LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Scope device files created using the Scope SDK

Moderators: valis, garyb

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by tgstgs » Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:45 am

nice to see youre still into developement;

feel free to do whatever you like from my side // mattomat

the thing with the hangin notes gets special attention while transposing;
i realise this way;

i buffer all the input;
i set a flag true as soon as a noteon comes;
the noteoff event false the flag;
at each sync circle i check if a flag is setted at all;
if none is setted i take input from the inputbuffer;

this way changings are only possible while no noteon is on the way --> no hanging notes possible;

good vibes from vienna

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by sharc » Fri Oct 26, 2012 2:41 pm

tgstgs wrote:nice to see youre still into developement;

feel free to do whatever you like from my side // mattomat
I'm trying. As much as I'm surprised how much I remember having spent so long away from the SDK, it does take time to get my head round some of the stuff I was working on before and this one's definitely no exception :D.

I'm glad you're cool with it - I honestly didn't expect anything else - but at the same time I don't really feel comfortable with adding certain features at the moment which could potentially distract from you customer base. You've clearly put a lot of time and effort into Mattomat and it deserves to have it's fair amount of time in the limelight as a one of a kind. I know the interface is completely different on LOOP and that can be a huge factor where sequencers are concerned, but I just worry that if I were to grant every request then the two devices could become a little too similar.

I wasn't suggesting that I'm going to stop working on LOOP altogether. I certainly want to fix any bugs and any sequencer that regularly generates hung notes is buggy as far as I'm concerned.

Thanks for the tips. I might give this a try to resolve the issues with note hangs on pattern switches. It's either that or have the pattern selection wait till the current pattern completes it's run before switching and have an all notes off at the end of every pattern. However I would prefer to keep it as it is with the pattern switching mid pattern as this is more versatile and allows for more impovisation.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Sun Oct 28, 2012 10:56 am

Thanks for the full 16 step view Sharc, I have to test this one !!!

On my side, I am used to NOAH stepseq, but though similar to Loop or Mattomat on some point, they definetly provide too different workflow to compete with each other. And if I REALLY want something closer to the NOAH spirit, I should probably grab Wolf Audio stuff ... Or design my own stuff :D .

Just one suggestion to Tgstgs: hire Sharc and Shroomz for UI design contribution !!! :wink:

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Sun Oct 28, 2012 11:36 am

couldn't resist to test the unfold version straight away but I think there are some align issue in v0_6b ...
Loop_v0_6b align trouble.jpg
screen capture showing alignement trouble with Loop v0_6b on my 1280x960 display ...
Loop_v0_6b align trouble.jpg (114.73 KiB) Viewed 2812 times
Tested on a 1280x960 display with Scope 4

Upper Left and topdown are v0_6b with alignement trouble.

Topright is the former v0_6 with correct alignement ...

Screen resolution doesn't really matter actually.

Would be great additionnal feature though :D

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3223
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by Mr Arkadin » Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:36 pm

HUROLURA wrote: Upper Left and topdown are v0_6b with alignement trouble.
Looks fine in Scope 5.1 for XITE-1. However, if I move knobs whilst a sequence is playing the sequencer just stops and has to be restarted (the Start button is still lit, so has to be switched off and on again).
Last edited by Mr Arkadin on Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Sun Oct 28, 2012 1:45 pm

Ok, I will test it with the Xite tomorrow ... :D

Would be strange if it was "optimized" for Xite, though.

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by sharc » Sun Oct 28, 2012 11:40 pm

HUROLURA wrote:couldn't resist to test the unfold version straight away but I think there are some align issue in v0_6b ...
Loop_v0_6b align trouble.jpg
Tested on a 1280x960 display with Scope 4

Upper Left and topdown are v0_6b with alignement trouble.

Topright is the former v0_6 with correct alignement ...

Screen resolution doesn't really matter actually.

Would be great additionnal feature though :D
OK I've figured out that's a bug in Standard mode. It works fine in Scope Classic mode.

Strange thing is the knobs which are moving position are the best aligned :-?.

I'll see what I can do with it :wink:
Mr Arkadin wrote:Looks fine in Scope 5.1 for XITE-1. However, if I move knobs whilst a sequence is playing the sequencer just stops and has to be restarted (the Start button is still lit, so has to be switched off and on again).
I've not been able to replicate this so far. Does the tempo LED stop blinking when this happens?

Do you have anything connected to LOOP MIDI in?

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Mon Oct 29, 2012 2:38 am

Works just fine on Xite-1 !!!

