PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Jun 25, 2017 4:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 9:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1220
dawman wrote:
Not a big fan of MasterVerb tests, but am a big fan of the old Conroe Dual Core E8600 CPU.
I think the less cores you have the better real time performance you get.
These 4/8/12 core CPUs just let you run more crap.


Yes, syncing cores takes a lot of CPU cycles.
In ~2006, when you went from single core to dual core CPU, the benefit of speed was about 70-80%.
When you went from dual core to early quad core processors (Core2Quad Q6600 p.ex.), the benefit was about 20-30% compared to the dual core.
The values might vary a bit depending on processor types, motherboards used and tasks, but there´ some truth still existing w/ todays processor upgrades.

DualCore processors are really good for realtime performance, also playing native VSTis,- but samplers w/ DFD do benefit from QuadCore processors !
I also think before going to more than 4 cores, better go from dual channel RAM to quad channel RAM 1st by switching mobo sockets, let´say socket 1150 > socket 2011,- then use a hex-core socket 2011 processor.

I´m don´t know how many audio applications really benefit from more than 4 cores or can handle 6 or 8 cores well.

dawman wrote:
I bet the old Dual Core laptops with an XITE-1 would be a great FOH/DAW.


Yes, the faster Intel Core2Duo T-series proccessors are a good choice, T9600 (2.8GHz/6MB cache) - T9900 (3.06GHz) are excellent options, but you have to find ´em in a laptop w/o cooling problems when setting up the OS for highest sustained performance.
But such rig is able to run Reason or any DAW w/ some VSTis in addition to SCOPE too.
You might have to replace the HDD because most in laptops are 5.400rpm only.

Look what was in a Macbook Pro some years ago,- Intel Core2Duo T9300, 2.5GHz / 6MB cache,- and these ran Logic Audio Platinum incl. all the virtual modelling instruments (EVP88 /EVB3/EVD6), EXS24 sampler, AU synths and Reason rewired in addition, not to forget to mention Logic´s mixer, insert- and aux- FX.
I´d really like to work w/ one of these because they don´t run too hot, but it´s Mac OS X and we don´t have SCOPE 6 for OS X.

Sad.

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1490
That's a good bit of info about the cores and verifies what I've been experiencing.

I have a dual core processor and it flies but when I use the sample based vsts like Kontakt,
which uses DFD, it starts to fall over.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 28, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Zagreb, Croatia
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA H97 D3H
CPU: Intel Core i5-4460
Graphics: onboard
RAM: 8 Gigabytes
Windows 7 64 bit

Pulsar II + Luna2

Loaded 11 masterverbs and ran out of DSP on loading 12th
PCI bandwidth did not max out still

:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:51 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 5:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
tlaskows wrote:
Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom


Win 7 64 bit Scope 5.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Feb 22, 2015 9:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
tlaskows wrote:
Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom


either the motherboard is not working correctly, or there's a 1st generation Scope card in the mix.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 1:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hi Gary :)

Yeah, at one point I was able to get at least 11 MasterVerbs, but I think that was with my Pulsar II and a Scope Pro.

All the cards are manufactured on or after 2003 according to the serial number stickers. I guess I can try just 1 then 2 at a time... But only one card has the Scope 5.1 key, so I guess I can't...

I will try it with just the main licensed card then. I'm getting 4ms latency at 44.1k with that one so it's probably gen 2?

Thanks,

-Tom

garyb wrote:
tlaskows wrote:
Asus Z87-K motherboard
Intel 4770k CPU

I can only load 3 MasterVerbs on my 3 Scope Pro system :(

They're all 2nd gen.

Will this affect synth performace? Cause I can load like seven 6 poly Minimaxes just fine.

Thank,

-Tom


either the motherboard is not working correctly, or there's a 1st generation Scope card in the mix.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
something's going on if that's the case. that system should do better than that.

by the way, if one of the cards is gen2, then you get low latency, even if both of the others are not gen2. the older cards look a little different, though. i don't doubt you. i'm sure you should know. 3 is surely a bad result. that's in a totally empty project?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hi Gary,

Two cards are from 2003 and one is from 2005. I swear I had better results in the past, I'm not sure what's changed. I've tried different PCI slot without any improvement. All the cards look the same except for the different plates. I took out my PoCo, There's only UAD-2 in there but that's on PCI-e. Right, I heard that a gen 2 card bring the latency down.

Thanks,

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
And yes it's with an empty project...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 2:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Okay, I just tried with a single card. Getting low latency, so it's probably gen 2. I can only load 2 MasterVerbs now :(

Something is seriously wrong...

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
yeah, it's on the PC end of things....

have you done a bios update or anything similar lately?
perhaps the motherboard is not working properly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Okay Gary,

I will experiment and post if I figure it out. It may help other users.

I did not change anything for a while.

I installed the chipset drivers for the motherboard and still the same results. Something must be configured wrong with the motherboard. I saw some other users reporting this exact motherboard working fine, that's why I'm puzzled.

Maybe a BIOS update will actually help. We'll see.

Thanks,

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 5:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Hi again,

Well I did a fresh install if Win 7 on another drive and no extra drivers except for LAN and the same issue is still there. Could my motherboard be bad? I will try with an older motherboard, I have a couple around. Could a bad card cause this?

Thanks,

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 10:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
it's highly unlikely that it's the card. Scope does a systems check when it starts.

i have seen two bad socket 1150 motherboards. both were Asus. i'm not sure that it means anything, but perhaps there was a batch of bad PCI controller chips or something, since plenty of Asus boards work perfectly....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Actually a bad PCI controller sounds more likely... I have a PCI-e to PCI adapter board. I will try it and report...

Thanks for your input.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:18 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
oh, then your performance is normal. adapter boards don't work very well.

timing is critical with a Scope card. throughput is just part of the story. if the system can't process the data like, RIGHT NOW, then the theoretical limit is just that, theoretical. the actual limit will be much lower. it's impossible for the adapter to do that much realtime work, it wasn't made for that.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 11:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
I was not using the adapter. I had Scope Pro plugged into the PCI slot directly. But WITH the adapter I was able to load 9 MVs before I ran out of DSP memory. So it's the PCI controller on the motherboard. You were right. I'll get another mobo that's exactly the same and hopefully that one will not have the glitch... I wonder if I still have warranty on this motherboard. I could RMA it.

Appreciate your help with troubleshooting. I was not able to test with older motherboards as the computers don't seem to boot anymore. I guess they're too old.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
sure. yes, that model motherboard SHOULD work correctly.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue Mar 03, 2015 3:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri May 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1536
Location: Ontario, Canada
Gary was right :)

I can load 10 MVs on 3 Scope Pros now before I get an error. My motherboard was bad, I'm gonna RMA it.

Motherboard: Asus Z87-K
Scope 5.1 Windows 7 x64
RAM: 16GB 1600MHz Kingston

I was getting around 2-3 MVs on the "bad" motherboard.

-Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group