PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:13 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 9:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)
even a broken clock...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 125
Hi tlaskows,

Does your motherboard (Asus Z87-K) work with the 3 Scope cards and 2 PCIe (UAD/Poco) altogether? I am looking to upgrade my current system. I have 3xP2 and 2xUAD1 PCIe and would like them in one system.

Many thanks in advance.

CGF

_________________
(o)==][;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;,,,..
********CARVIN GUITARS RULE*********
..,,,;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;][==(o)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 3:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hi,

Yes,

I have 3 Pro cards in my system and two UAD-2. Seems to work just fine. No more PowerCore though...


-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 4:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 125
Tom,

Many thanks for the info. Buying one as I type.

CGF

_________________
(o)==][;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;,,,..
********CARVIN GUITARS RULE*********
..,,,;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;][==(o)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2015 11:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
no problem. Make sure you do a MV test to ensure the board is good. I was only able to load 2-3 MVs because the PCI controller had a fault...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 11:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 631
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Finally got around to it!

HP XW4600, 2.8Ghz Quad, Win7 64, 8GB, Scope 5.1 64

Scope Pro, Pulsar 2, Luna 2

10 MV (Empty Project)

This is great. Thanks to everyone on PZ, especially garyb, I was able to revive my Scope as the centerpiece of my setup again and resurrect the cards by putting them in a PC that cost me less than $250 :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
10 MasterVerbs is not bad. That's all I can get. I never use them anyway lol. I don't mix in Scope.

:wink:

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1452
30 Masterverbs, and the 31st gave me a DSP LIMIT warning.

XITE-1
Asus Maximus VII IMPACT
i5-4690K @ 3.5GHz
RAM: 16GB DDR3 2400 (HyperX)
Scope 5.1 Windows 8.1 x86

ULLI: 3ms @ 44.1kHz

It also seems to load at 1ms @ 96kHz


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
:o


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 5:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12780
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I got the message on the 61st Master Verb SDRAM module.
Same time that the DSP Meter appeared to be full too.

Have no idea what these tests actually do.
According to Frax77 the MVerb he made for us uses the on chip RAM Juergen attached to
the ADSP-21369s.
I'm a hardware Reverb guy, but I do use the Scope Plate X and the SDRAM Master Verb
since I hate wasting a hardware reverb for a couple of gated sounds I use on percussive
synth presets and Horn Sections.

ASRock Z97
32GBs CAS 8 1600 DDR-3
Samsung SM951 Samples
Smasung XP941 OS+Apps
Windows 8.1
Soniccore XITE-1

Image
how to take a screenshot on a pc

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
masterverb tests only matter to PCI cards...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12780
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
So I guess the XITE-1 using 60+ Master Verbs is a way to test the DSP loads maybe.
Starts with DSP 18 then fills them up all the way to DSP 7.

My XITE-1 is such a pleasure and mission critical unit I begged Juergen to get the very first A32 to match my XIYTE-1 serial # 0001. He agreed.....Ankyu.

Lots of new Buss and Sub Mixers with integrated hardware for years more of trouble free fun and cash.
Ankyu.......

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 1:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Schweden
Today I bought one more Pulsar 2 and I took out my Pulsar 1 from the computer, so now I have two Pulsar 2 on this PC.
The PCI limit warning came already after the fourth masterverb.
What is the problem then?

But if I removed all the masterverbs and opened up them again, then there were no PCI limit warning at all.
Then I could have 13 masterverbs before the DSP limit came.

Motherboard ASUS Z87-K
Processor Intel i7 4770K 3,5 GHz
32 GB RAM
Windows 10 64 bit
2 Pulsar2


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 4:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
That's a very good result! I have the same motherboard and the same see pee you and I can only get 10 MVs with 3 Pro cards... Still working very well. I never use that plugin anyway. I think it's just a good idea to test if the PCI is working properly. I had a bad motherboard that wouldn't even let me load 3 MVs...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Schweden
tlaskows wrote:
That's a very good result! I have the same motherboard and the same see pee you and I can only get 10 MVs with 3 Pro cards... Still working very well. I never use that plugin anyway. I think it's just a good idea to test if the PCI is working properly. I had a bad motherboard that wouldn't even let me load 3 MVs...

-Tom

Just to be clear, 13 Master Verb was maximum for DSP limit, but the PCI limit gave me, now when i tried again, 9 Master Verb functioning with sound.
A lot better than before when I had one Pulsar 2 and one Pulsar 1. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Dec 09, 2015 6:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
yes, 9 is good.

:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Schweden
Strange? I finally moved one of my two Pulsar2 card to another PCI place, so that it dont share IRQ with the Graphic card anymore.
But now I can open up only 4 Masterverb, and then the PCI limit windows appear.
And I have done all the tweakings in BIOS like turning off EIST and so on.
Anyone got any ideas why I can open only four?

Motherboard ASUS Z87-K
Processor Intel i7 4770K 3,5 GHz
32 GB RAM
Windows 10 64 bit
2 Pulsar2

This is how the IRQ sharing looks now:

Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
a lot of processes that were once handled by bios are now handled by the OS. it's anyone's guess what may be going on. perhaps the video card's driver is not properly installed or the card isn't working correctly?

use the configuration that works best. 9 MVs was good....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 602
Location: Slovenia
Hi !

Masterverb test.

2 x Pulsar 2 XTC + 1 x Luna II = 15dsp's
Windows 10 Pro - 64bit
Gigabyte Z170-D3H
Intel i7 - 6700
16gb 2666mhz ram
samsung SM951 m.2 128 gb (system)

Masterverbs loading = 12 (after 13 pci limit)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group