 / XITE-1. :wink:

I tried to send you a request at your MySpace site, but nothing happened.

Hope you get things going the way you want.

Onstage controllers should handle everything you need to perform live w/o having to touch your mouse.

To Us, And Those Like Us.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 29, 2008 8:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1093
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Yes, the mpc is a true life-saver for live use! I'll be relying on it very much! Now I take break from my concert project to do the very last tweakings on my new album! Yahoooo!!! I'm pretty much there, I pushed it as far as I could before going to mastering... A nice album my friends, full of Light and Hope, with pretty rich texturing and orchestration! You'll hear it soon!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: odd behaviour...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 247
To Eliam and brotha Jimmy,

how do you guys deal with midi stuck notes, there's nothing I can do when it occurs as the computer freezes and I have no choice but to resart it :x


regards,

didier


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: odd behaviour...
PostPosted: Tue Jul 08, 2008 3:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1093
Location: Montreal, Quebec
hmm... I don't experience stuck notes... You can check for midi loops inside your software setup and also verify your midi cables and physical connections, try switching/disconnecting cables and controller if possible, and observe if there's an improvement. Like that you can troubleshoot and figure if it's HW related or not...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: odd behaviour...
PostPosted: Sun Jul 13, 2008 6:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 247
Hi,

thanks for your reply, think I might have sorted out the stuck notes by desabling windows firewall :)

I shall make more test,

regards,

didier,


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: odd behaviour...
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12612
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Wolf's MIDI Tool Box has a software panic button module that can be named, and used 16 times if you desire.

Make sure that your CW MIDI Filter is getting rid of the Active Sensing too. It is a worthless feature that should stay on hardware items not software, but it needs to be filtered out in any case.

I use MIDI Hardware patchbay and panic buttons also just to make sure. The panic bttons can be set to suto and they also clear the pipes w/o having to hit the soft panic button. Very sweet.

I hate USB MIDI so I go the PCI way to avoid that hassle.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group