how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK?

Scope device files created using the Scope SDK
Post Reply
User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK?

Post by ARCADIOS » Sun Jun 11, 2017 7:15 am

how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in some synths with SDK?

can someone familiar with SDK tell me the easy way to make it?
for instance.. I want to me midi assgnable the BPM(tempo of some synths thatis not by default, like protone,prisma or profit 5.
ELVISLIVES

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by ARCADIOS » Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:11 pm

Actually I have loaded Prisma synth into SDK
Any instructions of how to assign midi at "BPM Coarse text???
ELVISLIVES

DragonSF
Posts: 249
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by DragonSF » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:08 pm

I can do this in Scope, but not in SDK.

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by ARCADIOS » Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:22 pm

how?
ELVISLIVES

mausmuso
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by mausmuso » Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:44 pm

Open an empty synth module
Place a synth inside (eg Primsa)
Place a Midi clock inside & connect as shown (with a midi merger)
Adjust clock knob to adjust the synth's BPM
You should be able to cc the knob to adjust the BPM from a sequencer
What would be nice is to place the synth of your choice in a insert slot and have the knob on the front panel next to the insert slot.
Then we would have a useful device.
I might have a look at that.
maus
BPM Adjust.png
BPM Adjust.png (607.1 KiB) Viewed 810 times

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by ARCADIOS » Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:59 pm

mausmuso thanks.... I am trying to do it....
so far I have stuck ... in something.... I cannot find midi controller linker, midi led timer, midi channel linker,,, where are these devices?
ELVISLIVES

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by ARCADIOS » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:02 pm

and also.... I suppose we are talking about leaving PRISMA ALWAYS INTERNAL SYNC...
That is the reason that I want it....because synths externaly clocked ... create a distortion beacause of unstable BPM
ELVISLIVES

mausmuso
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by mausmuso » Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:21 am

Hi There,
All of those module are already inside the 'empty synth' module:
C:\Program Files\SCOPE SDK XITE\Design\Device Design\Empty Synth.mdl
I just dragged the Prisma and the MIDI Clock and MIDI merger modules inside the empty synth module in SDK and connected them up.
I think Prisma would have to be set to Ext and the MIDI Clock module to internal to make this work.
In the end I imagine we would have the Prisma panel to manage the synth settings and a second Midi Clock panel where you can set the CC control.
When I get a moment I might have a go at finishing something for you.
Regards
maus

mausmuso
Posts: 366
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by mausmuso » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:05 am

The attached is a simple MIDI Clock device called MIDI Clocker.
Place this in front of you synth midi input and open its panel and cc the knob.
You need to set the synth to Ext and it should work - does for me.
Hope this is what you were after?
maus
Midi Clocker.zip
(39.58 KiB) Downloaded 31 times

User avatar
ARCADIOS
Posts: 1281
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by ARCADIOS » Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:46 am

hi again, and thank you very much for your time...
well, I will try to do it, since its my first time doimg something in SDK after 12 years of having SDK....

In fact, this can also be done throus Scope as well, which is what I do, using a midi merger taking midi from controler and clock from other device, the RD drum specifically.

What I was trying to do, was to change BPM value from the BMP value(NOT knob)... This can be done in some modules, in ZargRD drum as well.

you have niteced I guess the problem of BMP instability of the slave device...
That is what I wanted to avoid....
ELVISLIVES

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1198
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by faxinadu » Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:28 am

you can't do it since the device is locked. you are just opening a locked device in sdk, you can't see the inside.

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1198
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK

Post by faxinadu » Sun Nov 19, 2017 3:40 am

afaik those text modules do not allow for direct midi controller assignment. what you would need to do is add a knob next to the text module, and link between them. then you could assign midi to the knob. but again, you can't do it with a locked device.

its exactly 2 minutes of work... if you get me an open prisma i'll do it :)

Post Reply