Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
dawman
Posts: 13103
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dawman » Sun Sep 26, 2010 1:20 pm

Anyine using this version of W7.....

I have had a problem since day one with the OS recognizing the RAM installed.
My BIOS for the mobo reads all DIMM's are populated and shows their SPD timings, and while I am quite pleased with stability I do want to load a new string instrument.
My problem with w7 is it only sees 8GBs using 12 GB's, and 4GB's when using 6GB's.....
Sytem reads that 8GB's is installed and the mobo reads that 6 DIMM's are occupied.

M$ online chatting expert doesn't know squat and spends more time translating the message from English to Tugalo than explaining what the problem is.
They should just save themselves the money for that service.

Anyone else experience this..?

FWIW.
I replaced the first mobo and had newegg send me a second board and 6 extra GB's of RAM.
So the chances of this being the mobo and RAM are non existant from where I am sitting...

ANkyu

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3786
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dante » Sun Sep 26, 2010 2:36 pm

Have you tried :

set maximum memory win 7 x64
Check the advanced boot options.

Go to Start, in the search bar type msconfig and press enter
System Configuration window will open on the screen
Click on tab named "boot"
Click on "Advanced Options" and uncheck the box for "Maximum Memory"


Also some info here :

http://superuser.com/questions/79122/ho ... have-12g-i

he said "and the issue ended up being the order in which the RAM was installed"

dawman
Posts: 13103
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dawman » Sun Sep 26, 2010 6:19 pm

Tried that, and no matter which trick, nothing works.
The OS just isn't seeing it for some reason.
I even tried the trusted 2GB's at a time in different slots, whatever, and as soon as 8GB's are installed it still reports 8GB's.
I even went to the optimized defaults since I can store all settings and put the default 2.8 133 rates back in.
I am severley burnt out.
At least I have what I need for Kontakt and then some.
STS 5000 shows random sizes of the bytes available for sampling and the window is too small and shows bytes only.
Talk about an antique........ :lol:

No instructions anywhere on how to use memtest x86 USB install.
I figured I would just open the exe. but it turned my USB stick into a MULTIBOOT something or other using fat32.......??
Guess I will buy another one now...

Thanks for tips.

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3786
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dante » Sun Sep 26, 2010 6:33 pm

Well you should be able to reformat your memory stick. Sorry if my link lead you to info that rendered it unreadable :( . Didnt intend that at all.

Maybe someone else can help - I am running 64 bit Win 7 Home Premium but there the similarity ends - my laptop only has 4 GB :roll:

dawman
Posts: 13103
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dawman » Sun Sep 26, 2010 7:35 pm

Ain't your fault chief.
I was trying memtest earlier today and everyone has a different opinion on how to use it since the developer leaves no instructions....
I am good right now w/ what I need, but I just had the time to check this and want things to function.
If I would have flown GaryB up here I could've been a contender.

User avatar
next to nothing
Posts: 2480
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Bergen, Norway

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by next to nothing » Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:38 am

Hey,

I use home premium 64, i have 4*2GB and system correctly recognizes the 8 gigs. What Mobo and RAM are you using? Some mobos are REALLY picky, and some BIOS get the freq reading wrong when you occupy all slots, and for some reason also report wrong capacity...

In general you might need to adjust clock speed of ram a bit. First see what frequency your BIOS is reporting, if it seems off, adjust it according to RAM specs... if that doesnt work, try stepping it down a bit. The auto-config gets a bit confused sometimes.
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.

dawman
Posts: 13103
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dawman » Thu Sep 30, 2010 5:45 pm

Well after some free time I went into the BIOS and figured out how to decrease the DRAM voltage while keeping the CPU at 3.5GHz.
I set the RAM voltage to 1.40v and now all 12GB's is seen by the OS.
This overclocking thing is obviously for gaming guys, but for audio I think it's wise to boost the CPU to sweet spot and tweak the RAM to just the right voltage and speed.
It was worth every suffering hour..

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3786
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dante » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:53 pm

Rockin bro !

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21552
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by garyb » Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:07 am

havin' some fun now, eh Jim?

dawman
Posts: 13103
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit

Post by dawman » Fri Oct 01, 2010 4:50 am

Yeah dude.........
I dont want to touch a thing now.
User settings have 4 different options instead of slow, medium and fast.
I like big & fast.
The OS & BIOS have to be tweaked for audio, no doubt about it.
Untitled.jpg

Post Reply