Here is the result :D :

http://soundcloud.com/hurolura/loop-balad

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3223
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by Mr Arkadin » Mon Oct 29, 2012 3:28 am

sharc wrote:
Mr Arkadin wrote:Looks fine in Scope 5.1 for XITE-1. However, if I move knobs whilst a sequence is playing the sequencer just stops and has to be restarted (the Start button is still lit, so has to be switched off and on again).
I've not been able to replicate this so far. Does the tempo LED stop blinking when this happens?

Do you have anything connected to LOOP MIDI in?
I have nothing on the input - this is when used in Internal clock mode. I have a Minimax on the MIDI output. I choose some random notes on the knobs to get a sequence going. Hit Start and all is fine. If I now start wiggling one of the Note On knobs to its lowest value (C-2) and up again eventually it will drone. Tempo light is still on and Start light is still on. Maybe wiggling is creating too much MIDI data?

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by sharc » Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:45 am

Mr Arkadin wrote:I have nothing on the input - this is when used in Internal clock mode. I have a Minimax on the MIDI output. I choose some random notes on the knobs to get a sequence going. Hit Start and all is fine. If I now start wiggling one of the Note On knobs to its lowest value (C-2) and up again eventually it will drone. Tempo light is still on and Start light is still on. Maybe wiggling is creating too much MIDI data?
Ah yes, it's the same problem when switching patterns. Basically the changing of a note value will shift the key value of the note off accordingly. This means that if it's changed while the note is playing, the note off for the new note plays and the old note hangs. I'm working on a fix for it.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:02 am

Small workaround: set Minimax to single mode (no hanging notes as a new note replace the previous one) :D

It is quite nice as usual to be able to assign CC messages to knobs to be able to remote control from an external hardware MIDI controller (i.e. two BCR 2000 for example ...).
Would be great if similar stuff would be available for selecting type of message and note duration ... as for the other start/stop switch and pattern bank for full hardware control !!!

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by sharc » Mon Oct 29, 2012 5:55 pm

HUROLURA wrote:Small workaround: set Minimax to single mode (no hanging notes as a new note replace the previous one) :D
Or alternatively time any changes for when that note isn't playing. I bet you wish I'd added the LED's Mr A :lol:

I'll try and get it sorted as soon as possible folks, but I do have other projects which require more immediate attention. This update was mainly for the presets.

Like I said before, I'll continue to update this until at least it's working 100% ...hopefully. It's not THE TOP priority right now though.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Mon Oct 29, 2012 10:43 pm

Thanks again for what you provided ... :)

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by HUROLURA » Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:13 am

The first attempt I made was just using some of the new features provided compared to previous version. No realtime playing, just enabling/disabling sound and moving the Mixer faders while the 3 Loop stepseq play... :D

On the second one, I started to explore what the pattern switch offered with the same principle with a much more minimalist setup involving only 2 loop instances.

You probably noticed I like to use Loop + 6-Strings ... :D

User avatar
sharc
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by sharc » Tue Nov 06, 2012 7:32 pm

HUROLURA wrote:You probably noticed I like to use Loop + 6-Strings ... :D
If I added a panic button and multiple tracks it would probably be great for pads as well :D

User avatar
ShogunSpy
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:28 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by ShogunSpy » Sun Dec 16, 2012 8:53 am

HUROLURA wrote:Works just fine on Xite-1 !!!

Here is the result :D :

http://soundcloud.com/hurolura/loop-balad
:) This sounds nice the six string sounds good

User avatar
ShogunSpy
Posts: 313
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2012 1:28 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by ShogunSpy » Sun Dec 16, 2012 8:56 am

Thanks Sharc...will try it out

CarvinGuitarFreak
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by CarvinGuitarFreak » Mon Dec 31, 2012 7:25 pm

Suberb device :D
(o)==][;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;,,,..
********CARVIN GUITARS RULE*********
..,,,;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;,;;;;;;;][==(o)

User avatar
Spielraum
Posts: 191
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2014 1:11 pm

Re: LOOP - MIDI Sequencer v0.6b

Post by Spielraum » Sun Feb 18, 2018 1:32 pm

FANTASTIC ELASTIC for all Midi Data!!
simon, v0.6b is really the last release?
i wait since years...
...miss running-step-light and midi-trigger start/stop
to syncro-run for more than one LOOP

BUG in screen "standard" mode >> ch1-8 wander up out of the frame when open<>close
DeBUG: switch to "classic" mode
|̲̅̅●̲̅̅|̲̅̅=̲̅̅|̲̅̅●̲̅̅] Lange Welle ~ Mittelwelle ~ Kurze Welle ~ Ultra Kurze Welle

Post Reply