PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 5:49 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Suytc
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 9:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 889
uyv


Last edited by fra77x on Wed Apr 23, 2014 4:08 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1330
Location: Denmark
sorry for being stupid, whats the difference between this and to save things normally in scope??
maybe i dont fully understand what this is :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 1573
Location: Italy
wow! Supernice! 8)
Thanks!

_________________
4PC + Scope 5.0 + no more Xite + 2xScope Pro + 6xPulsarII + 2xLunaII + SDK + a lot of devices (Flexor III & Solaris 4.1 etc.) + Plugiator.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 11:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 1195
Location: Germany
Wow, that's what I allways wanted... Sounds cool!!!!
I will try it soon!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 12:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
Very Cool. I'll try it asap.

Cheers!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 2:39 pm 
Thx! Works well. Shame it doesn't preserve routing.


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2007 4:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12779
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I only use one project because I absolutely detest touching a mouse or QWERTY during a gig.

I don't perform in bands that have downtime. Only after a few tunes do we pause for a brief moment.

This is really a great gift.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Last edited by dawman on Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: Haarmania
Show me screenshots :)

I need to have something to look forward too for tonight :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: Haarmania
This did absolutly nothing for me.... can we have some more detailed instructions on what its supposed todo ?!??!

anyone got some results with this ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Dec 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 2367
Location: Australia
It's for changing projects by midi.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: Haarmania
Ok. How did you do this ?

I load the module, save preset, change some stuff, load preset, nothing happens.......


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 1:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
Same here. It loads, but nothing happens at all after creating a new preset list & presets then trying to switch them (I tried manually & via midi).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 889
Hmm, it seems it doesn't work for everyone...

It works fine in 3.1c (of cource it get a lot sluggish when recalling presets with great changes in effect loading). In a 21 dsp system with almost all dsp loaded it is rather quick when recalling presets with just parameter differences and not different effect devices. I'll test it soon in 4.0 and 4.5 to see the differences.
The usage is simple: Drop it in project. Save a preset, change values, save again, recall...

I hope it's not the scope version cause that ability is valuable

cheers,
John


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
John, it's Scope 4.5 we have running. It's definitely not working on 4.5, at least not here anyway because I followed your instructions.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 889
Skat... (greek shit)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
AH OK !!
I see said the blind man... :oops:

My mistake. It works after all.
I thought it was supposed to load & unload plugs, but now I realise it's not supposed to do that.

FrancisHarmany, it saves & recalls multiple device parameter values.....

Very cool John, thanks !!

oh & sorry if we you got worried for nothing ... :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 889
Great!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2007 6:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12779
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
So it is basically a snapshot of one project's device parameters.

Coolness.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Last edited by dawman on Thu Oct 24, 2013 6:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 15, 2007 5:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12779
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
This is a very valuable tool.

Since I load a whole gigs devices in one project, this is perfect. It sends the related information to the effects units and mixers, as well as synths.

This works well with Wolf's / Shroomz MPC 's. It can't remember the individual presets for each MIDI channel, but what they don't do is take project snapshots.

So 2 button pushes from me can change everything in my ASIO 2 module I/O's, and another changes the Scope's settings. Nice.

I am very thankful for this.

Keep thinking of tricks for live guys, that where it's at for me at least.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 2:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: Haarmania
*BUMP*

dont miss this one peeps! it creates a preset from the current active settings in your project.

I setup a seperate project with multiple synths . This tool helps greatly with creating presets over several synths!

I just tweak all synths untill I find a sound I like... use this tool to create a "snapshot" and on you go! must easier then storing a seperate preset for each synth.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 47 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group