PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:34 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 7:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in some synths with SDK?

can someone familiar with SDK tell me the easy way to make it?
for instance.. I want to me midi assgnable the BPM(tempo of some synths thatis not by default, like protone,prisma or profit 5.

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 1:11 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
Actually I have loaded Prisma synth into SDK
Any instructions of how to assign midi at "BPM Coarse text???

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 212
I can do this in Scope, but not in SDK.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
how?

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 349
Open an empty synth module
Place a synth inside (eg Primsa)
Place a Midi clock inside & connect as shown (with a midi merger)
Adjust clock knob to adjust the synth's BPM
You should be able to cc the knob to adjust the BPM from a sequencer
What would be nice is to place the synth of your choice in a insert slot and have the knob on the front panel next to the insert slot.
Then we would have a useful device.
I might have a look at that.
maus
Attachment:
BPM Adjust.png
BPM Adjust.png [ 607.1 KiB | Viewed 297 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:59 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
mausmuso thanks.... I am trying to do it....
so far I have stuck ... in something.... I cannot find midi controller linker, midi led timer, midi channel linker,,, where are these devices?

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:02 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
and also.... I suppose we are talking about leaving PRISMA ALWAYS INTERNAL SYNC...
That is the reason that I want it....because synths externaly clocked ... create a distortion beacause of unstable BPM

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 349
Hi There,
All of those module are already inside the 'empty synth' module:
C:\Program Files\SCOPE SDK XITE\Design\Device Design\Empty Synth.mdl
I just dragged the Prisma and the MIDI Clock and MIDI merger modules inside the empty synth module in SDK and connected them up.
I think Prisma would have to be set to Ext and the MIDI Clock module to internal to make this work.
In the end I imagine we would have the Prisma panel to manage the synth settings and a second Midi Clock panel where you can set the CC control.
When I get a moment I might have a go at finishing something for you.
Regards
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:05 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 349
The attached is a simple MIDI Clock device called MIDI Clocker.
Place this in front of you synth midi input and open its panel and cc the knob.
You need to set the synth to Ext and it should work - does for me.
Hope this is what you were after?
maus
Attachment:
Midi Clocker.zip [39.58 KiB]
Downloaded 17 times


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: how to make tempo BPM midi assignable in synths with SDK
PostPosted: Mon Jun 12, 2017 1:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 1277
Location: GLYFADA ATHENS GREECE
hi again, and thank you very much for your time...
well, I will try to do it, since its my first time doimg something in SDK after 12 years of having SDK....

In fact, this can also be done throus Scope as well, which is what I do, using a midi merger taking midi from controler and clock from other device, the RD drum specifically.

What I was trying to do, was to change BPM value from the BMP value(NOT knob)... This can be done in some modules, in ZargRD drum as well.

you have niteced I guess the problem of BMP instability of the slave device...
That is what I wanted to avoid....

_________________
ELVISLIVES


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group