PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 5:24 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 3
<a name="planetz-file"></a><a href="http://www.planetz.com/Pulsar/files/projects/nothing.txt"><img src="/forums/images/file_icon.gif" border="0" alt=" File"> File</a><BR> <a name="planetz-tag"></a>Related To: Cubase<BR> <a name="planetz-tag"></a>Pulsar Version: Pulsar 2.x<BR> _____________________________________<BR><BR> Hi Planet-z,
I'm Chris from Italy and i'm new in this great place!

I've 3 pulsar 2 plus cards on my pc and i'd like to optimize my routing. I'm searching for a good project to use them on a pc with Cubase Sx 3. Can Someone Help me?

Thank u so much everybody,

Chris!

PS: sorry for the attachment, it's nothing, but needed for post (strange)

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: jack0 on 2006-05-21 12:41 ]</font>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 11:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1090
Location: Milano
hi chris,
could you explain your setup?
How many asio channels do you need?

Do you have external gear connected to the system?

Do you have adat converters?

??


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 3
ok,
here at home i've an home studio so i've only:

OUTPUT:
L/R goes in an analogic amplificator

I/O MIDI:
a mute key


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun May 21, 2006 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1090
Location: Milano
this is an example project, i still don't know the connections you'll need, the devices you'll use, so, if this example is not enough, let us know more about your setup.

http://www.djmicron.org/example.rar


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2006 4:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 3
Thank a Lot djmicron,

it's works fine for a simple use with cubase. Can u explain me something about the use of Pulsar Synths?

I'd like to understand how to route for example the synth "A", and play it on cubase, the synth "B" and play it, because every time i tried to load more than one synth, cubase plays all that synth at same time.

How can i control one at time??

Thank u so much for everything!

Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 23, 2006 12:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 334
Location: Netherlands
Hi Chris,

When you load a Scope synth, they are normally set to omni, so every scope synth should have a unique midi channel. Now if you select a midi track in cubase, you'll hear the synth that corresponds with the midichannel of the selected track.

cheers


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 565
Location: Toulouse, France
Welcome to the neverending world of MIDI.John Bowen,Sequential Circuits,A coincidence,I think not.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group