PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:50 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12782
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
In case there's folks like me who like EG's with BiPolar, UniPolar looping capabilities.
I have never really enjoyed the LFO's as the only source of modulation where Waldorf Wavetables are concerned.
I also love ReTrigger options, or free running EG's, or in the case of this patch mixing both.

If you don't have SpaceF's BB2, load the patch, delete the 2 x SpaceF Filter Inserts and use 2 x Filters of your liking.
I found this old email and can't believe I missed it. Just in case others have had difficulties with the AHD Loop Env.

Attachment:
AHD LOOP FIX mdl.zip
]
Attachment:
Untitled.JPG

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2423
Location: Bergen, Norway
Just tried it, works great, thanks!

PS: at default settings (6 voices), it maxes out 9 good old DSPs. People wtih less DSP might want to resave the device once they lower the poly count :)

_________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12782
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Hey thanks for checking it out on the cards, and I need to remember the DSP consumption.
I use the extra voices with a unison setting of 2 and some detune.
I need to remember this for future patches.
R U running x64 or 7/32..?

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2423
Location: Bergen, Norway
Running w7/64bit here.

_________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12782
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I found out when I started making extra presets that the Rcia Oscillator doesn't retain the Waveshape choices, or parameters. I think it's an x64 issue.
So I rebuilt it with RoyT's FAT Stecki Dual Oscillator.

I can't seem to find the Oscillators in his recent redesign of the site, so I went back throuigh the thread and dl'd them.
Now the patch will retain all settings, sounds pretty FAT, and it's 4 voices.

Thanks Chief.

Attachment:
Revised.zip

Attachment:
Untitled.png

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Fri Dec 30, 2011 12:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2423
Location: Bergen, Norway
Thanks again, looking forward to try it out later after work!

_________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2011 10:43 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2423
Location: Bergen, Norway
I like this one :)

Quick demo. Only some reverb is added, everything else is in the patch.

Oh, and as i am tied to headphones atm. it might be bass-heavy as i havent run it thru any optimaster or similar. give ,e a nod if that is the case.


Attachments:
x4ldemo1.mp3 [7.6 MiB]
Downloaded 110 times

_________________
A positive attitude may not solve all your problems, but it will annoy enough people to make it worth the effort.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 8:19 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12782
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Cool..
You have a good ear for dynamics too.
Very Thomas Dolby-ish groove, well his cool B Side stuff.

Glad you see a use for it.

Happy New Year...

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: AHD LOOP Module Fix
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Posts: 933
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere
Nice synth. thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group