Page 3 of 4

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:28 am
by yayajohn
w_ellis wrote:
Fri Jun 22, 2018 11:02 pm
I was planning to make the cross-hairs snap to the grid rather than be free-form and also try to find a way that the relevant labels are highlighted somehow. Not totally trivial though, so I'll need to give it some thought!
The snap would be great to have. The popups for the top horizontal row are great. (did you just add those or did I just miss them on the original?)
Now that I am somewhat familiar with the layout it should alleviate the crooked head syndrome. :lol:
The presets are great, I will be studying them.

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:37 am
by FernandoHood
so cool, I haven't tried yet, but looks like u delivered onceagain another deep n intricate plugin

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:46 am
by w_ellis
petal wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:10 am
Ahh, yeah ok I see. Sorry about the fuzz :)
No fuss! It didn't work this way until we made the release yesterday! Now you can run the CMS-1 plugin in a chain after External Instrument in Ableton, so you can have a single channel to handle both the MIDI to Scope and control the CMS-1 Scope device.

Screen Shot 2018-06-23 at 19.44.30.png
Screen Shot 2018-06-23 at 19.44.30.png (46.86 KiB) Viewed 2446 times
(this is Ableton running on OSX btw, hence not having a Scope MIDI output :) )

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sat Jun 23, 2018 9:49 am
by w_ellis
yayajohn wrote:
Sat Jun 23, 2018 5:28 am
The popups for the top horizontal row are great. (did you just add those or did I just miss them on the original?)
Which popups? We didn't change anything about that in the last few releases.

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:34 am
by yayajohn
I like this latest edition. Some wild sounds on this thing! Thanks for continuing work on this.
Learning curve is steep but I have gone thru the tutorial presets to help. Can't really seem to grasp the sequencer though

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 2:43 pm
by roy thinnes
Hi yayajohn and all,
thanks for the input and regrets for replying so late (due to holidays).

Don't know if you really got the most current version (0.1.0.62), but if not, download it here
It's mostly about graphical improvements of the Matrix texts and the Matrix itself:
above the Matrix sources text there's now a 'Matrix Background Chooser' combo box. Just try it out.
We hope that the new version makes programming easier :P

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:48 pm
by yayajohn
No problem roy. I think I do have the latest, I'll check it again though. I like the improvements, it is much easier to read than the original version so thanks for working on this

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sun Sep 02, 2018 2:05 pm
by roy thinnes
yayajohn wrote:
Fri Aug 31, 2018 5:48 pm
I think I do have the latest, I'll check it again though.
If you can see this ComboBox
Image
then you've got the latest version!
yayajohn wrote:
Fri Aug 24, 2018 8:34 am
Can't really seem to grasp the sequencer though
Please check the ''03 Seq->AdEnv' preset which is in the Tutorial folder.
Basically the Gate Sequencer triggers the AD envelope here.
But feel free to ask - if you aren't a Modular fan things maybe look odd here and there...

Btw if you're interested how the original EMS Synthi works and sounds, here are some recommended videos :
Technical Overview of an EMS Synthi
Sound Demo
Good documentary about the EMS company

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 8:56 pm
by dawman
Awesome.

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 9:00 pm
by dawman
Found a hardware version of your B.B. Delay.
Strymon Timeline.
Goes on my Code 8 OD.

Yours is great and was free, this was 499 but a really great MIDI Controlled Pedal that can be looped with the Deco for killer Dual Deck Tape Flange.

So to get your sound in Hardware was 800 bucks for both Pedals.
But Tape Flange is really thick in a feedback loop to the Strymon Timeline.

Youve spoiled everyone here...

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Tue Sep 04, 2018 11:07 pm
by valis
Strymon makes several units I have in my want list for when the spare change comes.

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Mon Sep 17, 2018 7:28 am
by Liquid EDGE
wicked

Seems a good idea.

Install scopesync.

Load plug in in scope.
Hook up midi connection and send audio out to a mixer.

