The basic rewire?

Scope project files
RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

The basic rewire?

Post by RobY_surf » Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:05 pm

mmm hi!
im just looking for a simple project. i want to see how do i rewire a synth to cubase. can somebody show me please?
Thanks.

User avatar
at0m
Posts: 4583
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Contact:

Post by at0m » Thu Dec 14, 2006 3:31 pm

Howto route a DSP synth to Cubase? Connect it to an ASIO Dest. Then in Cubase you can record it.
We usually don't monitor to ASIO Dest, since that adds extra latency. But you could put VST inserts on monitoring-enabled track, and if needed let Cubase play its controlling MIDI a bit earlier so it compensates for the added ASIO latency.
more has been done with less

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

Post by RobY_surf » Fri Dec 15, 2006 12:37 am

mmm... I Didnt follow that..
This is my routing window.
And what am i doing in cubase VST connection?
Image


I don't want to recored the synth, i just want to rout it to cubase so i could play it in a MIDI Track?
sorry for the troubles.
Thanks alot for helping.

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:03 am

conect Scope MIDI source to synt midi in - then route the audio from the synth to the mixer

NB! This is routing - don't mix it up with rewire - a Proppellerhead protocol.
Attachments
Synth rout.GIF
Synth rout.GIF (7.44 KiB) Viewed 9890 times

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:15 am

and in cubase
Attachments
Cubase rout.GIF
Cubase rout.GIF (19.7 KiB) Viewed 9887 times

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

.............

Post by RobY_surf » Fri Dec 15, 2006 2:06 am

It doesn't work man..
Can you help me finding the problem?
Cubase showing that there is a sound, and still, not a sound..

See picture -
Image

Thanks alot.

hubird

Post by hubird » Fri Dec 15, 2006 3:00 am

The module Pulsar Midi A source points to the hardware Midi input on your Pulsar card...
Use the Midi sequencer module instead to connect to Cubase.

You should study the manual for a while, it's explained very well.
Midi is not ASIO by the way, Midi is not 'sound'... (you say 'Cubase showing that there is a sound, and still, not a sound..').
SFP works just like an analog classic studio where you have to connect everything with cables, but
the thing as a whole is not a toy, so take the time to read the f. manual :-)
Last edited by hubird on Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Fri Dec 15, 2006 4:55 am

Like Hubird says:
The module Pulsar Midi A source points to the hardware Midi input on your Pulsar card...
Use the Midi sequencer module instead to connect to Cubase.
You can combinde this with the midi merger.
Pulsar midi > synth let you play the synth thru scope, and you can record midi to cubase, while seq midi to synth plays your cubase midi track with scope synth.

You better change Cubase MIDI IN to NO MIDI SOURCE when you have finished midi recording, or you might se a midi loop


i forgot; connect Seq midi dest to merger
Attachments
Synth 2rout.GIF
Synth 2rout.GIF (8.11 KiB) Viewed 9868 times

User avatar
katano
Posts: 1404
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

Post by katano » Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:08 am

omg, rtfm :o

ftp://ftp.creamware.com/Manuals/SCOPE/M ... rivers.pdf

have a read on the chapter "driver interfaces", it's explained very well i think...

cheerz
roman

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Fri Dec 15, 2006 6:54 am

yes katano, it's well explained in the manual, but the merger is a secret weapon 8)

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

....

Post by RobY_surf » Fri Dec 15, 2006 9:43 am

Thnx it works!
Happy happy happy:)
The manual doesnt include cubase configuration in it.
The biggest problem was how to configure in cubase.

Sorry for all the writing mistakes :)
Last edited by RobY_surf on Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Fri Dec 15, 2006 1:46 pm

we dotn acpect masstajks :evil:

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

Mmm

Post by RobY_surf » Fri Dec 15, 2006 5:17 pm

This is what happens if you're doing music at home instead of learning for an english test. Sorry.

mmm :P

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Sat Dec 16, 2006 1:21 am

have fun - guess you have some sounds to make :lol:

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

So

Post by RobY_surf » Sat Dec 16, 2006 3:49 am

So, im having alot of fun using SFP synth in cubase.
I did some exploring in this area and it seems and sound (!) that scope's FX are very good !
I managed to rout it with a SFP synth but i was thinking, can i rout an FX to a regular Cubase vst?
Or an Audio Channel?

Thanks and sorry again ;)

hubird

Post by hubird » Sat Dec 16, 2006 7:34 am

The normal way to do this is to route the VSTi out of Cubase thrue an ASIO bus, and apply the fx on it, be it in the project window itself by cabling it, or by inserting it in the mixer's channel which holds the VSTi sound :-)
XTC is another story, I don't and even can't use it (I'm on mac, XTC is not supported on mac).

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

..

Post by RobY_surf » Sat Dec 16, 2006 12:21 pm

O.k so how do i do it?
How do i rout the VSTI out to scope? and more..
thanks..

hubird

Post by hubird » Sat Dec 16, 2006 2:11 pm

You must activate a few extra 'busses', open the Master mixer of Cubase, pull the window to the right (I'm still on an old Cubase, but it will work similar I guess).

These busses are not busses like the usual mixer table 'busses', it are ASIO busses, plugging audio channels to other ASIO software inputs, like the SFP ones.

Make sure (before opening Cubase) you have extra busses choosen in your SFP ASIO Source module.

Having done this, output the Cubase mixer track that holds the audio of the VSTi to the ASIO bus of your choice.
:-)

RobY_surf
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: israel
Contact:

...

Post by RobY_surf » Sat Dec 16, 2006 5:28 pm

"pull the window to the right"
mmm.. i would like a picture if its ok with you..
I cant find any busses..

arela
Posts: 858
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by arela » Sat Dec 23, 2006 2:22 pm

Something like this
Attachments
Cubase OUT.GIF
All tracks are routed to their own bus or to groups in Cubase
Cubase OUT.GIF (23.7 KiB) Viewed 9595 times

Post Reply