Suytc

Scope device files created using the Scope SDK
fra77x
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm

Suytc

Post by fra77x » Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:59 am

uyv
Last edited by fra77x on Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:08 pm, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by the19thbear » Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:31 am

sorry for being stupid, whats the difference between this and to save things normally in scope??
maybe i dont fully understand what this is :)

User avatar
erminardi
Posts: 1575
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by erminardi » Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:01 am

wow! Supernice! 8)
Thanks!
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.

MCCY
Posts: 1195
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Germany

Post by MCCY » Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:53 am

Wow, that's what I allways wanted... Sounds cool!!!!
I will try it soon!

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:17 pm

Very Cool. I'll try it asap.

Cheers!!

irrelevance

Post by irrelevance » Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:39 pm

Thx! Works well. Shame it doesn't preserve routing.

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Post by dawman » Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:31 pm

I only use one project because I absolutely detest touching a mouse or QWERTY during a gig.

I don't perform in bands that have downtime. Only after a few tunes do we pause for a brief moment.

This is really a great gift.
Last edited by dawman on Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

Post by FrancisHarmany » Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:47 am

Show me screenshots :)

I need to have something to look forward too for tonight :P

User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

Post by FrancisHarmany » Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:43 am

This did absolutly nothing for me.... can we have some more detailed instructions on what its supposed todo ?!??!

anyone got some results with this ?

User avatar
wayne
Posts: 2368
Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Australia

Post by wayne » Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:19 am

It's for changing projects by midi.

User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

Post by FrancisHarmany » Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:20 am

Ok. How did you do this ?

I load the module, save preset, change some stuff, load preset, nothing happens.......

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:58 am

Same here. It loads, but nothing happens at all after creating a new preset list & presets then trying to switch them (I tried manually & via midi).

fra77x
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm

Post by fra77x » Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:58 am

Hmm, it seems it doesn't work for everyone...

It works fine in 3.1c (of cource it get a lot sluggish when recalling presets with great changes in effect loading). In a 21 dsp system with almost all dsp loaded it is rather quick when recalling presets with just parameter differences and not different effect devices. I'll test it soon in 4.0 and 4.5 to see the differences.
The usage is simple: Drop it in project. Save a preset, change values, save again, recall...

I hope it's not the scope version cause that ability is valuable

cheers,
John

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:13 am

John, it's Scope 4.5 we have running. It's definitely not working on 4.5, at least not here anyway because I followed your instructions.

fra77x
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm

Post by fra77x » Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:18 am

Skat... (greek shit)

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:28 am

AH OK !!
I see said the blind man... :oops:

My mistake. It works after all.
I thought it was supposed to load & unload plugs, but now I realise it's not supposed to do that.

FrancisHarmany, it saves & recalls multiple device parameter values.....

Very cool John, thanks !!

oh & sorry if we you got worried for nothing ... :roll:

fra77x
Posts: 889
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm

Post by fra77x » Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:30 am

Great!

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Post by dawman » Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:03 pm

So it is basically a snapshot of one project's device parameters.

Coolness.
Last edited by dawman on Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Post by dawman » Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:00 pm

This is a very valuable tool.

Since I load a whole gigs devices in one project, this is perfect. It sends the related information to the effects units and mixers, as well as synths.

This works well with Wolf's / Shroomz MPC 's. It can't remember the individual presets for each MIDI channel, but what they don't do is take project snapshots.

So 2 button pushes from me can change everything in my ASIO 2 module I/O's, and another changes the Scope's settings. Nice.

I am very thankful for this.

Keep thinking of tricks for live guys, that where it's at for me at least.

User avatar
FrancisHarmany
Posts: 1077
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Haarmania

Post by FrancisHarmany » Mon May 26, 2008 2:48 am

*BUMP*

dont miss this one peeps! it creates a preset from the current active settings in your project.

I setup a seperate project with multiple synths . This tool helps greatly with creating presets over several synths!

I just tweak all synths untill I find a sound I like... use this tool to create a "snapshot" and on you go! must easier then storing a seperate preset for each synth.

Post Reply