In cubase Load one midi channel directed to the scope plug in. The vst plug in loaded up in an audio channel for control of csm-1 inside cubase that’s of higher resolution than midi cc

No other set up needed?

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2018 9:24 am
by roy thinnes
No, you just need to install the setup as metioned in the first post.
If you run into any problems, just ask :)

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Thu Sep 20, 2018 5:40 pm
by valis
w_ellis wrote:
Thu Jun 21, 2018 10:22 am
I can actually create VST and AU versions for Mac OSX too, if anyone would be able to benefit from that. For now, I'd been treating that as a low priority, as I wasn't sure if anyone would use.
Yes please!

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sun Sep 23, 2018 4:08 am
by w_ellis
Hi Valis,

I've added MacOS plugins (AU, VST + VST3) to the latest release here: https://github.com/bcmodular/cwmodular/ ... -v0.1.0.62. Only very rudimentary testing performed (i.e. the AU and VST versions load in Ableton Live), so I'll be interested to hear how you get on with it. Also, there's no installer, so you'll need to copy the files to the right place (let me know if you get stuck).

Thanks,
Will

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Mon Sep 24, 2018 11:25 am
by valis
Ok, will check shortly. Thank you!

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Thu Oct 18, 2018 11:18 am
by Spielraum
YEP ...
Ich bin der Musikant mit Taschenrechner in der Hand
Ich addiere
Und subtrahiere
Kontrolliere
Und Komponiere
Und wenn ich diese Taste drück
Spielt er ein kleines Musikstück

─────────────────────────────
─────────────▐█▌─────────────
─────────────▐░▌─────────────
─────────────▐░▌─────────────
─────────────▐░▌─────────────
──────────▄▄▀░░░▀▄▄──────────
────────▄▀░░░░░░░░░▀▄────────
──────▄▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▄──────
─────▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌─────
────▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌────
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▌───
──▄███████████████████████▄──
─████▀────▀███████▀────▀███▄─
─███▀───────█████────────███─
─███───███───███───███───███─
─███───▀▀▀───███───▀▀▀───███─
─▀███▄─────▄█████▄─────▄███▀─
──▀███████████████████████▀──
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░▄▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀▄░▌───
───▐░█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█░▌───
───▐░█──█──█──█──█──█──█░▌───
───▐░█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█▀▀█░▌───
───▐░▀▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄█▄▄▀░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
───▐░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▌───
────▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀────

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:20 am
by Jez
Thanks both Roy and to Will, this is a great synth!!

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:41 pm
by t_tangent
Finally got around to installing CMS-1 this evening. I first installed scopesync-v0.6.0.62 and also ScopeOSC-v0.1.4-beta then installed CMS-1 v0.1.0.62. During CMS-1 install I changed the location of where to install the CMS-1.dev to C:\Program Files\SCOPE PCI\Devices\Synths\Third Party\CWM since it follows my Scope folder structure, but the rest of the paths I left as default.

After reboot I started up Scope 7 64bit and on loading CMS-1 into routing window and then selecting Show Panel, the CMS-1 panel shows fine. And if I open the presets window and select Noodles Bank, most of the presets seem to work fine, and I am getting some interesting sounds and patterns. So that seems to work ok. However many of the presets dont seem to respond when I play from my MIDI keyboard. For example if I go to preset bank called Synth, none of the presets work for me. Also in Tutorials bank I get no sound from the presets there.

Could this be due to a missing module or some other file. Or could it be a problem with the latest version scopesync-v0.6.0.62 which was just released 4 days ago according to github.

If anyone has an idea why I cant get any presets to play via midi input, I would appreciate any help. Thanks

Re: CMS-1

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:27 am
by roy thinnes
looks like you have no Midi connection?
The CMS plugin works as an audio plug-in.
In Ableton, you can send Midi either by using an External Instrument, as Will described
Image
(for 'MIDI to' click the respective Scope Midi input)
-or-
you can just create an additional track with Midi going to Scope.