PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 3:59 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 6:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Schweden
garyb wrote:
a lot of processes that were once handled by bios are now handled by the OS. it's anyone's guess what may be going on. perhaps the video card's driver is not properly installed or the card isn't working correctly?

use the configuration that works best. 9 MVs was good....


Sadly I only get max 3-4 Masterverbs now even if I place the second PULSAR2 card back on the PCI where it share IRQ with graphic-card.
The only thing I´ve done since the test before is updated the BIOS and Chipset on the motherborad, and the power tweaks in BIOS.

I have the same Motherboard, ASUS Z-87K, that tlaskows had problem with a few threads back, maybe mine is broken to?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2016 10:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
maybe. something is not working at full potential...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 3:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Schweden
Aha, I think I got it.
I didn't know that the samplerate had that big importance.
With 44,1 KHz i can get 7 masterverb, the 8 gives PCI limit.
And with "Retry" I can get 10 working masterverbs.
But lately I have used 48 KHz because of my Korg Kronos that are connected digital to Pulsar2, as master, and Kronos only works on 48 KHz.
And with 48 KHz I only get 3 working, PCI limit on no 4.

Is that as it should be?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2016 8:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
that still seems off....


if you don't have any problems running all that you wish to run, it's probably ok, but i don't think everything is working as it should...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 7:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 108
Location: Schweden
I keep on with my search for the holy PCI capacity. :)

I kept my 48 KHz but changed ULLI from 12 ms to 3 ms.
And now I get 6 masterverbs, capacity warning on no 7.
With retry I get 12 working masterverbs.

So why does the faster ULLI gives more PCI capacity?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 9:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
it's all about timing....


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 3:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1220
garyb wrote:
it's all about real* timing....


*fixed !

:D

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2016 4:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am
Posts: 97
HP XW6200 with 2 Scope Pro + 1 Pulsar 2 = 13 Masterverb Pro. PCI limit at 14th.
Should I put one more ribbon connector in the cards? I only use one. I already have the material do DIY some, but i'm getting lazy.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 30
Hey, there!

Just want to post my results, before I move to the new board. The system isn't optimized mutch. See IRQ table... Also not shure, that the test was set right... May too empty environment? ;)

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
GIGABYTE GA-EP31-DS3L, Intel Core2Duo E8400 / 65W, 4GB (PC2-6400) @ WinXP SP3

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope (Scope is wrong placed - an the edge of Mobo, max. distance away from the graphic card), no other PCI cards; Connected via two STDM cables

3)Graphic Card used
NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT, 256 Mb DDR2

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.
12, the at 13th the Overload message appears...


Attachments:
File comment: Empty Scope with ~13 MasterVerbs...
2xPulsar_1xScope.JPG
2xPulsar_1xScope.JPG [ 107.32 KiB | Viewed 340 times ]
File comment: BIOS report...
Gigabyte_ea35.jpg
Gigabyte_ea35.jpg [ 81.22 KiB | Viewed 340 times ]

_________________
me, M4600/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton, Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + 2x ScopePro + 2x Pulsar2 + Adern Modular + Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L & GA-EP45-UD3R


Last edited by readymedia on Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 30
Hey, there!

I tested one cheap DELL Precision 390 as a new PC. Just have to empty the tower and get rid of two hdd cages first. See also "How to manage a gap between PCI slots": http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=34597

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
DELL with Intel Chipset..., Intel Core2Duo E6400 / 65W, 2GB (PC2-6400) @ Win7 64Bit

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
A) Pulsar2 @ SFP 5.1 64Bit
B) 2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope @ SFP 5.1 64Bit, Connected via two STDM cables


3)Graphic Card used
NVIDIA GeForce FX3450/4000, 256 Mb DDR3

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.

A) 6x DCPs: 9, the at 10th the DSP-Overload message appears...
B) 27 DSPs: 11, the at 12th the PCI-Overload message appears...


Note that @ (B) the Scope card is not the forst one in "DSP Meter" window.

Pretty remarkable, that the difference isn't that big...


Attachments:
File comment: HDD cages and 3x PCI @DELL 390
IMG_20161012_131317_3xPCI_HDD_Cages.jpg
IMG_20161012_131317_3xPCI_HDD_Cages.jpg [ 284.09 KiB | Viewed 305 times ]
File comment: 1x Scope + 2xPulsar2 / 6 DSPs...
WIN7_2xpulsar2_1xScope_verb_test_dell390.png
WIN7_2xpulsar2_1xScope_verb_test_dell390.png [ 35.57 KiB | Viewed 305 times ]
File comment: Pulsar2 / 6 DSPs...
WIN7_pulsar2_verb_test_dell390.png
WIN7_pulsar2_verb_test_dell390.png [ 34.71 KiB | Viewed 306 times ]

_________________
me, M4600/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton, Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + 2x ScopePro + 2x Pulsar2 + Adern Modular + Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L & GA-EP45-UD3R


Last edited by readymedia on Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 30
Hey, there!

So there is my final destination for a new Scope system: GIGABYTE_GA-EP45-UD3R. It supports up to 8GB, so I'm able to move to Windows 64Bit sooner or later.

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
GIGABYTE_GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Core2Quad Q6600 / 95W, 4GB (PC2-6400) @ WinXP SP3

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope; no other PCI cards; Connected via two STDM cables

3)Graphic Card used
NVIDIA FX 1800 8500 GT, 768 Mb DDR3, with a fan

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.
12, the at 13th the Overload message appears...
Also the same results as with my old board (GIGABYTE GA-EP31-DS3L, Intel Core2Duo E8400 / 65W, 4GB (PC2-6400) @ WinXP SP3)


Attachments:
File comment: 27 DSPs: 2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope
New_GIGA.JPG
New_GIGA.JPG [ 96.45 KiB | Viewed 305 times ]
File comment: IRQs GIGABYTE_GA-EP45-UD3R
New_GIGA_IMG_20161024_092354.jpg
New_GIGA_IMG_20161024_092354.jpg [ 227.55 KiB | Viewed 305 times ]

_________________
me, M4600/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton, Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + 2x ScopePro + 2x Pulsar2 + Adern Modular + Gigabyte GA-EP31-DS3L & GA-EP45-UD3R
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Masterverb Test Thread
PostPosted: Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:46 am
Posts: 59
Got 7 verbs on
Pulsar2
HP Z800


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 533 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 23, 24, 25, 26, 27

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group