PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 23, 2017 9:38 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: DAWmix24
PostPosted: Mon Jan 04, 2016 5:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1246
roy thinnes wrote:
thanks for testing, esp. Bud giving feedback that's also working for the xite.
I'm quite satisfied with it so far. A bit downsized, but hey - if you can't get it done with 24tracks, you won't get at all.
or, to quote atom: more has been done with less :)


HNY Roy !

I was quiet for some time, but meanwhile I´ve found the 24-channel version much more usable on XITE-1 than the 32-channel version.
When using the 32-channel version, I run out of SAT connections soon on XITE-1, SCOPE 5.1, Win XP SP3 32Bit.
In fact, the mixer, MIDI monitor, 4-In MIDI merge, HPM control pack, more than 4 ASIO channels In and WAVE source stereo bring XITE-1 on it´s knees here.
The other stuff is just only 2 sequencer MIDI source/destinations, 6 channels ASIO back to sequencer, XITE MIDI I/O and analog I/Os, mic/DI source, phones destination.
No synths, no FX loaded.

weird ...

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmix24+DAWmix32
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12700
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Bud have you tried using DSP assignments on Source and Destination Modules prior to loading the DAWMix 32...?
I always assign these to strict duty.
I run out of connections using the 16 outs of the STM 1632 but DSP Assigned Source and Destination modules to DSP 1 and 2 depending if they're ASIO or not seem to really help out.
Corrupted projects retain high DSP counts on DSP 1 and 2 sometimes requiring a total rebuild of the project.
I've learned many odd work arounds after 6 1/2 years of non stop performing.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmix24+DAWmix32
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:21 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1246
dawman wrote:
Bud have you tried using DSP assignments on Source and Destination Modules prior to loading the DAWMix 32...?
I always assign these to strict duty.
I run out of connections using the 16 outs of the STM 1632 but DSP Assigned Source and Destination modules to DSP 1 and 2 depending if they're ASIO or not seem to really help out.
Corrupted projects retain high DSP counts on DSP 1 and 2 sometimes requiring a total rebuild of the project.
I've learned many odd work arounds after 6 1/2 years of non stop performing.


Hi, HNY !

No I didn´t try that.
Why ?
Well,- I have a humble project I start with and which is always the same.
It loads when I launch SCOPE 5.1 w/XITE-1, some derivate of new project.pro

There are following objects in the environment:

XITE MIDI I/O, analog I/O, AES/EBU I/O, ADAT A I/O, ASIO 32 float w/ 4 channels In (main out from Studio One or Reaper and main out from Reason) and there are 2 sequencer MIDI sources and destinations as well as Mic/DI module and phones destination module.
Pre-loaded devices are:
Midi-Monitor and Midi-Merge (4in1), HPM control pack, Shroomz Can Control.
Most objects are not connected because there´s no mixer at that point.

That´s what I need always and don´t know if manual DSP assignment makes sense because when re-loaded, SCOPE re-shuffles anyway, isn´t it ?

But, ONCE LOADED, I decide for a mixer according to my needs, later and when all is connected, save as different project w/ different name.

So, you mean, when I load that project mentioned above, it would be helpfull manually re-assigning SCOPE I/O objects every time once loaded and even most not being connected ?

What, when looking at the objects above, would you put on DSP#1 and what on DSP#2 ?

OTOH, I still wonder why I was able creating large synth projects using STM2448X without manual DSP assignment, then running out of SAT connections late, but when using STM1632X, it was more or less a nitemare.

When I tried the 32 stereo channel DAW mixer, I removed all pre-loaded devices (not I/Os) from project and saved.
Then re-loaded, loaded the mixer and loaded the HPM control pack.
When I did connections between mixer main outputs, HPM control pack inputs and outputs to XITE analog out, I already ran into the SAT connection errors and before I was able to connect any ASIO input channel to the mixer.
Also loading Can Control and doing connections was no-go.

That didn´t happen w/ the 24-channel version and same circumstances.

With the 24 channel DAW mixer, I was able running all the I/O devices, connection basic ASIO I/Os, phones, XITE-1 I/Os, then bring in different synths for testing.
Because most synths are stereo out, come w/ onboard FX already and don´t need much EQ and dynamics, I imagined that mixer might be good for that too, not only DAW tracking/mixing.

But the 32 channel version was no-go unfortunately.

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmix24+DAWmix32
PostPosted: Tue Jan 05, 2016 9:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1431
STM2448x is optimized and placed across all of the slots (using DSP #7-10). So each DSP has fewer I/O routed to it, leaving room for inserts & no SAT errors.

STM1632 is a single DSP mixer, by default it often gets thrown on DSP 18. But since it is single DSP, all I/O through it must be routed to a single DSP, and that's when SAT issues happen.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmix24+DAWmix32
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 7:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Posts: 1246
jksuperstar wrote:
STM2448x is optimized and placed across all of the slots (using DSP #7-10). So each DSP has fewer I/O routed to it, leaving room for inserts & no SAT errors.

STM1632 is a single DSP mixer, by default it often gets thrown on DSP 18. But since it is single DSP, all I/O through it must be routed to a single DSP, and that's when SAT issues happen.


thx for reply,- I see ... :(

Well, on PCI DSP card, STM 1632 was my favourite and never caused SAT errors even it´s a single DSP mixer,- and the DSPs on PCI card are theoretically 5x slower than a single DSP on XITE.

Anyway ...

Bud


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmixers
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 12:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:21 am
Posts: 19
Thanks, very helpful devices. Is it possible to increase the number of auxes (at least six, ideally eight) and make a button like_a_solo that would instantly connect this channel to the particular output (that will be connected to the looper)?

_________________
https://www.linkedin.com/in/alexeyshtalenkov


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmixers
PostPosted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 3:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 581
Location: Graz
of course it's possible, but that would require hours of work.
but maybe you can already use the device as-it-is:
- maybe it's ok to use the busses (in addition to aux)
- all aux & busses have external outputs, maybe you can use these

_________________
http://www.cwmodular.org/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmixers
PostPosted: Thu Sep 22, 2016 10:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12700
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
That's exactly how to increase the amount of outputs that encapsulate assigned channels.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: DAWmixers
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 13, 2013 11:21 am
Posts: 19
roy thinnes wrote:
of course it's possible, but that would require hours of work.
but maybe you can already use the device as-it-is:
- maybe it's ok to use the busses (in addition to aux)
- all aux & busses have external outputs, maybe you can use these


I understand that it takes time, which is the most valuable resource of our life, it's only idea for distant future.

Yes, now I use aux. The idea of a separate out to the Looper - for livelooping it's important to switch quickly the recorded channel, it can be done via aux (but subtracted aux, which so few). Ideal for that would fit on the channel button with like_a_solo behavior.

_________________
https://www.linkedin.com/in/alexeyshtalenkov


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group