Masterverb Test Thread

PC Configurations, motherboards, etc, etc
pwhitmaker
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Sat May 07, 2016 6:10 am

garyb wrote:a lot of processes that were once handled by bios are now handled by the OS. it's anyone's guess what may be going on. perhaps the video card's driver is not properly installed or the card isn't working correctly?

use the configuration that works best. 9 MVs was good....
Sadly I only get max 3-4 Masterverbs now even if I place the second PULSAR2 card back on the PCI where it share IRQ with graphic-card.
The only thing I´ve done since the test before is updated the BIOS and Chipset on the motherborad, and the power tweaks in BIOS.

I have the same Motherboard, ASUS Z-87K, that tlaskows had problem with a few threads back, maybe mine is broken to?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Sat May 07, 2016 10:08 am

maybe. something is not working at full potential...

pwhitmaker
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Tue May 24, 2016 3:46 am

Aha, I think I got it.
I didn't know that the samplerate had that big importance.
With 44,1 KHz i can get 7 masterverb, the 8 gives PCI limit.
And with "Retry" I can get 10 working masterverbs.
But lately I have used 48 KHz because of my Korg Kronos that are connected digital to Pulsar2, as master, and Kronos only works on 48 KHz.
And with 48 KHz I only get 3 working, PCI limit on no 4.

Is that as it should be?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Tue May 24, 2016 8:31 am

that still seems off....


if you don't have any problems running all that you wish to run, it's probably ok, but i don't think everything is working as it should...

pwhitmaker
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Schweden

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by pwhitmaker » Thu May 26, 2016 7:31 am

I keep on with my search for the holy PCI capacity. :)

I kept my 48 KHz but changed ULLI from 12 ms to 3 ms.
And now I get 6 masterverbs, capacity warning on no 7.
With retry I get 12 working masterverbs.

So why does the faster ULLI gives more PCI capacity?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Thu May 26, 2016 9:29 am

it's all about timing....

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1304
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Bud Weiser » Thu May 26, 2016 3:36 pm

garyb wrote:it's all about real* timing....
*fixed !

:D

Bud

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by garyb » Thu May 26, 2016 4:24 pm

:)

Ripper
Posts: 120
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Ripper » Wed Sep 07, 2016 1:59 am

HP XW6200 with 2 Scope Pro + 1 Pulsar 2 = 13 Masterverb Pro. PCI limit at 14th.
Should I put one more ribbon connector in the cards? I only use one. I already have the material do DIY some, but i'm getting lazy.

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by readymedia » Thu Oct 20, 2016 1:56 pm

Hey, there!

Just want to post my results, before I move to the new board. The system isn't optimized mutch. See IRQ table... Also not shure, that the test was set right... May too empty environment? ;)

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
GIGABYTE GA-EP31-DS3L, Intel Core2Duo E8400 / 65W, 4GB (PC2-6400) @ WinXP SP3

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope (Scope is wrong placed - an the edge of Mobo, max. distance away from the graphic card), no other PCI cards; Connected via two STDM cables

3)Graphic Card used
NVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT, 256 Mb DDR2

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.
12, the at 13th the Overload message appears...
Attachments
2xPulsar_1xScope.JPG
Empty Scope with ~13 MasterVerbs...
2xPulsar_1xScope.JPG (107.32 KiB) Viewed 718 times
Gigabyte_ea35.jpg
BIOS report...
Gigabyte_ea35.jpg (81.22 KiB) Viewed 718 times
Last edited by readymedia on Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by readymedia » Sun Oct 23, 2016 11:50 pm

Hey, there!

I tested one cheap DELL Precision 390 as a new PC. Just have to empty the tower and get rid of two hdd cages first. See also "How to manage a gap between PCI slots": http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=34597

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
DELL with Intel Chipset..., Intel Core2Duo E6400 / 65W, 2GB (PC2-6400) @ Win7 64Bit

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
A) Pulsar2 @ SFP 5.1 64Bit
B) 2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope @ SFP 5.1 64Bit, Connected via two STDM cables


3)Graphic Card used
NVIDIA GeForce FX3450/4000, 256 Mb DDR3

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.

A) 6x DCPs: 9, the at 10th the DSP-Overload message appears...
B) 27 DSPs: 11, the at 12th the PCI-Overload message appears...


Note that @ (B) the Scope card is not the forst one in "DSP Meter" window.

Pretty remarkable, that the difference isn't that big...
Attachments
IMG_20161012_131317_3xPCI_HDD_Cages.jpg
HDD cages and 3x PCI @DELL 390
IMG_20161012_131317_3xPCI_HDD_Cages.jpg (284.09 KiB) Viewed 683 times
WIN7_2xpulsar2_1xScope_verb_test_dell390.png
1x Scope + 2xPulsar2 / 6 DSPs...
WIN7_2xpulsar2_1xScope_verb_test_dell390.png (35.57 KiB) Viewed 683 times
WIN7_pulsar2_verb_test_dell390.png
Pulsar2 / 6 DSPs...
WIN7_pulsar2_verb_test_dell390.png (34.71 KiB) Viewed 684 times
Last edited by readymedia on Mon Oct 24, 2016 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by readymedia » Mon Oct 24, 2016 12:10 am

Hey, there!

So there is my final destination for a new Scope system: GIGABYTE_GA-EP45-UD3R. It supports up to 8GB, so I'm able to move to Windows 64Bit sooner or later.

1)Motherboard, CPU and RAM
GIGABYTE_GA-EP45-UD3R, Intel Core2Quad Q6600 / 95W, 4GB (PC2-6400) @ WinXP SP3

2)CWA cards installed and eventual other PCI cards.
2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope; no other PCI cards; Connected via two STDM cables

3)Graphic Card used
NVIDIA FX 1800 8500 GT, 768 Mb DDR3, with a fan

4)Number of Masterverbs loaded in an empty environment before PCI overflow is reached.
12, the at 13th the Overload message appears...
Also the same results as with my old board (GIGABYTE GA-EP31-DS3L, Intel Core2Duo E8400 / 65W, 4GB (PC2-6400) @ WinXP SP3)
Attachments
New_GIGA.JPG
27 DSPs: 2x Pulsar2 + 1 Scope
New_GIGA.JPG (96.45 KiB) Viewed 683 times
New_GIGA_IMG_20161024_092354.jpg
IRQs GIGABYTE_GA-EP45-UD3R
New_GIGA_IMG_20161024_092354.jpg (227.55 KiB) Viewed 683 times
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular

Manomars
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:46 am

Re: Masterverb Test Thread

Post by Manomars » Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:49 am

Got 7 verbs on
Pulsar2
HP Z800

Post Reply