PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 1:16 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: The basic rewire?
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
mmm hi!
im just looking for a simple project. i want to see how do i rewire a synth to cubase. can somebody show me please?
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4582
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Howto route a DSP synth to Cubase? Connect it to an ASIO Dest. Then in Cubase you can record it.
We usually don't monitor to ASIO Dest, since that adds extra latency. But you could put VST inserts on monitoring-enabled track, and if needed let Cubase play its controlling MIDI a bit earlier so it compensates for the added ASIO latency.

_________________
more has been done with less


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 12:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
mmm... I Didnt follow that..
This is my routing window.
And what am i doing in cubase VST connection?
Image


I don't want to recored the synth, i just want to rout it to cubase so i could play it in a MIDI Track?
sorry for the troubles.
Thanks alot for helping.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
conect Scope MIDI source to synt midi in - then route the audio from the synth to the mixer

NB! This is routing - don't mix it up with rewire - a Proppellerhead protocol.


Attachments:
Synth rout.GIF
Synth rout.GIF [ 7.44 KiB | Viewed 9478 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
and in cubase


Attachments:
Cubase rout.GIF
Cubase rout.GIF [ 19.7 KiB | Viewed 9475 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: .............
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
It doesn't work man..
Can you help me finding the problem?
Cubase showing that there is a sound, and still, not a sound..

See picture -
Image

Thanks alot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 3:00 am 
The module Pulsar Midi A source points to the hardware Midi input on your Pulsar card...
Use the Midi sequencer module instead to connect to Cubase.

You should study the manual for a while, it's explained very well.
Midi is not ASIO by the way, Midi is not 'sound'... (you say 'Cubase showing that there is a sound, and still, not a sound..').
SFP works just like an analog classic studio where you have to connect everything with cables, but
the thing as a whole is not a toy, so take the time to read the f. manual :-)


Last edited by hubird on Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
Like Hubird says:

Quote:
The module Pulsar Midi A source points to the hardware Midi input on your Pulsar card...
Use the Midi sequencer module instead to connect to Cubase.


You can combinde this with the midi merger.
Pulsar midi > synth let you play the synth thru scope, and you can record midi to cubase, while seq midi to synth plays your cubase midi track with scope synth.

You better change Cubase MIDI IN to NO MIDI SOURCE when you have finished midi recording, or you might se a midi loop


i forgot; connect Seq midi dest to merger


Attachments:
Synth 2rout.GIF
Synth 2rout.GIF [ 8.11 KiB | Viewed 9456 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1404
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
omg, rtfm :o

ftp://ftp.creamware.com/Manuals/SCOPE/M ... rivers.pdf

have a read on the chapter "driver interfaces", it's explained very well i think...

cheerz
roman


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
yes katano, it's well explained in the manual, but the merger is a secret weapon 8)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: ....
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
Thnx it works!
Happy happy happy:)
The manual doesnt include cubase configuration in it.
The biggest problem was how to configure in cubase.

Sorry for all the writing mistakes :)


Last edited by RobY_surf on Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
we dotn acpect masstajks :evil:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Mmm
PostPosted: Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
This is what happens if you're doing music at home instead of learning for an english test. Sorry.

mmm :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
have fun - guess you have some sounds to make :lol:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: So
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
So, im having alot of fun using SFP synth in cubase.
I did some exploring in this area and it seems and sound (!) that scope's FX are very good !
I managed to rout it with a SFP synth but i was thinking, can i rout an FX to a regular Cubase vst?
Or an Audio Channel?

Thanks and sorry again ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 7:34 am 
The normal way to do this is to route the VSTi out of Cubase thrue an ASIO bus, and apply the fx on it, be it in the project window itself by cabling it, or by inserting it in the mixer's channel which holds the VSTi sound :-)
XTC is another story, I don't and even can't use it (I'm on mac, XTC is not supported on mac).


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: ..
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
O.k so how do i do it?
How do i rout the VSTI out to scope? and more..
thanks..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:11 pm 
You must activate a few extra 'busses', open the Master mixer of Cubase, pull the window to the right (I'm still on an old Cubase, but it will work similar I guess).

These busses are not busses like the usual mixer table 'busses', it are ASIO busses, plugging audio channels to other ASIO software inputs, like the SFP ones.

Make sure (before opening Cubase) you have extra busses choosen in your SFP ASIO Source module.

Having done this, output the Cubase mixer track that holds the audio of the VSTi to the ASIO bus of your choice.
:-)


Top
  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: ...
PostPosted: Sat Dec 16, 2006 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 11
Location: israel
"pull the window to the right"
mmm.. i would like a picture if its ok with you..
I cant find any busses..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 858
Location: Norway
Something like this


Attachments:
File comment: All tracks are routed to their own bus or to groups in Cubase
Cubase OUT.GIF
Cubase OUT.GIF [ 23.7 KiB | Viewed 9183 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group